https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77954
Title: | Non-uniform bounds on normal approximation via stein's method and exchangeable pair |
Other Titles: | ขอบเขตไม่เอกรูปในการประมาณด้วยการแจกแจงปกติโดยวิธีของสไตน์และคู่ที่แลกเปลี่ยนกันได้ |
Authors: | Kantapong Wannatong |
Advisors: | Jiraphan Suntornchost Kritsana Neammanee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Subjects: | Gaussian distribution การแจกแจงปกติ |
Issue Date: | 2017 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University. |
Abstract: | This dissertation consists of two parts. In the first, we improve the technique of Chuntee and Neammanee (2017) to obtain an exponential non-uniform bound on normal approximation for any random variables whose exchangeable pair can be constructed. Moreover, we give applications of the theorem to obtain non-uniform exponential bounds of normal approximations for sums of bounded independent random variables, the numbers of descents and inversions of permutation and combinatorial central limit theorem for real numbers. In the second part, we construct a new version of the Rosenthal inequality and improve the technique of Simcharoen and Neammanee (2016) to obtain a sharper non-uniform bound on normal approximation of a combinatorial central limit theorem under the condition of finiteness of the third moment. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ประกอบด้วยสองส่วนดังนี้ ในส่วนแรกเราปรับปรุงเทคนิคของจันทีและเนียมมณี (2017) เพื่อได้ขอบเขตการประมาณค่าไม่เอกรูปแบบเอกซ์โพเนนเซียลด้วยการแจกแจงแบบปกติ สำหรับ ตัวแปรสุ่มใด ๆ ที่สามารถสร้างคู่ที่แลกเปลี่ยนกันได้ นอกจากนั้นแล้วเรายงให้บทประยุกต์ของทฤษฎีบทเพื่อ ให้ได้ขอบเขตการประมาณค่าไม่เอกรูปแบบเอกซ์โพเนนเซียลด้วยฟังก์ชันการแจกแจงแบบปกติ สำหรับผลบวกของตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีขอบเขตและเป็นอิสระกัน จำนวนของการลดและจำนวนของการผกผันของการเรียงสับเปลี่ยน และทฤษฎีบทลิมิตกลางเชิงการจัดสำหรับจำนวนจริงไว้ด้วย ในส่วนที่สองเราสร้างอสมการโรเซนทาลแบบใหม่และปรับปรุงเทคนิคของซิ้มเจริญและเนียมมณี (2016) เพื่อที่จะได้ขอบเขตการประมาณค่าไม่ เอกรูปด้วยการแจกแจงแบบปกติที่คมกว่าของทฤษฎีบทลิมิตกลางเชิงการจัดภายใต้เงื่อนไขการจำกัดของโมเมนต์ที่สาม |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77954 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.327 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.327 |
Type: | Thesis |