https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77564
Title: | Synthesis of hydroxyapatite nanoparticles for polynucleotides delivery in dentistry |
Other Titles: | การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์ระดับนาโนเมตรสำหรับการนำส่งพอลินิวคลีโอไทด์ทางทันตกรรม |
Authors: | Natthaya Thepphanao |
Advisors: | Numpon Insin |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Numpon.I@Chula.ac.th,numpon.I@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Hydroxyapatite Drug delivery systems MicroRNA ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ ระบบนำส่งยา ไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Hydroxyapatite (HAp) nanoparticles-based miRNA delivery system has emerged as a promising therapeutic agent for bone regeneration application. In order to achieve high therapeutic performance, the development of HAp functions remains challenging. This study describes the influence of HAp characters on their biological activities with osteoblast cell by synthesized different sizes of rod-like HAp with 150-200 and 100 nm in size and the different shape of elongated particles with 100-150 nm in size. A comparison was carried out on cytotoxicity, cellular uptake, and miRNA binding capacities. The elongated and rod-like shapes of 100-150 nm illustrated the high cell viability, and interestingly, the highest cellular uptake efficiency was observed in elongated particle. However, both particles revealed low ability to condense with miRNA due to their negative surface, the cationic functional molecules, which are APTES and PDMAEMA, were modified on the elongated particle to investigate how surface charge affect their biological properties. The biocompatibility, as well as the high cellular uptake and high miRNA loading efficacies, were noticed in HAp/APTES nanoparticle, which made it possible to be an efficient carrier system for miRNA therapy application. The obtained results could demonstrate a starting point for the development of a HAp-based miRNA delivery system using in bone regeneration application. |
Other Abstract: | ระบบการนำส่งไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอด้วยอนุภาคไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์ระดับนาโนเมตรนับเป็นวิธีการรักษาหนึ่งที่สำคัญในการเหนี่ยวนำการสร้างกระดูกใหม่ ดังนั้น จึงเป็นที่น่าสนใจที่จะพัฒนาอนุภาคไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์เพื่อให้ได้ประสิทธิภาพการรักษาอย่างสูงสุด การศึกษานี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่ออธิบายถึงอิทธิพลของลักษณะของอนุภาคไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์ต่อผลทางชีวภาพต่อเซลล์กระดูก โดยทำการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคที่มีขนาดแตกต่างกัน ได้อนุภาคที่มีรูปร่างแท่งขนาด 150-200 และ 100 นาโนเมตร และอนุภาคที่มีรูปร่างแตกต่างกัน ได้อนุภาครูปร่างแท่งยาวขนาด 100-150 นาโนเมตร จากนั้น จึงทำการเปรียบเทียบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ ประสิทธิภาพในการเข้าสู่เซลล์ และความสามารถในการจับกับไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ ผลการทดลองพบว่า อนุภาคที่มีรูปร่างแท่งและแท่งยาวขนาด 100-150 นาโนเมตรมีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ต่ำและยังมีประสิทธิภาพในการเข้าสู่เซลล์สูงที่สุดอีกด้วย แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม อนุภาคทั้งสองกลับมีความสามารถในการจับกับไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอต่ำเนื่องจากมีพื้นผิวเป็นลบ ดังนั้น โมเลกุลประจุบวกคือ APTES และ PDMAEMA จึงถูกนำมาเชื่อมต่อบนผิวของอนุภาคที่มีรูปร่างแท่งยาวเพื่อตรวจสอบผลกระทบของประจุบนผิวต่อสมบัติทางชีวภาพของอนุภาค โดยพบว่าอนุภาคไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์ที่มี APTES บนผิวมีความเป็นพิษต่ำและมีประสิทธิภาพในการเข้าสู่เซลล์สูง รวมถึงสามารถจับกับไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอได้ดีอีกด้วย ดังนั้น อนุภาคไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์ที่มี APTES สามารถเป็นระบบนำส่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการรักษาด้วยไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้ถือเป็นการเริ่มต้นที่ดีในการพัฒนาระบบการนำส่งไมโครอาร์เอ็นเอด้วยอนุภาคไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการเหนี่ยวนำการสร้างกระดูกใหม่ต่อไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77564 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.106 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.106 |
Type: | Thesis |