https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77951
Title: | General pseudo-polynomials in FQ((1/X)) |
Other Titles: | พหุนามเทียมทั่วไปในFQ((1/X)) |
Authors: | Rattiya Meesa |
Advisors: | Tuangrat Chichana Boonrod Yuttanan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Factorization (Mathematics) Mathematics การแยกตัวประกอบ คณิตศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University. |
Abstract: | In this thesis, we study the integer-valued functions and pseudo-polynomials over a finite field. We establish explicit shapes of them and prove that the set of all pseudo-polynomials is an integral domain that is not a unique factorization domain. Difference and higher order differences of integer-valued functions and their properties are also presented. |
Other Abstract: | ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้เราศึกษาฟังก์ชันค่าเต็มและพหุนามเทียมเหนือฟีลด์จำกัด เราได้สร้างรูปชัดแจ้งของ ฟังก์ชันค่าเต็มและพหุนามเทียมดังกล่าว และพิสูจน์ว่าเซตของพหุนามเทียมทั้งหมดเป็นอินทิกรัลโดเมนที่ไม่ใช่ โดเมนของการแยกตัวประกอบได้แบบเดียว มากไปกว่านั้นยังนำเสนอผลต่างและผลต่างอันดับสูงของฟังก์ชันค่าเต็ม รวมทั้งศึกษาคุณสมบัติของผลต่างเหล่านั้นอีกด้วย |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77951 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.330 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.330 |
Type: | Thesis |