https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78124
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.author | Muenduen Phisalaphong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2017 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Bacterial cellulose (BC) was investigated as a novel material for preparing activated carbons. BC was dried by heating and it was carbonized with a chemical activation process using phosphoric acid (H₃PO₄) as an activating agent at different temperatures (400, 500 and 600 °C). The properties of the activated carbons were characterized such as chemical property, structure, pore size, thermal property by Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), X-ray diffraction (XRD), N₂ -physisorption (BET), scanning electron microscopy (SEM) , thermal gravimetric (TGA). The obtained BC activated carbons at carbonization temperature of 500 °C (BC-AC500) showed maximum BET surface area (1,734 m2/g) with mesoporous structure (2.33 nm) and large pore volume (1.01 cm3/g). The adsorption capacity was evaluated by using as adsorbent for the adsorption of methylene blue (MB). The equilibrium adsorption data were analyzed by the Langmuir, Freundlich, and Redlich-Peterson isotherm models. The results showed that the Redlich-Peterson model was found to be most fitted to the equilibrium data with correlation coefficient (R²) value of 1.000. The maximum adsorption capacity (qm) was 505.8 mg/g. The experimental results indicated that the BC activated carbon has the potential to be used as an effective adsorbent. Besides, BC and BC activated carbon has been further developed as catalyst supports. A novel catalyst of Al/BC was developed by soaking purified BC hydrogel in aluminum nitrate aqueous solution, dehydration and calcination. The Al/BC catalyst has many promising properties as catalyst in ethanol dehydration, such as good metal dispersion, high chemical and thermal stabilities. The high yield of diethyl ether at ~ 42 % can be produced from ethanol at 200 °C with the selectivity of almost 100% by using Al/BC as catalyst in ethanol dehydration. In addition, BC activated carbon is continuously developed and applied as acid catalyst in the ethanol dehydration reaction at the temperature from 200-400 °C. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส (BC) ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาเพื่อใช้เป็นวัสดุใหม่สำหรับการเตรียมถ่านกัมมันต์ โดยผ่านกระบวนการทำแห้ง และกระบวนการกระตุ้นทางเคมีด้วยการใช้สารละลายกรดฟอสฟิวริค (H₃PO₄) เป็นตัวกระตุ้น ที่อุณหภูมิ 400, 500 และ 600 องศาเซนติเกรด สมบัติของถ่านกัมมันต์ ถูกวิเคราะห์ตรวจสอบ เช่น คุณสมบัติทางเคมี, โครงสร้าง และ ลักษณะรูพรุน คุณสมบัติทนความร้อน ด้วยเครื่อง Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FT-IR), X-ray diffraction (XRD), N₂ -physisorption (BET), scanning electron microscopy (SEM) , thermal gravimetric (TGA) จากการทดลองพบว่า ถ่านกัมมันต์จาก BC ที่ได้จากการถูกกระตุ้นที่ 500 องศาเซนติเกรด (BC-AC500) มีพื้นที่ผิวที่วิเคราะห์โดย BET สูงสุดที่ 1,734 ตารางเมตร/กรัม โดยมีโครงสร้างรูพรุนขนาดกลาง มีขนาดรูพรุนโดยเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 2.33 นาโนเมตร มีปริมาตรความเพรุนสูงถึง 1.01 ลูกบาศก์เมตร/กรัม สมบัติการดูดซับถูกประเมินโดยใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับเมทิลีนบลู (MB) โดยข้อมูลค่าดูดซับที่สมดุลถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยแบบจำลองไอโซเทอมแบบ Langmuir, Freundlich, และ Redlich-Peterson โดยพบว่าข้อมูลการดูดซับที่สมดุลมีความสอดคล้องกับการอธิบายโดยแบบจำลองแบบ Redlich-Peterson มากที่สุด ที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์ (Correlation coefficient) ที่ค่า R² = 1.0 มีค่าการดูดซับที่สมดุลสูงสุด (qm) ที่ 505.8 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ผลจากการทดสอบชี้ให้เห็นว่า ถ่านกัมมันต์จาก BC มีศักยภาพในการนำมาใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง นอกจากนี้ BC และถ่านกัมมันต์ที่เตรียมจาก BC ได้ถูกพัฒนาต่อไปเป็นตัวรอบรับตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยาแบบใหม่ Al/BC ถูกเตรียมโดยการแช่ BC บริสุทธิ์ในสภาวะเจลบวมน้ำ (hydrogel) ในสารละลายอลูมิเนียมไนเตรตในน้ำ จากนั้นนำไปทำแห้งและเผาภายใต้อุณหภูมิสูง เมื่อนำไปใช้ในปฏิกิริยาการแยกน้ำออกจากเอทานอล (Ethanol dehydration) ตัวเร่งปฎิกิริยา Al/BC มีสมบัติที่น่าสนใจหลายประการ เช่น มีการกระจายที่ดีของโลหะ มีความเสถียรทางเคมีและความร้อนที่สูง ให้ค่าผลได้ของไดเอทิลอีเทอร์จากเอทานอลสูงที่ประมาณ 42 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซนติเกรด โดยมีค่าการเลือกเกิด (selectivity) เกือบ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการพัฒนาถ่านกัมมันต์จาก BC ต่อไปเพื่อไปใช้เป็นตัวรองรับของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบกรด ในปฏิกิริยาการแยกน้ำออกจากเอทานอล (ethanol dehydration) โดยศึกษาที่อุณหภูมิตั้งแต่ 200 ถึง 400°C | en_US |
dc.description.sponsorship | This Research sponsored by Government Fund in fiscal year 2560. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | คาร์บอนกัมมันต์ | en_US |
dc.subject | แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส | en_US |
dc.subject | Carbon, Activated | en_US |
dc.subject | Bacterial cellulose | en_US |
dc.title | Development and characterization of activated carbon derived from bacterial cellulose | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนา การศึกษาคุณสมบัติ และการประยุกต์ใช้ ของถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ได้จากแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส | en_US |
dc.type | Technical Report | en_US |