https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77634
Title: | Colorimetric detection of cysteine using silver-hydroxyapatite nanoparticles |
Other Titles: | การตรวจวัดเชิงสีของซีสเตอีนโดยใช้อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงิน-ไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์ |
Authors: | Retno Prasetia |
Advisors: | Fuangfa Unob |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | fuangfa.u@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Cysteine Colorimetric analysis Hydroxyapatite Nanoparticles ซิสเตอีน การวิเคราะห์โดยการวัดสี ไฮดรอกซีอะพาไทต์ อนุภาคนาโน |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Cysteine is a sulphur-containing amino acid that acts as an effective antioxidant in human body. An excessive amount of cysteine leads to cystine formation that causes the stone formation in kidney, bladder, and ureters. A new method was developed for detection of cysteine in urine samples based on the aggregation of silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) on Hydroxyapatite (HAp) in the presence of cysteine. Transmission Electron Microscope (TEM) was used to observe the morphology of prepared HAp and AgNPs on HAp. The presence of cysteine of different concentrations resulted in different cluster sizes of AgNPs on HAp and hence different solid color. The color of the AgNPs containing HAp was observed by naked eyes and the color intensity was measured by the Image J software. To detect cysteine in urine sample, a sample preparation by extraction on cation exchange resin was introduced. The parameters affecting the analysis including extraction and elution time, concentration of Ca²⁺ eluent solution, addition of NaOH, eluted sample volume, contact time between Ag+ and HAp, concentration of Ag+, and volume of NaBH4 were optimized. The working range of this method was in a range from 0 to 105 µM. The standard addition method was applied to determine cysteine concentration in urine sample. The applicability of this method was then presented in terms of percent recovery and percent relative standard deviation (% RSD) which were in the range of 92.0 to 111.9 % and 1.4 to 6.9 %, respectively. The method exhibited a selectivity toward cysteine over amino acids commonly found in urine including homocysteine, methionine, and cystine. |
Other Abstract: | ซีสเตอีนเป็นกรดอะมิโนที่ประกอบด้วยซัลเฟอร์ ซึ่งมีหน้าที่เป็นสารต้านออกซิเดชันในร่างกายมนุษย์ ซีสเตอีนในปริมาณสูงเกินไปเปลี่ยนรูปเป็นซีสตีนซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดนิ่วในไต กระเพาะปัสสาวะ และท่อไต ดังนั้นจึงได้พัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดปริมาณซีสเตอีนโดยใช้หลักการรวมตัวของอนุภาคระดับนาโนของเงินบนไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์ (HAp) โดยศึกษาสัณฐานของไฮดรอก-ซีแอพาไทต์ และอนุภาคระดับนาโนเงิน-ไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์ด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน ศึกษาสีที่เปลี่ยนไปของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเงิน-ไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์ในสารละลายซีสเตอีนที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ ซึ่งสามารถตรวจวัดได้ด้วยตาเปล่า รวมทั้งสามารถหาความเข้มสีของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเงิน-ไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์โดยใช้โปรแกรม Image-J ในโหมดสีเทา จากนั้นนำวิธีการตรวจวัดไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับการตรวจวัดซีลเตอีนในตัวอย่างน้ำปัสสาวะ โดยมีขั้นตอนการเตรียมตัวอย่างสำหรับการตรวจวัดโดยใช้เรซินชนิดประจุบวก นอกจากนี้มีการศึกษาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อการเตรียมตัวอย่างและการตรวจวัดปริมาณซีสเตอีน ได้แก่ เวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัด, เวลาที่ใช้ในการชะสารตัวอย่าง, ความเข้มข้นของ Ca²⁺ ที่ใช้เป็นตัวชะสารตัวอย่าง, การเติม NaOH, ปริมาตรในการชะสารตัวอย่าง, เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาระหว่างอนุภาคเงินกับไฮดรอกซีแอพา-ไทต์และปริมาตรของโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ พบว่าวิธีการตรวจวัดมีช่วงการตรวจวัดตั้งแต่ 0-105 µM จากนั้นใช้วิธีการเติมสารมาตรฐานในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณของซีลเตอีนในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะ พบว่ามีค่าการวิเคราะห์กลับคืน (%recovery) ในช่วง 93.0-111.9% และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ (% RSD) ในช่วง 1.4-6.9% วิธีการตรวจวัดมีความจำเพาะต่อซีลเตอีนเมื่อเทียบกับกรดอะมิโนชนิดอื่นที่พบในปัสสาวะ เช่น โฮโมซีสทีน, เมไธโอนีน และซีสทีน |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2017 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77634 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.128 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.128 |
Type: | Thesis |