https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78162
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Supot Hannongbua | - |
dc.contributor.author | Aunchan Opasmahakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | This report is a partial fulfillment of the requirements for the degree of Bachelor of Science Program in Chemistry Chulalongkorn University Academic year 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | The human sweet taste receptor (hT1R2-hT1R3) is the heteromeric complex composed of T1R2 and hT1R3 in the class C G-protein-coupled receptors (GPCRs). Up to date, no crystal structure of hT1R2-hT1R3 is available, and thus homology modeling was applied here to model the hT1R2-hT1R3 complex using metabotropic glutamate receptor subtype 1 as the template. The hT1R2-hT1R3 can bind with low molecular weight sweeteners such as aspartame, neotame, sucralose, xylitol and sorbitol. In the present study, the hT1R2-hT1R3 modeled complex with xylitol or sorbitol bound were studied by molecular docking and molecular dynamics simulation. The intermolecular interactions between ligand and protein as well as binding free energies suggested that both xylitol and sorbitol preferred to bind with hT1R2 rather than hT1R3. These results could provide a more understanding of interaction between human sweet taste receptor and sweeteners (xylitol and sorbitol). | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ตัวรับรสหวานในมนุษย์ (hT1R2-hT1R3) เป็นโปรตีนตัวรับแบบคู่จีคราสซี ประกอบด้วยโปรตีน hT1R2 และ hT1R3 ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีโครงสร้างสามมิติของตัวรับรสหวานในมนุษย์ ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงทำการจำลองโครงสร้างสามมิติด้วยวิธีโฮโมโลจีโมเดลโดยใช้ตัวรับกลูตาเมตแบบเมทาโบโทรปิกชนิดย่อยที่ 1 เป็นโปรตีนแม่แบบ ตัวรับรสหวานในมนุษย์สามารถยึดจับกับสารให้ความหวานที่มีมวลโมเลกุลต่ำได้ เช่น แอสปาร์แตม นีโอแตม ซูคราโลส ไซลิทอล และซอร์บิทอลเป็นต้น ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการยึดจับของ ไซลิทอลและซอร์บิทอล กับตัวรับรสหวานในมนุษย์โดยใช้เทคนิคโมเลคิวลาร์ด็อกกิงและการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล อันตรกิริยาระหว่างลิแกนด์และโปรตีนรวมถึงพลังงานการยึดจับอิสระชี้ให้เห็นว่าไซลิทอลและซอร์บิทอลชอลจับกับโปรตีน hT1R2 มากกว่า hT1R3 ผลการวิจัยนี้ทำให้เข้าใจอันตรกิริยาระหว่างตัวรับ รสหวานในมนุษย์และสารให้ความหวาน (ไซลิทอลและซอร์บิทอล) มากยิ่งขึ้น | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Sweeteners | en_US |
dc.subject | สารให้ความหวาน | en_US |
dc.title | Interaction between sweet taste receptor and sweeteners using molecular dunamics simulation | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การศึกษาอันตรกิริยาระหว่างตัวรับหวานและสารให้ความหวานด้วยการใช้แบบจำลองพลวัติเชิงโมเลกุล | en_US |
dc.type | Senior Project | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |