https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77896
Title: | Azacrown ether linked with 1,4-dihydropyridine as new fluorescence chemosensors |
Other Titles: | เอซาคราวน์อีเทอร์เชื่อมกับ 1,4-ไดไฮโดรพิริดีนเพื่อเป็นฟลูออเรสเซนซ์คีโมเซ็นเซอร์ชนิดใหม่ |
Authors: | Waroton Paisuwan |
Advisors: | Anawat Ajavakom |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Fluorescence การเรืองแสง |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University. |
Abstract: | Water soluble fluorescent sensors are of interest for sensing the metal ion in aqueous media. The target molecules possessing a DHP moiety as fluorophore and azacrown ring as a receptor and water soluble moiety were synthesized. The synthetic preparation of the series of 1,4-dihydropyridine (DHP) derivatives linked with various sizes of azacrown ring involves 3 steps of reaction. Firstly, Et-DHP-OH can be obtained from the cyclotrimerization of β-amino acrylates. Then, the hydroxyl group of Et-DHP-OH was tosylated followed by the substitution with the azacrown ether (n=1.3) to afford the corresponding Et-DHP-AC(1-3). According to the investigation results of photophysical property in milliQ water, these Et-DHP-AC(1-3) exhibited the absorption maxima at 367, 369, and 362 nm and the similar emission peak at 439 nm with the florescence quantum efficiencies (ɸf) of 0.41, 0.45, and 0.46, respectively. The Et-DHP-AC(3) showed selective fluorescence quenching by gold(III) with the the lowest detectable concentration of 50 µM. The florescence quenching occurred through the oxidation reaction of the DHP into a pyridinium, ring also confirmed by the 1H NMR results. Moreover, when Et-DHP-AC(1-3) were used as sensors in THF or result, Et-DHP-AC(2) was found to demonstrate the best selective enhancement with chromium(III) that formed complexation with the ratio of Et-DHP-AC(2):Cr3+ equal to 3:1 in THF/milliQ water (v/v=1:1). |
Other Abstract: | ฟลูออเรสเซนต์เซ็นเซอร์ที่มีสมบัติการละลายน้ำที่ดีเป็นที่นิยมนำมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจวัดไอออนของโลหะในตัวทำละลายน้ำ งานวิจัยนี้จึงสังเคราะห์โมเลกุลที่ประกอบด้วยหน่วยของ 1,4-ไดไฮโดรพิริดีน (DHP) ทำหน้าที่เป็นหน่วยให้สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์และหน่วยของเอซาคราวน์อีเทอร์ทำหน้าที่เป็นที่เป็น หน่วยจับที่มีสมบัติในการละลายน้ำที่ดี การสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ 1,4-ไดไฮโดรพิริดีนที่เชื่อมกับวงเอซาคราน์ อีเทอร์สามารถเตรียมได้เป็น Et-DHP-OH ต่อด้วยการเปลี่ยนหมู่ไฮดรอกซิลเป็นหมู่ทอซิเลตผ่านปฏิกิริยาทอ ซิลเลชันได้เป็น Et-DHP-OTs ตรมด้วยปฏิกิริยาการแทนที่ด้วยเอซาคราวน์อีเทอร์ได้เป็น Et-DHP-AC(1-3) จากการศึกษาสมบัติทางกายภาพเชิงแสงในน้ำมิลลิคิว พบว่าค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดที่ความยาวคลื่น 367, 369, และ 362 นาโนเมตรและค่าการคายแสงสูงสุดที่ความยาวคลื่นเหมือนกันที่ 439 นาโนเมตรที่ประสิทธิ ภาพการคายแสง (ɸf) ที่ 0.41, 0.45, และ 0.46 ตามลำดับ พบว่า Et-DHP-AC(3) มีความจำเพาะกับทอง (III) ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุด 50 µM ด้วยการระงับสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์ซึ่งคาดว่าเกิดออกซิเดชันของ วงไดไฮโดรพิริดีน กลายเป็นวงพิริดิเนียมตามผลที่แสดงใน 1H NMR ยิ่งไปกว่านั้น Et-DHP-AC(1-3) ยังใช้ เป็นฟลูออเรสเซ็นต์เซ็นเซอร์ในตัวทำละลายผสมระหว่างเตตระไฮโดรฟิวแรนหรืออะซิโตไนไตรล์กับน้ำมิลลิคิวซึ่งส่งผลทำให้สัญญาณฟลูเรสเซ็นต์กับโครเมียม(III) อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงมากที่สุดแล้ว เกิดเป็นสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนด้วยอัตราส่วนระหว่าง Et-DHP-AC(2):Cr3+ เท่ากับ 3:1 ในเตตระไฮโดรฟิวแรนกับน้ำมิลลิคิว (อัตราส่วนปริมาตร 1:1) |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77896 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1934 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1934 |
Type: | Thesis |