https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77628
Title: | Molecular simulations of voltage-gated proton-selective channel |
Other Titles: | การจำลองเชิงโมเลกุลของแชนนัลแบบเลือกจำเพาะโปรตอนชนิดโวลเทจเกต |
Authors: | Panisak Boonamnaj |
Advisors: | Pornthep Sompornpisut Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | pornthep.s@chula.ac.th,spornthe@gmail.com |
Subjects: | Molecules -- Models Molecular dynamics Membrane proteins โมเลกุล -- แบบจำลอง พลศาสตร์เชิงโมเลกุล โปรตีนของเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ |
Issue Date: | 2018 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Voltage-gated proton-selective channels (Hv1) are a membrane protein that permeates proton across cell membranes. They play an important role in various physiological processes. Hv1 was found as a dimer in membranes. Molecular mechanisms underlying the proton conduction of Hv1 have been a subject of intense research but is still remained unclear. In this study, molecular dynamics (MD) simulations of Hv1 were carried out to gain better understanding of the structure-function relationship. The first part of this thesis involved with an investigation of the role of the C-terminal domain (CTD) in stabilizing the dimer structure of Hv1. MD data showed the stability of the dimer structure depended on intersubunit interactions between amino acids located on the CTD. In the second part, an effect of ionization state of the charged residues on voltage-sensing domain (VSD) was examined. Upon changes in protonation states of conserved acid residues in the pore, conformational changes of the VSD were observed, affecting the size and hydration properties of the aqueous pore in Hv1. This study showed the orientation of water molecules in the pore. It was proposed that water molecules in the upper pore oriented its dipole vector in an opposite direction to those in the lower pore. The water orientation in the upper and lower pore was swapped as a result of changing the protonation state. In the last part, thermal-induced conformational changes of the CTD were investigated using coarse-grained Monte Carlo (CGMC) and all-atom MD simulations. As temperature increased, the CTD maintained its globular conformations in its native phase but it expanded in denatured phase. The results obtained from CGMC were compatible with the MD results demonstarting an efficiency of the CGMC approach. |
Other Abstract: | แชนนัลแบบเลือกจำเพาะโปรตอนชนิดโวลเทจเกต (Hv1) เป็นโปรตีนฝังในเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ทำหน้าที่คัดเลือกและขนส่งโปรตอนไอออนข้ามเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ ซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญต่อกระบวนการต่าง ๆ ทางสรีรวิทยา โครงสร้างของโปรตอนแชนนัลถูกพบว่าอยู่รวมกันในลักษณะไดเมอร์ (dimer) ในเยื่อหุ้มเซลล์ กลไกการทำงานในระดับโมเลกุลต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการขนส่งโปรตอนเป็นประเด็นที่ถูกวิจัยมาอย่างต่อเนื่องแต่ยังคงไม่เป็นที่แน่ชัด ในงานวิจัยนี้การจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล (molecular dynamics simulation) ถูกนำมาใช้ เพื่อให้เข้าใจเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างโครงสร้างและการทำงานได้มากขึ้น ในส่วนแรกเกี่ยวข้องกับการตรวจสอบบทบาทของโดเมนปลายซี (C-terminal domain) ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการรักษาเสถียรภาพของโครงสร้างแบบไดเมอร์ ข้อมูลจากการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลแสดงให้เห็นว่าเสถียรภาพของโครงสร้างแบบไดเมอร์นั้นขึ้นกับ อันตรกิริยาต่าง ๆ ระหว่างกรดอะมิโนที่อยู่บริเวณโดเมนปลายซี ในส่วนที่สองเป็นการตรวจสอบผลกระทบจากสถานะประจุ (ionization state) ของเรซิดิวต่าง ๆ บนโครงสร้างของโดเมนรับรู้ศักย์ไฟฟ้า (voltage-sensing domain) พบว่าการเปลี่ยนสถานะประจุของเรซิดิวบริเวณช่องขนส่งโปรตอน มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างของโดเมนรับรู้ศักย์ไฟฟ้า ทั้งในส่วนของขนาดของช่องขนส่งโปรตอนและจำนวนน้ำ ในการศึกษายังพบว่าการจัดเรียงตัวของน้ำในครึ่งบนและครึ่งล่างของช่องขนส่งโปรตอนนั้นมีทิศทางที่ตรงกันข้ามกัน ซึ่งทิศทางการจัดเรียงตัวนั้นถูกปรับเปลี่ยนไปเมื่อการเปลี่ยนสถานะประจุของเรซิดิว ในส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการตรวจสอบการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางโครงสร้างของโดเมนปลายซีเนื่องจากอุณหภูมิ ด้วยวิธีการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลและการจำลองสถานการณ์มอนติคาร์โลแบบอะตอมหยาบ (coarse-grained Monte Carlo simulation) พบว่าในการเพิ่มอุณหภูมินั้น โครงสร้างโดเมนปลายซีมีเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างไปเป็นแบบก้อนกลม (globular conformation) ในช่วงแรก และคลายตัวออกในภายหลังเนื่องจากการเสียสภาพ ผลที่ได้จากทั้งสองวิธีการคำนวณให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกันแสดงให้เห็นถึงประสิทธิภาพของเทคนิคการจำลองสถานการณ์มอนติคาร์โลแบบอะตอมหยาบ |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77628 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.108 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.108 |
Type: | Thesis |