https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77855
Title: | พาราสิตโคพีพอดจากปลาทะเลบางชนิดในอ่าวไทย |
Other Titles: | Parasitic copepods on some fishes from the gulf of Thailand |
Authors: | เอนก รัตน์ปิยะภาภรณ์ |
Other author: | มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | สัตว์ -- การจำแนก ปลาทะเล อ่าวไทย Animals -- Classification Marine fishes Thailand, Gulf of |
Issue Date: | 2525 |
Publisher: | มหาวิทยาลัยเกษตรศาสตร์ |
Abstract: | และตอนล่าง จากตัวอย่างปลาทะเลจำนวน 373 ตัว 31 ชนิด พบว่ามีพาราสิตโคพีพอดเกาะอาศัยอยู่ที่บริเวณเหงือกและช่องปาก นำมาจำแนกได้เป็น 5 ครอบครัว 9 สกุล และ 18 ชนิด ดังนี้คือ (1) Family Bomolochidae ได้แก่ Parabomolochus megaceros Heller, 1865. Nothobomolochus meltispinosus Gnanamuthu, 1947. Holobomolochus sp. Orbitacolax aculeatus Pillai, 1962. (2) Family Taeniacanthidae ได้แก่ Irodes Logocephali Pearse, 1952. (3) Family Lernanthropidae ได้แก่ Lernanthropus shishidoi Yamaguti, 1936. L. eddiwarneri Delamare-Debouttleville et Nunes-Ruivo, 1954. (4) Family Pseudocycnidae ได้แก่ Pseudocyenus armatus Bassett-Smith, 1898. และ (5) Family Caligidae ได้แก่ Caligus confuses Pillai, 1961. C. latifrons Wilson, 1905. C. pauliani Nunes-Ruivo et Fourmanoir, 1956. C. obovatus Heegaard, 1962. C. [axillifer Yamaguti, 1954. C. djedabae Rangneker, 1956. C.priacathi Pillai, 1961. Caligodes alatus Heegaard, 1945. Caligus sp.1, Caligus sp.2 สำหรับความชุกชุมของพาราสิตโตพีพอด พบว่ามีการะจายอยู่ทั่วไปทุกสถานีที่ทำการเก็บตัวอย่างปลา มาตรวจ จากการเปรียบเทียบความชุกชุมของพาราสิตโคพีพอดในแต่ละบริเวณของอ่าวไทย ปรากฏว่าอ่าวไทยตอนบน ตอนกลาง และตอนล่าง มีดาราสิตโคพีพอดคิดเป็นร้อยละ 18.62 9.43 และ 20.54 ตาม ลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าขนาอของปลาไม่มีผลต่อความชุกชุมของพาราสิตโคพีพอด กล่าวคือโคพีพอดเข้าเกาะปลาโดยไม่เลือกนาดของปลา ขีดจำกัดการเข้าเกาะ (host specificity) ของโคพีพอดนั้น พบว่า Irodes lagocephali (Pearse) และ Pseudocycnus (Bassctt-Saith) มีขีดจำกัดการเข้าเกาะสูง โดยเข้าเกาะกับปลาปักเป้า Torguigener Oblongus (Bloch) และปลาอินทรีปั้ง Scomberomorus commersuni (Lacepede) ตามลำดับ และพบพาราสิตบางชนิดเช่น Caligodes alatus (Heegaard), Califus confuses (Pillai) เลือกเกาะเฉพาะปลาในสกุล Caranx เท่านั้น |
Other Abstract: | Parasitic copepods ingested to some marine fishes from the Gulf of Thailand were examined for species composition, abundance and specificity. The fish samples of 373, 31 species were collected by Fishery Research Vessel No. 1 during the 5 th to 15 th September 1980. Most of the parasitic copepods were found at gill filaments and buccal cavity. They were classified into 5 families, 9 genera and 18 species as follow : (1) Family Bomoloch1dae which include Parabomlichus megaceros Heller, 1865. Nothobomolochus multispinosus Gnanamuthu, 1947. Holobomolochus sp. Orbitacolax aculeatus Pillai, 1962. (2) Famil Taeniacanthidae which include Irodes Lagocephali Pearse, 1952. (3) Family Lernanthropidae which include Lernanthropus shishidoi Yamaguti, 1936. L. eddiwarneri Delamare-Debuttleville et Nunes-Ruivo, 1954. (4) Family Pseudocycnidae which include Pseudocycnus armatus Bassett-Smith, 1898. and (5) Family Caligidae which include Coligus confuses Pillai, 1961. C. latifrons Wilson, 1905. C. pauliani Nunes-Ruivo et Fourmanoir, 1956. C. obovatus Heegaard, 1962. C. paxillifer Yamaguti, 1954. C. djedabae Rangnekar, 1956. C. priacanthi Pillai, 1961. Caligoder alatus Heegaard, 1945. Caligus sp.1, Caligus sp.2 In regards to their abundance it was found that fish were infested with parasitic copepods almost every station from 3 region. The percentages of parasitic copepod for the upper, middle and lower part of the Gulf of Thailand were 18.62, 9.43 and 20.45, respectively. There was no relationship between the sizes of fish and parasitic copepod abundance. For host specificity, it was found that Torquigener oblongus (Bloch) and Scomberomorus commersoni (Lacepede) were infested only by Irodes lagocephali (Pearse) and Pseudocycnns armatus (Bassett-Smith), respectively. Also, there was only certain parasite copepod such as Caligodes alatus (Heegaard), Caligus confuses (Pillai) on Caranx app. |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77855 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1982.22 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.1982.22 |
Type: | Thesis |