https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77893
Title: | Development of a selective bulk optode membrane containing benzothiazole calix[4]arene for determination of silver ion |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาบัลค์ออปโทดเมมเบรนแบบเลือกจำเพาะที่มีเบนโซไทเอโซลคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนสำหรับการตรวจวัดไอออนเงิน |
Authors: | Rawiwan Wattanayon |
Advisors: | Wanlapa Aeungmaitrepirom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Membranes (Technology) เมมเบรน (เทคโนโลยี) |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University. |
Abstract: | The aim of this research was to fabricate the optode membranes for determination of silver ion in real sample. The optode membrane incorporating 10.94 mmol kg⁻¹ of 25,27 -di(benzothiazolyl)-26,28-dihydroxycalix[4]arene (CU1) as a silver-selective ionophore, 5.98 mmol kg⁻¹ of Chromoionophore l as a proton selective neutral chromoionophore and 7.47 mmol kg⁻¹ of potassium tetrakis (4-chlorophenyl borate) KTpCLPB) as an ion-exchanger plasticized in PVC membrane (29.5 mg) using 59.1 mg of bis(2-ethylhexyl) sebacate (DOS) as plasticizer were prepared. The fabricated optode membranes can be kept within 2 weeks before using with good reproducibility. It responded to silver ion by changing in the absorption of chromoionophore at pH 8.0-8.5 within the response time of 10 min. It also provided a calibration response over a wide concentration range of 10⁻⁵-10⁻² mol L⁻¹. The lower detection limit of 7.83x10⁻⁶ mol L⁻¹ and the upper detection limit of 1.58x10⁻² mol L⁻¹ were obtained. Moreover, the optode membrane could be reused immersing in 1 mol L⁻¹ HNO₃ solution for 5 min. The proposed optode membrane displayed a good selectivity toward silver ion over other cations in the order of silver ion > sodium ion > potassium ion > mercury ion > calcium ion. Finally, the fabricated optode membranes were successfully applied to determine silver ion in cleansing water with the percentage recovery of 92-93%. They also provided the percentage recovery in the range of 104-109% in the case of silver nanoparticles solution by spiked method. |
Other Abstract: | จุดมุ่งหมายของงานวิจัยนี้คือ เตรียมออปโทดเมมเบรนสำหรับตรวจวัดไอออนเงินในตัวอย่างจริง เตรียมออปโทดเมมเบรนที่ประกอบด้วย 25,27 -di(benzothiazolyl)-26-28-dihydroxy calix[4]arene (CU1) ปริมาณ 10.94 มิลลิโมลต่อกิโลกรัม เป็นไอโอโนฟอร์ซึ่งมีความจำเพาะกับไอออนเงิน Chromoionophore I ปริมาณ 5.98 มิลลิโมลต่อกิโลกรัม เป็นโครโมไอโอโนฟอร์ที่เป็นกลางซึ่งมีความจำ เพาะกับโปรตอน และ potassium tetrakis(4-chlorophenyl borate) (KTpCIPB) ปริมาณ 7.47 มิลลิโมล ต่อกิโลกรัม เป็นไอออนเอกซ์เชนจ์เจอร์ โดยมีพีวีซีเป็นตัวกลาง (29.5 มิลลิกรัม) และใช้ bis(2-ethylhexyl) sebacate (DOS) ปริมาณ 59.1 มิลลิกรัม เป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ แผ่นเมมเบรนที่เตรียมได้สามารถเก็บได้นาน ถึง 2 สัปดาห์ก่อนใช้งาน โดยมีค่า reproducibility ที่ดี แผ่นเมมเบรนตอบสนองต่อไอออนเงินโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงการดูดกลืนแสงของโครไมไอโอโนฟอร์ที่พีเอช 8.0-8.5 โดยใช้เวลาในการตอบสนอง 10 นาที ยังให้กราฟการตอบสนองอยู่ในช่วงความเข้มข้น 10⁻⁵-10⁻² โมลต่อลิตร มีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดต่ำสุดที่ความเข้มข้น 7.83x10⁻⁶ โมลต่อลิตร และขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดสูงสุดที่ความเข้มข้น 1.58x10⁻² โมลต่อลิตร นอกจากนี้ แผ่นเมมเบรนยังสามารถนำกลับมาใช้ซ้ำได้โดยการแช่ในสารละลายกรดไนทริกความเข้มข้น 1 โมลต่อลิตร เป็นเวลา 5 นาที ออปโทดเมมเบรนนี้มีความจำเพาะต่อไอออนเงินมากกว่าแคตไอออนชนิดอื่น ๆ ตามลำดับดังนี้ ไอออนเงิน > ไอออนโซเดียม > ไอออนโพแทสเซียม > ไอออนปรอท > ไอออนแคลเซียม ในขั้นตอนสุดท้าย ได้นำแผ่นออปโทดเมมเบรนที่เตรียมไปประยุกต์ในการตรวจวัดไอออนเงินใน ผลิตภัณฑ์ทำความสะอาดได้สำเร็จ โดยมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การได้กลับคืน 92-93 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และได้เปอร์เซ็นต์การ ได้กลับคืนในช่วง 104-109 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ในกรณีของสารละลายของอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนโดยการใช้วิธีการเติมสารมาตรฐาน |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77893 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1932 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1932 |
Type: | Thesis |