https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77887
Title: | Fluorescence chemosensors from conjugated phenylene ethynylene compounds containing salicylaldehyde group for anion detection |
Other Titles: | ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์คีโมเซ็นเซอร์จากสารประกอบคอนจูเกตพอลิฟีนิลีนเอไทนิลีนที่มีหมู่ซาลิไซลัลดีไฮด์สำหรับตรวจวัดแอนไอออน |
Authors: | Chanantida Jongwohan |
Advisors: | Sumrit Wacharasindhu Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Fluorescence Anions การเรืองแสง แอนไอออน |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University. |
Abstract: | The new fluorescence molecules PPE I - PPE IV and PE I and OE II, containing salicylaldehyde group as a receptor unit are prepared and the sensing ability toward CN are investigatigated. The homopelymer PPE I –II and random copolymer III are prepared from calcium carbide as the acetylene source while the alternate copolymer PPE IV are prepared from corresponding diyne derivative. The molecular of PPEs are determined with GPC showing in the range of 6.21x10³ - 1.86x10⁴ Da. On the On the other hands, the small molecule PE I and PE II are prepared by Sonogashira coupling reaction to give the yellow solid in 44 % and 42% yield, respectively. The NMR spectroscopy and mass spectrometry data confirm the structures of PE I and PE II. The photophysical properties of PPEs and PEs showed absorption at ca. 315-457 nm and emission at 363-508 nm. However, the fluorescence sensing ability of PPE II, III and IV toward a variety of 12 anions shows small fluorescence enhancement signal in mixture of THF/ aqueous HEPES buffer. In case of PPE I, the addition of NaCN solution at 1 mM concentration increases the fluorescence signal of PPE I giving 1/10 ratio = 9.69. However, due to its poor solubility of PPE I, the sensing ability cannot be quantified and further investigated. In case of small molecule, PE I shows fluorescence enhancement specifically toward CN with the detection limits of 2.5 µM while PE II gave a lower selectivity upon testing with the same set of anions. Interestingly, PR II shows specific fluorescence enhancement with F over other halide ion with the detection limits of 30 µM. These results suggest the high potential use of PPE I and PE I for the detection of cyanide ion while the identification of F from other halide ion can be done with PE II. |
Other Abstract: | ฟลูออเรสเซนซ์โมเลกุลชนิดใหม่ เช่น พอลิฟีนิลินเอไทนิลีนชนิดที่หนึ่งถึงสี่ และฟีนิลินเอไทนิลีนชนิดที่หนึ่งและสอง ที่มีหมู่ซาลิซาลัลดีไฮด์เป็นองค์ประกอบในโครงสร้าง ถูกเตรียมมาเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวตรวจวัดหาไอออนของไซยาไนด์ พอลิฟีนิลีนเอไทนิลีนชนิดที่หนึ่ง สอง และพอลิฟีนิลีนเอไทนิลีนชนิดที่สามถูกสังเคราะห์ได้จาก แคลเซียมคาร์ไบด์ที่เป็นตัวให้แก๊สอเซทอลลีน ในขณะที่พอลิเมอร์แบบสลับชนิดที่สี่ถูกสังเคราะห์มาจาก อนุพันธ์ของไดไอน์ น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของพอลิเมอร์ดังกล่าวอยู่ในช่วง 6.21x10³ - 1.86x10⁴ ดาลตัน ส่วน โมเลกุลขนาดเล็ก หรือฟีนิลลีน เอไทนิลีนชนิดที่หนึ่งและสอง ถูกสังเคราะห์จากปฏิกิริยาการเข้าคู่กัน ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ร้อยละ 44 และร้อยละ 42 ตามลำดับ คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพของทั้งพอลีฟีนิลีน เอไทนิลีน เอไทนิลีนทั้งสี่ชนิด และฟีนิลีนเอไทนิลีนทั้งสองชนิด มีความยาวคลื่นการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดอยู่ในช่วง 315-475 นาโนเมตร และคายแสงสูงสุดอยู่ในช่วง 363-508 นาโนเมตร อย่างไรก็ตามความสามารถในการให้ สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ของพอลีฟีนิลีน เอไทนิลีนชนิดที่สองถึงสี่ กับไอออนลบทั้งสิบสองชนิดจะให้การเพิ่มสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ที่ต่ำในตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่าง เตตระไฮโดรฟิวเรนกับเฮปเปส บัฟเฟอร์ สำหรับใน กรณีของพอลิฟีนิลีน เอไทนิลีนชนิดที่หนึ่งการเติมสารละลายโซเดียม ไซยาไนด์ที่ความเข้มข้น 1 ไมโครโมลาร์ สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์จะเพิ่มขึ้น 9.69 เท่า แต่เนื่องจาก พอลีฟีนิลีน เอไทนิลีน ชนิดที่หนึ่งมีความ สามารถในการละลายต่ำในตัวทำละลายเตตระไฮโดรฟิวเรนจึงไม่สามารถนำมาใช้เป็นตัวตรวจจับได้ ในกรณี ของโมเลกุลขนาดเล็ก (ฟีนิลีนชนิดที่หนึ่ง) มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการจับกับไอออนของไซยาไนด์ และความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้อยู่ที่ 2.5 ไมโครโมลาร์ ในขณะที่ ฟีนิลีน เอไทนิลีนชนิดที่สอง มีความจำเพาะต่อไอออนลบน้อย แต่สามารถตรวจจับไอออนของฟลูออไรด์ออกจากเฮไลด์ไอออนตัวอื่น ๆ โดย ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจจับได้อยู่ที่ 30 ไมโครโมลาร์ ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงใช้พอลิฟีนิลีน เอไทนิลีนชนิดที่หนึ่ง และฟีนิลีน เอไทนิลีนชนิดที่หนึ่งเป็นตัวตรวจจับไอออนของไซยาไนด์ และใช้ฟีนิลีน เอไทนิลีนชนิดที่สองตรวจจับไอออนของฟลูออไรด์ออกจากไฮไลด์ไอออนชนิดอื่น ๆ |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77887 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1926 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1926 |
Type: | Thesis |