https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77946
Title: | Colorimetric detection of nickels using silver nanoplates modified with glutathione and L-cysteine |
Other Titles: | การตรวจวัดเชิงสีของนิกเกิลโดยใช้แผ่นเงินระดับนาโนเมตรที่ดัดแปรด้วยกลูตาไธโอนและแอล-ซิสเตอีน |
Authors: | Thanyaporn Kiatkumjorn |
Advisors: | Orawon Chailapakul Narong Praphairaksit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Glutathione Nanoparticles กลูตาไธโอน อนุภาคนาโน |
Issue Date: | 2013 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University. |
Abstract: | A novel colorimetric sensor based on silver nanoplates (AgNPls) for detecting nickel ions (Ni(II)) has been developed. Glutathione (GSH) and L-cysteune (Cys) have been used to modify the AgNPls surface, exhibiting extremely high selectivity towards Ni(II) over other metal ions under specific conditions. Upon addition of Ni(II) to the modified AgNPls solution, color change can be clearly observed by naked eyes due to the aggregation of AgNPls induced by the binding between Ni(II) and the ligands. To verify a complete self-assembly of the GSH and Cys onto AgNPls suface, the modified AgNPls were characterized using fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), ultraviolet-visible spectroscopy (UV-vis), and transmission electron microscopy (TEM), respectively. In addition, various parameters for Ni(II) quantification including modifier ratio, pH effect, incubation time, and interferences were investigated. From UV-vis spectrophotometric measurement of Ni(II) under optimal conditions, a quantitative linearity was established in the range of 10-150 ng/mL (R ² = 0.9971) with the detection limit of 7.02 ng/mL or 120 nM (S/N=3), determine Ni(II). Furthermore, this sensor has been applied to the determination of Ni(II) in real gold plating solutions from a jewelry factory with satisfactory results. Overall, this alternative approach presents a simple, rapid rapid, sensitive, and selective detection of Ni(II). |
Other Abstract: | อุปกรณ์รับรู้เชิงสีแบบใหม่ร่วมกับอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินสำหรับวัดนิกเกิลได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดย กลูตาไธโอนและซีสเตอีนถูกนำมาใช้ในการดัดแปรผิวหน้าอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงิน ซึ่งให้การตรวจวัดที่ จำเพาะกับนิกเกิลเมื่อเทียบกับโลหะอื่น ๆ ภายใต้ภาวการณ์ตรวจวัดที่เฉพาะเจาะจง เมื่อเติมนิกเกิลในสาร ละลายอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินที่ถูกดัดแปรผิวหน้า สีของสารละลายเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสามารถมองเห็นอย่างชัดเจนด้วยตาเปล่าเนื่องจากอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงอนถูกชักนำให้เกิดการรวมตัวกัน โดยเกิดการจับกันระหว่างนิกเกิลและลิแกนด์ เพื่อยืนยันการจัดเรียวตัวเองอย่างสมบูรณ์ของกลูตาไธโอนและ ซิสเตอีนบนผิวหน้าของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงิน สารละลายอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินที่ถูกดัดแปรนั้นถูกตรวจสอบคุณลักษณะโดยใช้เทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเดดสปกโทรสโกปี ยูวี – วิซิเบิล สเปกโทรสโกปี และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนชนิดส่องผ่าน ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้พารามิเตอร์ต่าง ๆ ในการตรวจเชิงปริมาณของนิกเกิล ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนของตัวดัดแปร ผลกระทบของค่าพีเอช ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และตัวรบกวนต่าง ๆ ได้ถูกตรวจสอบ จากการตรวจวัดด้วยยูวี-วิซิเกิลสเปกโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์ ของนิกเกิลภายใต้สภาวะที่เหมาะสม ความสัมพันธ์เป็นเส้นตรงเชิงปริมาณได้สร้างขึ้นในช่วง 10 ถึง 150 นาโนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร (ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์เท่ากับ 0.9971) ขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 7.02 นา โนกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร หรือ 120 นาโนโมลาร์ นอกจากนี้อุปกรณ์รับรู้นี้ได้ถูกนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจหาปริมาณนิกเกิลในตัวอย่างน้ำยาชุบทองที่ได้จากโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับซึ่งให้ผลการตรวจวัดเป็นที่น่าพอใจ ดังนั้นจึงสรุปได้ว่าวิธีทางเลือกนี้เป็นวิธีที่ง่าย รวดเร็ว ไวและมีความจำเพาะในการตรวจวัดนิกเกิล |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemistry |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77946 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2013.1981 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2013.1981 |
Type: | Thesis |