https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78131
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Viwat Vchirawongkwin | - |
dc.contributor.author | Komsan Meechok | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2015 | - |
dc.description | In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2015 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The silver nanoparticles have been used in various industrial applications. The conventional synthesis method is the reduction of silver(I) ion with borohydride solution, but the mechanism for this reaction has unknown. Here, the investigation of reduction mechanism of silver(I) ion by borohydride, synthesis of silver nanoparticles, was studied by ab initio and Density Functional Theory (DFT) calculation. The HF/6-31++G** and B3LYP/6-31++G** levels were used in this study. LANL2DZ an Effective Core Potential (ECP) basis set was used in the calculation of the silver(I) ion. In parts of the transition state and activation energy (Ea), the QST2 was selected as the method for calculations. Mechanism modeling was proposed in three mechanisms that was mechanism I (BH₄-Ag), mechanism II (2BH₄-Ag-) and mechanism III (BH₃OH-Ag--BH₄ ) borohydride-mediated in transition state, respectively. The results showed that the mechanism II and mechanism III modeling could display the transition state. The mechanism III exhibit less activation energy, and produces more exergonic energy than mechanism II. Therefore, the mechanism III was a reasonable pathway for the synthesis of silver nanoparticles. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | อนุภาคนาโนเงินนำมาใช้ในงานอุตสาหกรรมต่าง ๆ มากมาย วิธีการสังเคราะห์โดยทั่วไปคือการรีดักชันของสารละลายโบโรไฮไดร์กับไอออนเงิน(I) แต่ยังไม่ทราบกลไกสำหรับปฏิกิริยานี้ การตรวจสอบกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของไอออนเงิน(I) ด้วยไอออนโบโรไฮไดรด์ในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนเงิน ใช้เทคนิคการคำนวณทางเคมีควอนตัม ab initio และ Density Functional Theory (DFT) โดยคำนวณในระดับ HF/6-31++G** และ B3LYP/6-31++G** ใช้ LANL2DZ เป็น Effective Core Potential (ECP) basis sets สำหรับการคำนวณไอออนเงิน(I) ในการศึกษาสภาวะทรานซิชันและค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ของกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาใช้วิธี QST2 ในการคำนวณ แบบจำลองกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเสนอเป็นสามกลไก ได้แก่ กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่หนึ่ง กลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สอง และกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สาม ซึ่งมีสารตัวกลางโบโรไฮไดรด์ในสภาวะทรานซิชันเป็น (BH4-Ag) (2BH₄-Ag-) และ(BH₃OH-Ag--BH₄ ) ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาที่ได้พบว่าสามารถตรวจสอบสภาวะทรานซิชันจากแบบจำลองกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สองและแบบจำลองกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สาม โดยกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สามมีค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์น้อยกว่ากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สองและคายพลังงานออกมามากกว่ากลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สอง ดังนั้นกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สามจึงเป็นวิถีทางที่เหมาะสมในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนเงินได้ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Silver ions | - |
dc.subject | Nanoparticles | - |
dc.subject | อนุภาคนาโน | - |
dc.subject | ไอออนเงิน | - |
dc.title | Investigation of Reduction Mechanism in the Borohydride-Mediated Synthesis of Silver Nanoparticles | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การตรวจสอบกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดักชันในสารตัวกลางโบโรไฮไดรด์ของการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนเงิน | en_US |
dc.type | Senior Project | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |