https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77857
Title: | Development of an emanation method for the determination of radium3226 in ores using liquid scintillation |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาวิธีเอมมาเนชั่นเพื่อวิเคราะห์เรเดียม-226 ในสินแร่ด้วยเครื่องนับรังสีชนิดซินทิลเลชันในของเหลว |
Authors: | Supalax Singnoi |
Advisors: | Kantika Sirisene |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Guraduate School |
Subjects: | Radium Ores -- Analysis Nuclear counters เรเดียม สินแร่ -- การวิเคราะห์ เครื่องตรวจวัดกัมมันตภาพรังสี |
Issue Date: | 1982 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University. |
Abstract: | A simple emanation method for the determination of radium-226 was developed. Radon was quantitatively removed from the de-emanation solution containing radium-226 when a total volume of carrier gas being equal to 15 times that of the de-emanation solution had been passed. The emanated radon was adsorbed on silica get at the temperature of an alcoholic slurry of liquid nitrogen. The silica gel was subsequently transferred at 0℃ to a toluene-based liquid scintiliator in a glass vial for counting. The counting efficiency of 3.5 opmPci ⁻¹ with a background count rate of 4 cpm was obtained. The detection limit was 1 Pci of radon. The recovery yield of the whole process was determined by analyzing a standard uranium ore, NBL 74 A, from the New Brunsvick Laboratory. An average recovery yield of 99.67± 0.54 per cent was obtained from ten separate experiments. Results of the analysis for the radium-226 content in 15 monazite samples were also reported. |
Other Abstract: | การพัฒนาวิธีเอมมาเนชันเพื่อวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณเรเดียม-226 ทำโดยการไล่เรดอนออกจากสาร ละลายดีเอมมาเนชันของเรเดียม-226 ด้วยก๊าซนำพา (carrier gas) เรดอนจะถูกไล่ออกมาอย่างสมบูรณ์ เมื่อปริมาตรของก๊าซนำพาเป็น 15 เท่าของปริมาตรสารละลายและถูกดูดซับด้วยซิลิกาเจล (silica gel) ที่ อุณหภูมิผสมของไนโตรเจนเหลวและอัลกอฮอล์ จากนั้นเทซิลิกาเจลลงไปในขวดแก้วนับรังสีซึ่งบรรจุสาร ละลายเรืองแสงของโทลูอีนที่อุณหภูมิ 0˚ซ ประสิทธิภาพของการนับรังสีเป็น 3.5 ครั้งต่อนาทีต่อพิโคคูรี โดยมีค่าความแรงรังสีจากสภาพแวดล้อม (backgroui d) เป็น 4 ครั้งต่อนาที ขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของความ แรงรังสีที่นับได้เป็น 1 พิโคคูรี ค่ารีคอฟเวอรี (recovery yield) ของวิธีการเอมมาเนชันตรวจสอบได้จากสารมาตรฐานแร่ยูเรเนียม (NBL74 A) จาก New Brunsvick Laboratory ได้ค่าเฉลี่ยรีคอฟเวอรีเป็น 99.67± 0.54 เปอร์เซ็นต์จากการทดสอบ 10 ครั้ง แร่โมนาไซด์จำนวน 15 ตัวอย่างได้วิเคราะห์หาปริมาณเรเดียม-226 โดยวิธีนี้ |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77857 |
ISBN: | 9745611425 |
Type: | Thesis |