Title: Electrochemically active peptide nucleic acid probes
Other Titles: เพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิดโพรบที่ว่องไวทางเคมีไฟฟ้า
Authors: Jutatip Kongpeth
Advisors: Tirayaut Vilaivan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Peptide nucleic acid
Electrochemistry
เพปไทด์นิวคลีอิกแอซิด
เคมีไฟฟ้า
Issue Date: 2013
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University.
Abstract: DNA sensors are useful in various applications including medical diagnosis, environmental monitoring, food quality control, and forensic science. The sensor usually consists of a sensing element known as a “probe” that can bind specifically with the DNA target. The binding between the probe and the target creates a should allow rapid detection, provide high specificity and sensitivity, require small sample volumes and require low cost instrumentation. Electrochemical DN sensors are one type of DNA sensors that meet all the above requirements. Peptide nucleic acid or PNA is a unique DNA analogue that is often employed as the sensing element in DNA sensors due to its superior affinity and specificity in recognition of DNA than natural DNA or other DNA analogues. To combine the advantages of PNA and electrochemistry in DNA sensing, an electrochemical DNA sensor based on pyrrolidinyl peptide nucleic acid (acpcPNA) probe that does not require probe immobilization was developed. Various kinds of redox-active redox reporters including anthraquinone and methylene blue were synthesized and introduced onto acpcPNA via acylation chemistry. The redox-active acpcPNA were purified by reverse phase HPLC and characterized by MALDI – TOF MS. The labeled acpcPNA formed hybrids to DNA with high thermal stability and specificity according to UV melting experiments. The immobilization-free electrochemical DNA detection platform was next developed on an inexpensive screen-printed carbon electrode (SPCE) by using a square-wave voltammetric (SWV) technique. Electrostatic interactions between the acpcPNA probe, the acpcPNA hybrid and the electrode surface modulate the electron transfer between the labeled acpcPNA probe and the electrode, providing the basis of the signal transduction. As an example, a highly specific signal-on detection of DNA by SWV with LOD and LOQ in the low nanomolar range was achieved using anthraquinone-labeled acpcPNA probes on PQDMAEMA-modified SPCE electrodes. Applications of the technique for analysis of real DNA samples that had been amplified by LAMP or PCR were demonstrated. Furthermore, the effects of the charges on the surface of the electrode and on the acpcPNA probe were studied to obtain further insights into the mechanism of the signal transduction. Accordingly, a novel and highly promising immobilization-free electrochemical DNA sensor based on redox-active acpcPNA prode on SPCE was successfully developed.
Other Abstract: ตัวตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอถูกนำมาใช้งานอย่างแพร่หลายทั้งในงานด้านการ่วินิจฉัยทางการแพทย์ การตรวจ สอบคุณภาพสิ่งแวดล้อม การควบคุมคุณภาพอาหาร และงานด้านนิติวิทยาศาสตร์ โดยทั่วไปตัวตรวจวัดลำดับเบสบนดีเอ็นเอประกอบด้วยโมเลกุลตรวจจับหรือที่เรียกว่า “โพรบ” ซึ่งสามารถจับกับดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมาย ได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจง การจับกันระหว่างโพรบและโมเลกุลเป้าหมายก่อให้เกิดสัญญาณที่ตรวจวัดได้โดยอย่างรวดเร็ว แม่นยำ ใช้สารตัวอย่างในปริมาณที่น้อย พกพาสะดวก ปลอดภัย และราคาถูก ซึ่งสิ่งเหล่านี้ เป็นไปได้ได้โดยอาศัยเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้า เพปไทด์นิวคลีอิคแอซิดหรือพีเอ็นเอเป็นสารเลียนแบบดีเอ็นเอที่นิยมใช้เป็นตัวตรวจจับในการตรวจวัดดีเอ็นเอ เนื่องจากมีความสามารถในการจับยึดและมีความเลือกจำเพาะ สูงกับดีเอ็นเอได้ดีกว่าดีเด็นเอธรรมชาติหรือสารเลียนแบบดีเอ็นเอชนิดื่น ๆ เพื่อเป็นการผนวกจุดเด่นของพีเอ็นเอและเคมีไฟฟ้า ในงานวิจัยนี้ จึงสนใจพัฒนาการตรวจวัดลำดับเบสบนดีเอ็นเอโดยใช้พิร์โรลิดินิลเพปไทด์นิว คลีอิคแอซิด (acpcPNA) เป็นตัวตรวจวัด ผ่านเทคนิคทางเคมีไฟฟ้าโดยไม่มีการตรึงโพรบลงบนขั้วไฟฟ้า ผู้ วิจัยได้สังเคราะห์สารที่ว่องไวทางเคมีไฟฟ้าหลายชนิด เช่น แอนทราควิโนนและ เมทิลีนบลู แล้วติดฉลาดลงบนพิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอผ่านปฏิกิริยาเอซิลเลชัน (acylation) จากนั้นจึงทำให้บริสุทธิ์ด้วยเทคนิค reverse phase HPLC และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ด้วยเทคนิค MALDI-TOF MS พีเอ็นเอที่ติดฉลาดสามารถจับยึดกับดีเอ็นเอเป้าหมายได้อย่างแข็งแรงและจำเพาะจงโดย UV melting experiment ต่อมาจึงได้ศึกษาการตรวจวัดสัญญาณทางเคมีไฟฟ้าบน screen-printed carbon electrode (SPCE) ซึ่งเป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าที่มีราคาถูกด้วย เทคนิค square-wave voltammetry (SWV) แรงกระทำระหว่างประจุไฟฟ้าของ acpcPNA หรือโมเลกุล ลูกผสม acpcPNA-DNA กับพื้นผิวของอิเล็กโทรดจะควบคุมการถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนระหว่างพีเอ็นเอโพรบและอิเล็กโทรด ซึ่งเป็นรากฐานของกลไกการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณ พีเอ็นเอที่ติดฉลากด้วยแอนทราควิโนนบนอิเล็กโทรดที่ดัดแปลงด้วยพอลิเมอร์ PQDMAEMA ที่มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงสูง โดยมีค่า LOQ และ LOQ อยู่ในระดับนาโนโมลาร์ และได้แสดงการตรวจวัดลำดับเบสบนดีเอ็นเอในสารตัวอย่างจริงที่เพิ่มปริมาณ ด้วยเทคนิค LAMP และ PCR ได้นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของประจุบนพื้นผิวของอิเล็กโทรดและพีเอ็นเอ เพื่อทำความเข้าใจถึงกลไกการแปลงสัญญาณอีกด้วย ดังนั้นการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่มีศักยภาพสูงระบบใหม่แบบไม่มีการตรึงโพรบ โดยอาศัยพิร์โรลิดินิลพีเอ็นเอโพรบที่ว่องไวทางเคมีไฟฟ้าร่วมกับขั้วไฟฟ้าแบบ SPCE ถูกพัฒนาจนเป็นผลสำเร็จ
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77945
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1980
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1980
Type: Thesis