https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77869
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nongnuj Muangsin | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nattaya Ngamrojanavanich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Supranee Sangtong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2013 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Cancer is one of the leading causes of death worldwide. This research focuses on the synthesis of a new series of anthracene-9, 10-dione derivatives (2-15) for cancer chemoprotechtive therapy, classified into two series (i) increasing cytotoxic activity in human papillomavirus (HPV) positive cancer cell line. Ca Ski. The highest cytotoxicity was achieved by 4-(benzylamino)-9,10-dioxo-4a,9,9a,10-tettahydroanthracen-1-yl 4-ethylbenzenesulfonate (5) with the inhibitory concentration 50 (IC₅₀) of 0.3 µM which is 20 times lower than that of cisplatin (CDDP; IC₅₀ = 8.0 µM. The toxicity against non-cancerous cell lines, WI-38, was low with the IC₅₀ > 30 µM. The anticancer mechanism of such compound caused decreasing HPV E6 expression. Furthermore, increasing p53 and decreasing Bcl-2 expression was noted. Cell cycle profiles revealed an accumulation of cells in the G₂/M phase and (ii) overcoming drug resistance with remarkable cytotoxic activity, (4-(4-Aminobenzylamino)-9,10-dioxo-9,10-dihydroanthracen -1-yl-4-methylbenzenesulfonate) (9) has excellent cytotoxicity against doxorubicin-resistant cancer cell lines IC₅₀ = 0.8 µM, 20-fold higher than doxorubicin. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | มะเร็งเป็นหนึ่งของสาเหตุการตายหลักทั่วโลก งานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธุ์ใหม่ anthracene-9, 10-dione (2-15) สำหรับเคมีบำบัด ซึ่งแบ่งเป็น 2 หมวด คือ (i) เพื่อเพิ่มการออกฤทธิ์ใน การยับยั้งมะเร็งปากมดลูก เช่น แคสกี (Ca Ski) สารประกอบที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพดีที่สุดคือ สารประกอบ 5 (4-(benzylamino)-9,10-dioxo-4a,9,9a,10-tetrahydroanthracen-1-yl 4-ethylbenzenesulfonate) ที่มีค่า IC₅₀ เท่ากับ 0.3 ไมโครโมลาร์ ซึ่งต่ำกว่าซิสพาทิน 20 เท่า IC₅₀ = 8.0 ไมโครโมลาร์) และมีความเป็นพิษน้อยต่อเซลล์ปกติ (WI-38) ซึ่งมี IC₅₀ มากกว่า 30 ไมคีโมลาร์ กลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของสารประกอบดัง กล่าวสามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกยีน HPV E6 โดยทำให้ p53 เพิ่มขึ้น แต่กดการทำงานของ Bcl-2 โดยการเหนี่ยวนำในระยะ G₂/M ของวัฏจักรเซลล์ และหมวดที่ 2 (ii) เพื่อยับยั้งมะเร็งที่ดื้อยา โดยพบว่า สารประกอบ 9 (4-(4-Aminobenzylamino)-9,10-dioxo-9,10-dihydroanthracen-1-yl-4-methylbenzenesulfonate) สามารถยับยั้งมะเร็งที่ดื้อยา (NCI/ADR-RES) โดยมีค่า IC₅₀ เพียง 0.8 ไมโครโมลาร์ ดีกว่าดอกโซรูบิซิน ซึ่งเป็นตัวอย่างควบคุม 20 เท่าเมื่อทดสอบกันเซลล์มะเร็งที่ดื้อดอกโซรูบิซิน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University. | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1914 | - |
dc.subject | Anthraquinones -- Synthesis | en_US |
dc.subject | Cervix uteri -- Cancer | en_US |
dc.subject | แอนทราควิโนน -- การสังเคราะห์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ปากมดลูก -- มะเร็ง | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis of glycol-and amine-containing anthraquinones exhibiting of cytotoxicity, DNA-Binding affinity and apoptosis | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์แอนทราควิโนนที่มีหมู่ไกลคอลและเอมีนซึ่งแสดงความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ความสามารถในการยึดเหนี่ยวดีเอ็นเอและแอพอปโทซิส | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Biotechnology | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1914 | - |