DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sarintip Sooksai-
dc.contributor.advisor: Kittinan Komolpis-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pongsak Khunrae-
dc.contributor.author: Patamalai Boonserm-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2019-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019-
dc.description.abstract: Fluoroquinolones (FQs) are a group of antibiotics which have been extensively used against both Gram-negative and Gram-positive bacteria. Some of FQs antibiotics commonly used in livestock and fishery include norfloxacin, enrofloxacin, ciprofloxacin, and ofloxacin. However, misuse of these antibiotics may cause drug residues in food products. Therefore, to prevent consumers from getting residual antibiotics in food and the drug resistance of pathogens in humans. As a result, surveillance detection program of these drug residues must be in practice to ensure safety of the consumers in many countries. In general, detections based on immunological method include enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) has been widely used as a screening tool in food safety applications. In this research, sensitivity of four monoclonal antibodies, mAbs against norfloxacin (mAb Nor132 and mAb Nor155), and mAbs against enrofloxacin (mAb Enro44 and Enro48) were quantified by an antigen-captured indirect competitive ELISA. The sensitivity in term of 50% inhibition concentration (IC₅₀) of mAb Nor132, mAb Nor155, mAb Enro44, and mAb Enro48 were found to be 0.1388 µg/ml, 0.0511 µg/ml, 0.2369 µg/ml, and 0.3320 µg/ml respectively. Moreover, the specificity of mAbs were examined in term of % cross-reactivity. The mAb Nor132 and mAb Nor155 are highly specificity for norfloxacin and several drugs in FQs group in range of 21.79-89.34% but mAb Enro44 and mAb Enro48 are highly specificity only enrofloxacin. Then, the kinetic binding (KD) of four mAbs and drugs were studied by surface plasmon resonance (SPR). The result showed that mAb Nor155 bound to norfloxacin and ciprofloxacin better than mAb Nor132 did. As mAb Enro44 bound to enrofloxacin better than mAb Enro48. To investigate In silico binding between FQ drugs and mAbs by using antigen-antibody docking technique, Autodock vina program. The docking results expose significant interactions between the FQ dugs and four mAbs, especially with amino acid residues at the pocket site or nearby the area CDRs of mAbs, the region of mAb recognizes the antigen, with hydrogen bonds. The results indicated that sensitivity and affinity of mAb Nor155 were higher than those of mAb Nor132 as the mAb Enro44 compared to the mAb Enro48. These suggested that mAb Nor155 and mAb Enro44 were suitable for using in the development of norfloxacin and enrofloxacin detection in food products, respectively.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ฟลูออโรควิโนโลน (FQs) เป็นยาปฎิชีวนะที่ใช้กันอย่างแพร่หลายในการยับยั้งเชื้อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกและแกรมลบ ยาปฎิชีวนะในกลุ่มฟลูออโรควิโนโลนที่นิยมใช้ในทางปศุสัตว์และการประมง ได้แก่ นอร์ฟลอกซาซิน เอนโรฟลอกซาซิน ซิโพฟลอกซาซิน และ โอฟลอกซาซิน เป็นต้น อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้อย่างไม่ถูกวิธีอาจทำให้เกิดการตกค้างในเนื้อสัตว์ที่นำมาบริโภค ดังนั้นเพื่อป้องกันผู้บริโภคจากการได้รับยาปฎิชีวนะที่ตกค้างในอาหาร และป้องกันการเกิดการดื้อยาของเชื้อก่อโรคในคน จึงได้มีการกำหนดปริมาณาสารตกค้างในอาหารในหลายประเทศ ซึ่งโดยทั่วไป วิธีเอนไซม์ลิงค์อิมมูโนซอร์เบนด์แอสเสย์ (ELISA) เป็นที่ยอมรับและถูกนำมาใช้กันอย่างกว้างขวางในการตรวจคัดกรองเพื่อตรวจสอบหาสารตกค้างในเนื้อสัตว์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ โมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดี ที่จำเพาะต่อนอร์ฟลอกซาซิน (mAb Nor132 และ mAb Nor155) และเอนโรฟลอกซาซิน (mAb Enro44 และ mAb Enro48) โดยโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีทั้ง 4 โคลน ถูกนำมาตรวจสอบความไวด้วย antigen-captured indirect competitive ELISA โดยมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ทำให้ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงลดลง 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (IC₅₀) ที่ 0.1388 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร, 0.0511 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร, 0.2369 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร และ 0.3320 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ตามลำดับ ในส่วนความจำเพาะได้ถูกศึกษาและแสดงค่าในรูปของร้อยละการทำปฏิกิริยาข้าม พบว่า mAb Nor132 และ mAb Nor155 สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้ามกับยาในกลุ่มFQs มีค่าอยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 21.79-89.34 แต่ mAb Enro44 และ mAb Enro48 มีความจำเพาะต่อเอนโรฟลอกซาซินเท่านั้น นอกจากนี้ จลนพลศาสตรของอันตรกิริยาการจับระหว่างโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีต่อยาที่จำเพาะในกลุ่มFQS (KD) ถูกศึกษาโดยใช้หลักการตรวจวัดด้วยเซอร์เฟสพลาสมอนเรโซแนนซ์ (SPR) พบว่า mAb Nor132 และ mAb Nor155 มีความสามารถในการจับต่อยานอร์ฟลอกซาซินดีกว่ายาซิโพฟลอกซาซิน ส่วน ประสิทธิภาพการจับของ mAb Enro44 ต่อยาเอนโรฟลอกซาซินต่อ ดีกว่า mAb Enro48 จากการศึกษาการจําลองรูปแบบการเข้าจับระหว่างยา FQs กับโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีด้วยเทคนิค antigen-antibody docking โดยใช้ Autodock vina ผลการศึกษาพบว่ายา FQs มีอันตรกิริยาที่สำคัญกับโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีทั้ง 4 โคลน โดยเฉพาะที่กรดอะมิโน บริเวณ pocket site และบริเวณใกล้เคียง ของ CDRs ซึ่งเป็นบริเวณที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจับจำเพาะของแอนติบอดีและแอนติเจน ด้วยพันธะไฮโดรเจน จากผลการทดลอง ความไวและความสามารถในการจับของ mAb Nor155 สูงกว่า mAb Nor132 เช่นเดียวกับ mAb Enro44 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ mAb Enro48 ดังนั้น mAb Nor155 และ mAb Enro44 มีความเหมาะสมสำหรับใช้ตรวจหา นอร์ฟลอกซาซิน และ เอนโรฟลอกซาซิน ในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหาร ตามลำดับ-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.38-
dc.subject: Bacteria-
dc.subject: Norfloxacin-
dc.subject: แบคทีเรีย-
dc.subject: นอร์ฟล็อกซาซิน-
dc.title: Binding kinetics of monoclonal antibodies and fluoroquinolone derivatives-
dc.title.alternative: จลนพลศาสตร์ของโมโนโคลนอลแอนติบอดีและอนุพันธ์ของฟลูออโรควิโนโลน-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Science-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Biotechnology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.38-