DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Numpon Insin-
dc.contributor.advisor: Sumrit Wacharasindhu-
dc.contributor.author: Haruethai Kongcharoen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2016
dc.description.abstract: Heterogenous magnetic photocatalyst, so-called multifunctional catalyst, has been of an intensive interests for using in many research fields. It can be also reused for several times after catalyzed the reaction by using magnetic field for separation. Magnetic metal- ferrite nanoparticles were synthesized by thermal decomposition method of iron (III) oleate in 1-octadecene in the presence of oleic acid leads to a simple, cost effective synthesis route for large scale monodisperse ferrite nanoparticles. Herein, Spherical magnetic metal ferrite (MFe₂O₄) with the diameter 6-13 nm, where M represents Mg, Fe, Co, Ni, Cu, and Mn, while maintaining the spinel crystal structure. The as-synthesized metal ferrites nanoparticles were characterized by using TEM, SEM-EDX, and XRD for their composition, size, shape, and structure. Moreover, MgFe₂O₄@TiO₂ core-shell structure was created by reverse-microemulsion for using in the selective oxidation of thiols. However, MgFe₂O₄@TiO₂ nanocomposites effectively catalyzed the aerobic oxidation of 4-chlorothiophenol under dark condition as well as MgFe₂O₄ without TiO₂ shell decoration within an hour reaction time. Therefore, the single metal ferrite with various metal would be interesting to further utilize instead of MgFe₂O₄@TiO₂ core-shell structure. Among all of metal ferrite nanoparticles, CuFe₂O₄ nanoparticles would be outstanding candidates for using under ambient condition in aqueous solution within 2 day to complete the aerobic oxidation of 4-chlorothiophenol to disulfide products. Magnetic metal ferrites can be magnetically recovered after finishing the reaction and reused up to forth runs without any significantly loss of catalytic activity. Therefore, these magnetic catalysts were effectively used in the selective oxidation of thiols that perform the catalytic property and magnetic property within the same materials.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแม่เหล็กวิวิธพันธุ์เชิงแสงซึ่งจัดว่าเป็น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอเนกประสงค์ ซึ่งได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในด้านต่างๆ และสามารถใช้ซ้ำได้โดยใช้แรงแม่เหล็กในการแยกตัวเร่งออกจากปฎิกิริยาได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อนุภาคแม่เหล็กนาโนเฟอร์ไรต์สามารถสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีสลายตัวทางความร้อน (thermal decomposition) ของเหล็ก (III) โอเลเอต (Iron (III) oleate) ในตัวทำละลาย 1-ออกตะเดคซีน (1-octadecene) และกรดโอเลอิค (oleic acid) ซึ่งเป็นวิธีที่สังเคราะห์ได้ง่าย ค่าใช้จ่ายไม่สูง และได้อนุภาคแม่เหล็กเฟอร์ไรต์ในปริมาณมาก สำหรับงานนี้อนุภาคแม่เหล็กนาโนเฟอร์ไรต์ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยเปลี่ยนชนิดของโลหะในโครงสร้างแม่เหล็กนาโนเฟอร์ไรต์ (MFe₂O₄) เมื่อ M คือ แมกนีเซียม (Mg), เหล็ก (Fe), โคบอลต์ (Co), นิกเกิล (Ni), ทองแดง (Cu) และ แมงกานีส (Mn) ที่มีเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 6-13 นาโนเมตร สามารถตรวจพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และยืนยันอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วย เครื่องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (Transmission Electron Microscope, TEM), เครื่องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็คตรอนส่องกราดที่มีเครื่องตรวจวัดธาตุองค์ประกอบ (Scanning Electron Microscope-Energy Dispersive X-ray, SEM-EDX) และเครื่องวิเคราะห์การเลี้ยวเบนรังสีเอกซ์ (X-ray Diffractometer) นอกจากนี้คอมพอสิตระหว่างแม่เหล็กเฟอร์ไรต์กับไทเทเนีย (MgFe₂O₄@TiO₂ composites) ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยวิธีรีเวิร์สไมโครอิมัลชัน (reverse microemulsion) เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบจำเพาะของสารประกอบไทออล อย่างไรก็ตามภายใต้สภาวะไร้แสง MgFe₂O₄ ก็สามารถเร่งปฎิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของสารตั้งต้น 4-คลอโรไทโอฟีนอล (4-chlorothiophenol) ได้อย่างสมบูรณ์และไม่แตกต่างจากคอมพอสิตระหว่างแม่เหล็กเฟอร์ไรต์กับไทเทเนียภายในเวลา 1 ชั่วโมง ดังนั้นผู้วิจัยจึงทำการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฎิกิริยาของอนุภาคแม่เหล็กนาโนเฟอร์ไรต์ชนิดต่างๆ และพบว่าตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ที่ดีที่สุดคือ คอปเปอร์เฟอร์ไรต์ (CuFe₂O₄) ซึ่งสามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาในน้ำได้อย่างสมบูรณ์โดยใช้เวลา 2 วัน ภายใต้สภาวะปกติ ณ อุณหภูมิห้อง หลังจากเสร็จสิ้นการเร่งปฏิกิริยาตัวเร่งแม่เหล็กนาโนเฟอร์ไรต์สามารถแยกออกมาได้ด้วยแรงแม่เหล็ก พบว่าตัวเร่งคอปเปอร์เฟอร์ไรต์สามารถใช้ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพสูงสุดถึง 4 ครั้ง แสดงให้เห็นว่าตัวเร่งดังกล่าวมีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบจำเพาะของสารประกอบไทออล อีกทั้งยังมีทั้งสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กในตัวเองอีกด้วย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1424-
dc.subject: Oxidation-reduction reaction-
dc.subject: Thiols-
dc.subject: ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน-รีดักชัน-
dc.subject: สารประกอบไทออล-
dc.title: Water-dispersible magnetic catalysts based on metal ferrite for selective oxidation of thiols
dc.title.alternative: ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันแบบจำเพาะของสารประกอบไทออลที่มีสมบัติแม่เหล็กและกระจายตัวในน้ำได้จากเมทัลเฟอไรต์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Numpon.I@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Sumrit.W@Chula.ac.th,Sumrit.W@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1424-