Title: การสกัดเคราตินจากเส้นผมมนุษย์เพื่อใช้ขึ้นรูปโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์
Other Titles: Extraction of keratin from huamn hair and fabrication of scaffold for cell culture
Authors: ปัทมา กาบคำ
Advisors: โศรดา กนกพานน์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Subjects: เคอราทิน
เนื้อเยื่อสังเคราะห์
Keratin
Tissue scaffolds
Issue Date: 2549
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบวิธีการสกัดโปรตีนเคราตินจากเส้นผมมนุษย์โดยใช้ส่วนผสมของสารต่างๆ ได้แก่ urea, thiourea, 2-mercaptoethanol, sodium sulfide, sodium metabisulfite และ SDS ในปริมาณต่างๆ พบว่า สารเคมีที่ใช้สกัด, ความเข้มข้นองสารที่ใช้, ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการสกัดและวิธีการเตรียมวัสดุส่งผลต่อผลได้ (yield) การสกัดโดยใช้ urea และ thiourea เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักให้ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลได้สูงสุดที่ 66% น้ำหนักโมเลกุลของเคราตินวิเคราะห์โดยใช้อิเล็กโตรโฟรีซิส (SDS-PAGE) พบที่สกัดได้ส่วนใหญ่มีขนาดโมเลกุล 20-30 kDa และบางส่วน 40-60 kDa (แสดงโครงสร้างα-helix) เมื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างเคราตินด้วยเทคนิครามานสเปกโตรสโกปี พบพีคซึ่งแสดงการสั่นของพันธะไดซัลไฟด์ (S-S) ที่เลขคลื่น 550-500 cm-1 ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะสมบัติของเคราติน เคราตินที่สกัดได้ถูกนำมาผสมกับเจลาติน ชนิด A (ค่า pI ประมาณ 9) ที่อัตราส่วน 100/0, 90/10, 80/20, 70/30, 60/40 และ 50/50 โดยน้ำหนัก ขึ้นรูปเป็นโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์แบบฟองน้ำด้วยเทคนิคทำแห้งเยือกแข็งและเชื่อมโยงพันธะโดยการอบสุญญากาศ การทดสอบสมบัติทางกายภาพและเชิงกลของโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์พบว่าเจลาตินช่วยปรับปรุงสมบัติการบวมน้ำและช่วยเพิ่มความแข็งแรงให้แก่โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์ผสม เมื่อทดสอบสมบัติการเข้ากันกับเซลล์ L929 mouse fibroblast และ MSC ซึ่งสกัดจากไขกระดูกของ Wistar rat พบว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เคราตินผสมเจลาตินทุกอัตราส่วน ส่งเสริมการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ได้ดีกว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เจลาตินอย่างเดียวอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะที่อัตราส่วน 80/20 (wt/wt) โครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เคราตินผสมเจลาตินสามารถกระตุ้นการสร้างเส้นใยคอลลาเจนและเส้นเลือดขึ้นมาใหม่ได้เร็วกว่าโครงเลี้ยงเซลล์เจลาตินในสัตว์ทดลอง เคราตินที่สกัดจากเส้นผมมนุษย์จึงนับเป็นชีววัสดุจากธรรมชาติที่มีศักยภาพสูงสำหรับงานด้านวิศวกรรมเนื้อเยื่อ
Other Abstract: Keratin was extracted from human hair using combinations of following substances, urea, thiourea, 2-mercaptoethanol (2-ME), sodium sulfide, sodium metabisulfite and SDS. Types of extractants and their concentrations as well as material preparation methods affected the extracted keratin yields. The maximal yield was 66% (wt/wt) when the mixture of urea and thiourea was used at 500C for 24 h. Results from electrophoresis (SDS-PAGE) showed protein predominated bands at 20-30 kDa and 40-60 kDa (α-helix). Structures of the extracted keratin by Raman spectroscopy showed peak of disulfide bond (S-S) at wavenumber 550-500 cm-1, the characteristic peak of keratin. series of scaffolds were fabricated using keratin/gelatin (K/G) solutions at various ratios of K/G (100/0, 90/10, 80/20, 70/30, 60/40 and 50/50 wt/wt) using freeze-drying followed by dehydrothermal cross-linking. Increasing compositions of gelatin increased swelling property and mechanical strength to the blended scaffolds. The scaffolds were tested by culturing with L929 mouse fibroblast or bone ma-ถrrow derived mesenchymal stem cell (MSC) from Lewis rats. The K/G scaffolds showed superior cell proliferations to those of pure gelatin scaffolds, especially at K/G ratio of 80/20. Keratin/gelatin scaffolds implanted subcutaneously on Wistar rat’s back, induced fast neo-collagen production and angiogenesis. These experimental results clearly stated the high potential of using human hair keratin for tissue engineering applications.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2549
Degree Name: วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: วิศวกรรมเคมี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78053
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2006.2151
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2006.2151
Type: Thesis