DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: ศรีเลิศ โชติพันธรัตน์-
dc.contributor.author: สาธิกา บุญแก้ววรรณ-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์-
dc.date.issued: 2556-
dc.description.abstract: The objectives of this research are to evaluate the surface water quality data, nitrate-N concentrations (NO₃-N) and phosphate (PO₄³⁻) discharging along the lower Yom river and to assess the relative impact of point source and non-point sources, such as urbanization and agricultural activities, causing eutrophication on surface waters with adverse effects on aquatic ecosystems and human health using mathematical model “SWAT” for water quality. The Lower Yom River Basin is located in the north of Thailand which covered area 14.613.62 square kilometers. The study was divided into two parts: first part was the water sampling in the river, which were collected from 14 stations during 2012 - 2013 twice a year - in May (summer), and in August (rainy season) into SWAT model. The average temperature was 30.62 C and average pH was 7.6 The average concentrations of DO, BOD, (NO₃-N and PO₄³⁻ were 5.10, 3.50, 1.02 and 0.74 mg/l, respectively. The results revealed that water quality at Sawankalok District, Sukothai Province (YO07) and Wangching District, Phrae Province (YO09) were defined as a good quality properly used for the fishery purpose. In contrast, at Meuang District, Sukothai Province (YO06) and W03), the measured river quality were lower than the Thailand Surface Water Quality Standard and Classification. The second part was nitrate-N and phosphate modeling. This study Carried out calibration and validation using SWAT model in terms of streamflow, sediment, nitrate-N and phosphate concentration (Year 2000-2013) for 5 RID (the Royal lrrigation Department streamflow gauging stations. The model was well correlated with observed data in lower Yom River. The coefficient of determination (R²) values of runoff, sediment, nitrate and phosphate were 0.75 , 0.67 , 0.72 and 0.74 , respectively. Furthermore, this research showed that the observed and simulated water quantity and quality were not significantly different at the 95% confidence level. Additionally, this research simulated 3 scenarios as follows: 1) agricultural areas were transformed to paddy fields, 2) agricultural areas were transformed to corn area and 3) all communities along the river was transformed to urban areas having one point source per one community. The results of scenario 1 found that nitrate and phosphate were increased in all observatory stations. The nitrate and phosphate concentrations were increased on the average of 23.18 (0.76 mg/l) and 18.40 (0.70 mg/l), respectively. The simulated results indicate that paddy fields are the major pollution sources of nitrate and phosphate loading in Yom River Except for station Y.4 at Muang Sukhothai, it found that nitrate and phosphate were a highest increase on the average of 18% (0.21 mg/l) and 20% (0.22 mg/l), respectively. These concentrations derived from 3 scenarios exceeded the standard. Furthermore, nitrate And phosphate concentrations correspond to the high flow rates in lower Yom river and mostly occur in rainy season.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินคุณภาพน้ำผิวดิน ปริมาณไนเตรทและฟอสเฟตที่ถูกปล่อยลงสู่แม่น้ำยมตอนล่างและประเมินผลกระทบอันเกิดจากแหล่งกำเนิดมลพิษที่มีจุดกำเนิดแน่นอนและไม่แน่นอนเช่นชุมชนเมืองและพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุของการเกิดยูโทรฟิเคชั่นที่มีผลต่อระบบนิเวศแหล่งน้ำและสุขภาพของมนุษย์ โดยใช้แบบจำลองอุทกวิทยา SWAT แม่น้ำยมตอนล่างตั้งอยู่ทางตอนเหนือของประเทศไทย มีพื้นที่ 14,613.62 ตารางกิโลเมตร โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน คือการเก็บตัวอย่างน้ำจากภาคสนามมาวิเคราะห์คุณภาพน้ำเพื่อนำผลเข้าสู่แบบจำลองจำนวน 14 สถานี ในเดือนพฤษภาคม และสิงหาคม พ.ศ. 2555-2556 โดยพบว่าอุณหภูมิน้ำมีค่าเฉลี่ย 30.62 องศาเซลเซียส ความเป็นกรดด่างมีค่า เฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 7.6 ค่าออกซิเจนละลาย ความสกปรกในรูปสารอินทรีย์ ไนเตรท-ไนโตรเจน (NO₃-N) และ ฟอสเฟต ( PO₄³⁻ ) มีค่าเฉลี่ยท่ากับ 5.10 3.50 1.02 และ 0.74 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามลำดับ ผลการวิเคราะห์คุณภาพน้ำแสดงให้เห็นว่าบริเวณที่คุณภาพน้ำจัดอยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี (แหล่งน้ำผิวดินประเภทที่ 2) สามารถใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อการประมง ได้แก่ อำเภอสวรรคโลก จังหวัดสุโขทัย (YO07) และอำเภอวังชิ้น จังหวัดแพร่ (YO09) ส่วนบริเวณที่แหล่งน้ำจัดอยู่ในเกณฑ์เสื่อมโทรมมาก (แหล่งน้ำผิวดินประเภทที่ 5) สามารถใช้ประโยชน์เพื่อการคมนาคมคือ อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสุโขทัย (YO06 และ W03) และส่วนที่สองคือ แบบจำลองปริมาณไนเตรท-ไนโตรเจนและฟอสเฟต ทำการปรับเทียบและสอบทานแบบจำลองใน 3 ส่วน คือ น้ำท่า ตะกอน ไนเตรท-ไนโตรเจนและฟอสเฟต (ช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2543 ถึงปีพ.ศ. 2556) ที่สถานีทั้ง 5 ของกรมชลประทานได้แก่ สถานี Y.6 Y.4 Y.16 Y.17 และ Y.5 ผลจากแบบจำลองระหว่างค่าจากการตรวจวัดจริงกับค่าที่ได้จากแบบจำลองมีความสัมพันธ์กันอยู่ในระดับดี กล่าวคือค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ตัวกำหนด (R²) ของปริมาณน้ำท่า ตะกอน ไนโตรเจนและฟอสเฟต มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.75 0.67 0.72 และ 0.74 ตาม ลำดับ ผลการคำนวณจากแบบจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าทั้งปริมาณและคุณภาพน้ำไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัย สำคัญ ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยได้มีการจำลองสถานการณ์ จำนวน 3 กรณี กรณีที่ 1 พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมทั้งหมด เปลี่ยนเป็นพื้นที่นาข้าว กรณีที่ 2 พื้นที่เกษตรกรรมทั้งหมดเปลี่ยนเป็นข้าวโพด กรณีที่ 3 คือ ชุมชนเมืองเพิ่มขึ้นพบว่าปริมาณไนเตรท-ไนโตรเจนและฟอสเฟตเพิ่มสูงสุดในกรณีที่ 1 ของทุกสถานีตรวจวัด โดยมีค่า เฉลี่ยไนเตรท-และฟอสเฟตเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 23.18 (0.76 mg/l) และร้อยละ 18.40 (0.70 mg/l) ตามลำดับ ผลจากแบบจำลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าพื้นที่นาข้าวเป็นแหล่งกำเนิดมลพิษหลักที่ทำให้ปริมาณไนเตรท-และฟอสเฟตไหลลงสู่แม่น้ำยม ยกเว้นที่สถานี Y.4 อำเภอเมือง จังหวัดสุโขทัย พบไนเตรทและฟอสเฟตเพิ่มสูงสุดในกรณีที่ 3 โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 18 (0.21 mg/l) และร้อยละ 20 (0.22 mg/l) ตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้ค่าความเข้มข้นที่พบจากการจำลองทั้ง 3 สถานการณ์ มีปริมาณเกินเกณฑ์มาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำผิวดิน ในทุกกรณี นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปริมาณไนเตรท-และฟอสเฟตมีความสัมพันธ์ไปในทิศทางเดียวกันกับปริมาณ น้ำท่าในแม่น้ำยมตอนล่างที่เพิ่มขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในช่วงฤดูฝน-
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1957-
dc.subject: น้ำ -- ปริมาณไนโตรเจน
dc.subject: น้ำ -- ปริมาณฟอสฟอรัส
dc.subject: Water -- Nitrogen content
dc.subject: Water -- Phosphorus content
dc.title: การประเมินปริมาณไนเตรทและฟอสเฟตในแม่น้ำยมตอนล่างด้วยแบบจำลอง SWATen_US
dc.title.alternative: An assessment of nitrate and phosphate in lower yom river using SWATen_US
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: วิทยาศาสตร์สิ่งแวดล้อม
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1957-