Title: Chemical constituents and bioactivities of dendrobium ellipsophyllum
Other Titles: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีและฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเอื้องทอง
Authors: Kasinee Tanagornmeatar
Advisors: Boonchoo Sritularak
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences
Advisor's Email: Boonchoo.Sr@Chula.ac.th,boonchoo.sr@pharm.chula.ac.th,sboonchoo@yahoo.com,sboonchoo@gmail.com
Kittisak.L@Chula.ac.th,kittisak.l@pharm.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Cancer cell
Chemical
เซลล์มะเร็ง
เคมี
เอื้องทอง -- พืช
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this study was to investigate the chemical constituents and biological activities of Dendrobium ellipsophyllum, a plant with no previous reports. The results led to the isolation of ten known compounds, consisting of three bibenzyls (moscatilin, 4,4’-dihydroxy-3,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, 4,5,4’-trihydroxy-3,3’-dimethoxybibenzyl), four flavonoids ((2S-homoeriodictyol, (2S)-eriodictyol, chrysoeriol and luteolin), a dihydrophenanthrene, a chromone and a phenylpropanoids (4,5-dihydroxy-2,3-dimethoxy-9,10-dihydrophennthrene, 5,7-dihydroxy-chromen-4-one and phloretic acid, respectively). Their structures were determined by spectroscopic analysis (NMR, MS) and comparision with the previously reported data. The results from bioassays revealed that 4,5,4’-trihydroxy-3,3’-dimethoxybibenzyl and luteolin had moderate cytotoxic activity against KB oral cavity cancer cells (IC50 61.93 and 56.22 μM, respectively), as compared with the positive controls ellipticine (IC50 4.99 μM) and doxorubicin (IC50 1.53 μM). The two compounds had cytotoxicity on MCF-7 breast cancer cells (IC50 135.48 and 68.01 μM, respectively), in comparison with tamoxifen (IC50 20.46 μM and doxorubicin (IC50 26.29 μM). 4,4’-Dihydroxy-3,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, 4,5,4’-trihydroxy-3,3’-dimethoxybibenzyl, chrysoeriol and luteolin showed anti-metastatic activity on H292 lung cancer cells, displaying apoptosis induction and anoikis sensitizing activities. 4,5,4’-Trihydroxy-3,3’-dimethoxybibenzyl (IC50 96.56 μM) possessed highest cytotoxic activity and the fastest action in sensitizing the cells to anoikis at the concentrations of 1 and 5 μM. Significant effects could be detected as early as 6 hours after exposure to the cells. Moreover, 4,4’-dihydroxy-3,5-dimethoxybibenzyl showed weak anti-herpes simplex virus activity against HSV-1 and HSV-2 with IC50 313.61 ± 40.40 and 334.56 ± 52.66 μM, respectively.
Other Abstract: วัตถุประสงค์การวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อศึกษาองค์ประกอบทางเคมีจากสิ่งสกัดในชั้นเมทานอลรวมถึงฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของเอื้องทองทั้งต้นซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีผู้ทำการวิจัยมาก่อนสามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ที่เคยมีรายงานมาก่อน 10 ชนิดได้แก่สารกลุ่มไบเบนซิลคือ moscatilin, 4,4’-dihydroxy-3,5-dimethoxybibenzyl และ 4,5,4’-trihydroxy-3,3’-dimethoxybibenzyl, กลุ่มฟลาโวนอยด์ได้แก่ (2S)-homoeriodictyol, (2S)-eriodictyol, chrysoeriol และ luteolin, กลุ่มไดไฮโดรฟีแนนทรีน คือ 4,5-dihydroxy-2,3-dimethoxy-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene, กลุ่มโครโมนคือ 5,7-dihydroxy-chromen-4-one และกลุ่มฟีนิลโพรพานอยด์คือ phloretic acid ซึ่งสารทั้งหมดพิสูนจ์โครงสร้างทางเคมีโดยเทคนิคสเปกโตรสโคปี (UV, IR, MS, NMR) ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลที่เคยมีรายงานมาแล้วจากผลการทดสอบฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพพบว่า 4,5,4’-trihydroxy-3,3’-dimethoxybibenzyl และ luteolin มีฤทธิ์ระดับปานกลางยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งช่องปาก KB (IC50 61.93 และ 56.22 μM ตามลำดับ) ซึ่งมีชุดควบคุมผลบวกคือ ellipticine (IC50 4.99 μM) และ doxorubicin (IC50 2.19μM) รวมทั้งในเซลล์มะเร็งเต้านม MCF-7 (IC50 135.48 และ 68.01 μMตามลำดับ) ซึ่งมีชุดควบคุมผลบวกคือ tamoxifen (IC50 20.46 μM) และdoxorubicin (IC50 26.29 μM) นอกจากนี้ 4,4’-dihydroxy-3,5-dimethoxybibenzyl, 4,5,4’-trihydroxy-3,3’-dimethoxybibenzyl, chrysoeriol และ luteolin ยังมีฤทธิ์ต้านการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด H292 เกิดการตายของเซลล์มะเร็งแบบอะพอพโทซิสและกระตุ้นการเกิดอะนอยคิสโดย 4,5,4’-trihydroxy-3,3’-dimethoxybibenzyl (IC50 96.56 μM) เกิดการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสมากที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมและกระตุ้นการเกิดอะนอยคิสออกฤทธิ์เร็วที่สุดที่ 6 ชั่วโมงที่ความเข้มข้น 1 แล 5 μM นอกจากนี้ 4,4’-dihydroxy-3,5-dimethoxybibenzyl ยังมีฤทธิ์ระดับอ่อนในการต้านไวรัสเริมชนิด HSV-1 และ HSV-2 (IC50 313.61 ±40.40 และ 334.56±52.66 μM ตามลำดับ)
Description: Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2013
Degree Name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Pharmacognosy
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77571
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.2071
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.2071
Type: Thesis