DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Yongsak Sritana-anant-
dc.contributor.author: Kantaruethai Muangsai-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2013-
dc.description.abstract: New 3,4-dialkoxythiophene derivatives were synthesized based on structural modification of 3,4-ethylenedioxythiophene (EDOT). Five derivatives of diethyl 3,4-dialkoxythiophene-2,5-dicarboxylate were prepared from dihydroxy precursor in 9.4-61.1% yields. Only the vinyl-3,4-ethylene derivative could be hydrolyzed to the corresponding dicarboxylic acid in 92.5% yield. Decarboxylation provided the thiophene monomer in 59.5% yield. Halogenation of thiophene monomer with N-bromosuccinimde (NBS) and pyridinium tribromide provided dibromothiophene and tetrabromothiophene derivative in 96.0% and 23.7% yields, respectively. Oxidative polymerization of thiophene monomer and thermal polymerization of dibromothiophene supposedly gave the structurally similar polymer in 72.2% and 68.4% yields, respectively. The tetrabromoothiophene could be thermally polymerized in solid state to obtain polymer in 45.4% yield. Characterization of these resulting insoluble polymers were performed by UV-Vis and IR spectroscopy.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ชนิดใหม่ของ 3,4-ไดแอลคอกซีไทโอฟีนที่ปรับเปลี่ยน โครงสร้างมาจาก 3,4-เอทิลีนไดออกซีไทโอฟีน จากการศึกษาพบว่า สามารถสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ของไดเอทิล 3,4-ไดแอลคอกซีไทโอฟีน-2,5-ไดคาร์บอกซีเลต 5 ชนิด จากสารตั้งต้นไดไฮดรอกซีได้ในปริมาณ 9.4-61.1% และมีเพียงอนุพันธ์ไวนิล -3,4-เอทิลีนที่สามารถเปลี่ยนเป็นไดคาร์บอกซิลิกแอซิดในปริมาณ 92.5% ปฏิกิริยาดีคาร์บอนซีเลชันได้ไทโอฟีนมอนอเมอร์ในปริมาณ 59.5% ปฏิกิริยาฮาโลจิเนชันด้วยเอ็นโบรโมซัคซินิไมด์และไพริดิเนียม ไตรโบรไมด์ ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ไดโบรโมไทโอฟีนและอนุพันธ์เตตระโบรโมไทโอฟีนในปริมาณ 96.0% และ 23.7% ตามลำดับ แล้วนำอนุพันธ์ที่ได้มาทำการสังเคราะห์พอลิไทโอฟีนด้วยปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดทิฟพอลิ เมอไรเซชันของไทโอฟีนมอนอเมอร์และการพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยใช้ความร้อนของไดโบรโมไทฟีนได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นพอลิไทโอฟีนที่มีโครงสร้างลักษณะเดียวกันในปริมาณ 72.2% และ 68.4% ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่เตตระ โบรโมไทโอฟีนสามารถเกิดการพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยใช้ความร้อนในสถานะของแข็งได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นพอลิเมอร์ ในปริมาณ 45.4% และได้ทำการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์ที่ไม่ละลายในตัวทำละลายเหล่านี้ด้วย เทคนิค ยูวี-วิสิเบิล และไออาร์ สปกโทรสโคปี-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University.
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1960-
dc.subject: Polymerization
dc.subject: Solids
dc.subject: โพลิเมอไรเซชัน
dc.subject: ของแข็ง
dc.title: Solid state polymerization of 3,4-dioxythiophene derivatives
dc.title.alternative: พอลิเมอไรเซชันแบบสถานะของแข็งของอนุพันธ์ 3,4-ไดออกซีไทโอฟีน
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2013.1960-