https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77888
Title: | Adsorption of small gases on carbon nanotube-supported metal clusters |
Other Titles: | การดูดซับแก๊สขนาดเล็กบนคลัสเตอร์โลหะรองรับด้วยท่อนาโนคาร์บอน |
Authors: | Charinee Kaewkhonkaen |
Advisors: | Vithaya Ruangpornvisuti |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Carbon nanotubes Gases -- Absorption and adsorption ท่อนาโนคาร์บอน ก๊าซ -- การดูดซึมและการดูดซับ |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University. |
Abstract: | The structures of various lengths of closed-end armchair (3,3), (4,4) and (5,5) single- walled carbon nanotubes (SWCNTs) and their platinurm-clusters (Ptn,n=1 to 4 atom) decorated structures were obtained using DFT/B3LYP calculations. Binding abilities of Pt cluster on SWCNTs at various carbon adsorption sites were investigated. Hydrofen adsorption onto platinum atom of Pt4-decorated (3,3), (4,4) and (5,5) SWCNTs were studied and their adsorption energies are reported The thermodynamic properties and equilibrium properties and equilibrium constants for hydrogen adsorption on Pt4-decorated (3,3), (4,4) and (5,5) SWCNTs are reported. The hydrogen adsorption on platinum atom of the Pt4/(3,3) SWCNT was found to be the most preferred process of which enthalpy and free energy changes are -46.61 and -23.99 kcal/mol, respectively. The adsorption energy of CO, O2, N2, CO2, N2O, NO2, SO2< H2O and NH3 on platinum atom of the Pt4-decorated (3,3), (4,4) and (5,5) SWCNTs were obtained. The hydrogen adsorption abilities on platinum group metals Clusters are in same order on (3,3), (4,4) SWCNTs : Os4> Ir4> Pd4> Ru4> Rh4 that are different from the hydrogen adsorptions on (5,5) SWCNT of which order : Os4> Ir4> Rh4> Pd4> Ru4/ SWCNTs. |
Other Abstract: | โครงสร้างของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวแบบอาร์มแชร์ปลายปิดขนาด (3,3), (4,4) และ (5,5) และ คลัสเตอร์โลหะแพทินัม (Ptn, n=1 ถึง 4 อะตอม) ที่มีท่อนาโนคาร์บอนเป็นตัวรองรับ ได้รับการศึกษาโดยวิธี DFT/B3LYP เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการยึดของคลัสเตอร์โลหะแพทินัมบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดียวที่ต่ำแหน่งต่าง ๆ บนอะตอมคาร์บอนของท่อนาโนคาร์บอนศึกษาการดูดซับแก๊สไฮโดรเจนบนอะตอมแพทินัมของคลัสเตอร์โลหะแพทินัม สมบัติทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ และค่าคงที่สมดุลของการดูดวับแก๊สไฮโดรเจนบนอะตอมแพทินัมของคลัสเตอร์โลหะแพทนัมขนาด pt4 (pt 4 อะตอม) ที่เกาะท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวแบบอาร์มแชร์ปลายปิดขนาด (3,3) (4,4) และ (5,5) อีกทั้งการดูดซับของแก๊สต่าง ๆ บนอะตอมแพทินัมของคลัสเตอร์โลหะแพทินัมขนาด pt4 ที่เกาะท่อนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวแบบอาร์มแชร์ปลายปิดขนาด (3,3), (4,4) และ (5,5) ได้แก่ คาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ออกซิเจน ไนโตรเจน คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ แอมโมเนีย ไนตรัสออกไซด์ ไนโตรเจนไดออกไซด์ ซัลเฟอร์ไดออกไซด์ และน้ำ พบว่าการดูดซับแก๊สไฮโดรเจนจะเกิดดีที่สุดบนอะตอมแพทินัมของคลัสเตอร์โลหะแพทนัมขนาด pt4 ที่มีท่อนาโนคาร์บอนขนาด (3,3) เป็นตัวรองรับ แสดงพลังงานเอนทัลปีและพลังงานกิปส์อิสระมีค่าเท่ากับ -46.61 and -23.99 กิโลแคลอรี่ต่อโมล ตามลำดับ ศึกษาความสามารถในการยึดของคลัสเตอร์ของโลหะอื่น ๆ ในกลุ่มของกลุ่มโลหะแพทินัม ได้แก่ โลหะโรเดียม ออสเมียม รูทิเนียม เออริเดียม พัลลาเดียม บนทอนาโนคาร์บอนผนังเดี่ยวแบบอาร์มแชร์ปลายปิด และพบว่าความสามารถในการดูดซับแก๊สไฮโดรเจนบนอะตอมของคลัสเตอร์โลหะ Os4> Ir4> Pd4> Ru4> Rh4 บนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนขนาด (3,3) และ (4,4) ซึ่งต่างจากการดูดซับบนท่อนาโนคาร์บอนขนาด (5,5) ที่ ความสามารถในการดูดซับแก๊สไฮโดรเจนเรียงลำดับดังนี้ Os4> Ir4> Rh4 Pd4> Ru4/SWCNTs |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77888 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1927 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1927 |
Type: | Thesis |