https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77630
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supot Hannongbua | - |
dc.contributor.author | Wiparat Hotarat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Alpha-mangostin (MGS), a traditional Thai medicine, exhibits pharmacological activities such as anti-oxidant, anticancer, antibacterial, and anti-inflammatory properties. However, the low solubility of MGS is the major problem for the use in pharmaceutical industry. To enhance the solubility of this compound, the encapsulation of MGS by the three types of cyclodextrin including beta-cyclodextrin (BCD) 2,6-dimethyl-b-cyclodextrin (DMBCD) as well as 2-hydroxypropyl-b-cyclodextrin (HPBCD) was investigated. Based on molecular dynamic (MD) simulations, the results show the existence of several association complexes where the interaction of MGS on exterior CDs prior to a formation of inclusion complex. The van der Waals interaction (vdW) is the main contribution of the complex formation between MGS and CDs. The binding free energies are ranked as DMBCD < HPBCD < BCD. The MD simulations of free MGS with lipid bilayer show that the molecule rapidly inserts into the 1-palmitoyl-2-oleoyl-sn-glycero-3-phosphocholine (POPC) surface, and then, penetrates deeply into the lipid tails (acyl groups) at 0.9 - 1.2 nm measured from the center of the lipid bilayer. DMBCD can translocate deeper into the hydrophobic region of the lipid bilayer, whilst BCD prefers to adsorb on the lipid surface, where the hydrogen bonds between secondary rim of those CDs and the lipid head groups (phosphate and glycerol ester) are the main contribution for the adsorption of CDs. The results from the release study of MGS from two CDs into the POPC membrane show that MGS dissociates from their hydrophobic pocket and subsequently penetrates into the interior of the lipid bilayer embedded beyond the phosphate groups of the POPC membrane, 0.9 - 1.2 nm apart from the center of lipid bilayer. Moreover, the free energy profile of the MGS release process was estimated using the potential of mean force (PMF). MGS has a local energy minimum of -9.0 kcal/mol at 0.8 nm from the center of lipid bilayer and consumes a energy barrier of 5.0 kcal/mol to locate at the center of the lipid bilayer. Thus, it prefers to locate in the hydrophobic rather than hydrophilic regions of the lipid bilayer. In contrast, the releasing of MGS from the hydrophobic pocket of DMBCD into lipid bilayer require a lower energy barrier of 2.1 kcal/mol. The above information leads us to conclude that the adsorption of MGS/DMBCD complexes on the lipid bilayer enhances the releasing of MGS into POPC membrane compared to free MGS through an increasing of hydrophobic interaction between DMBCD and the lipid acyl groups. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แอลฟาแมงโกสทินเป็นยาแผนไทยที่มีฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ต้านมะเร็ง ยับยังเชื้อแบคทีเรีย รวมถึงต้านการอักเสบ อย่างไรก็ตามแอลฟาแมงโกสทินมีความสามารถในการละลายน้ำต่ำจึงเป็นอุปสรรคในการนำมาพัฒนาในเชิงเภสัชอุตสาหกรรม ดังนั้นเพื่อเพิ่มความสามารถในการละลายของแอลฟาแมงโกสทิน จึงศึกษาการห่อหุ้มแอลฟาแมงโกสทินด้วยไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินสามชนิด ได้แก่ บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (BCD) ไดเมททิลไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (DMBCD) และ2-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน (HPBCD) จากการจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุล พบว่าการรวมตัวเกิดเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน ที่มีแอลฟาแมงโกสทินเกาะอยู่ภายนอกของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินก่อนการเกิดเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชัน โดยใช้แรงแวนเดอร์วาลส์เป็นอันตรกิริยาหลัก ค่าพลังงานยึดจับอิสระมีลำดับดังนี้ DMBCD < HPBCD < BCD นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแอลฟาแมงโกสทินอิสระเข้าสู่ผิวของเมมเบรนได้อย่างรวดเร็ว จากนั้นจึงซึมผ่านไปยังหมู่เอซิลที่อยู่บริเวณหางของลิพิดไบเลเยอร์ระยะ 0.9 ถึง 1.2 นาโนเมตร วัดจากจุดกึ่งกลางของเมมเบรน โดยไดเมทิลไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินสามารถซึมผ่านลึกเข้าไปในบริเวณที่ไม่ชอบน้ำของลิพิดไบเลเยอร์ ในขณะที่บีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินชอบที่จะดูดซึมอยู่บริเวณพื้นผิวของลิพิด โดยพันธะไฮโดรเจนระหว่างด้านกว้างของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินทั้งสองชนิดกับลิพิดส่วนที่มีขั้ว (ฟอสเฟสและกลีเซอรอลเอสเตอร์) คือปัจจัยหลักของการดูดซับของไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ผลจากการศึกการปลดปล่อยแอลฟาแมงโกสทินจากไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินทั้งสองชนิดเข้าสู่เมมเบรนชนิด POPC พบว่าแอลฟาแมงโกสทินหลุกออกจากโพรงที่ไม่ชอบน้ำของไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินจากนั้นซึมผ่านไปยังภายในของเมมเบรนโดยผังตัวอยู่ที่ระยะห่าง 0.9 – 1.2 นาโนเมตรห่างจากจุดกึ่งกลางของเมมเบรน การประมาณค่าพลังงานอิสระโดยใช้เทคนิค potential of mean force (PMF) พบว่าแอลฟาแมงโกสทินมีค่าพลังงานต่ำสุดคือ -9.0 กิโลแคลอรี่ต่อโมล ที่ระยะ 0.8 นาโนเมตรจากกึ่งกลางของเมมเบรน และมีค่ากำแพงศักย์ 5 กิโลแคลอรี่ต่อโมล ที่กึ่งกลางของเมมเบรน ซึ่งแสดงว่าแอลฟาแมงโกสทินชอบอยู่ในบริเวณที่ไม่ชอบน้ำมากกว่าบริเวณที่ชอบน้ำของเมมเบรน ในขณะที่การปลดปล่อยแอลฟาแมงโกสทินออกจากไดเมทิลไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินใช้กำแพงศักย์เพียง2.1กิโลแคลอรี่ต่อโมล ผลของการศึกษาข้างต้นทำให้ได้ข้อสรุปว่าเมื่อเกิดการดูดซับของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างแอลฟาแมงโกสทินกับไดเมทิลไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินบนลิพิดไบเลเยอร์ช่วยเพิ่มการปลดปล่อยแอลฟาแมงโกสทินสู่เมมเบรนชนิด POPC เมื่อเทียบกับแอลฟาแมงโกสทินอิสระ โดยการเพิ่มอันตรกิริยาแบบไม่ชอบน้ำระหว่างไดเมทิลกับหมู่เอซิลของลิพิด | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.122 | - |
dc.subject | Complex compounds | - |
dc.subject | Alpha-mangostin | - |
dc.subject | Cyclodextrin | - |
dc.subject | สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน | - |
dc.subject | แอลฟาแมงโกสทิน | - |
dc.subject | ไซโคลเดกซตริน | - |
dc.title | Molecular dynamic simulations on inclusion complexes of alpha-mangostin with beta-cyclodextrin and derivatives in phospholipid bilayer | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุลของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนอินคลูชันของแอลฟาแมงโกสทินกับบีตาไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินและอนุพันธ์ในฟอสโฟลิพิดไบเลเยอร์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Supot.H@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.122 | - |