DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Pannee Leeladee-
dc.contributor.author: Intuon Areepoonsawat-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2016-
dc.description: In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016
dc.description.abstract: Oxygen reduction catalyzed by copper-containing enzymes and their synthetic analogs is one of the most fundamental processes and has gained much attention due to its application in fuel cells. In this study, two copper complexes containing dipicolylaminebased ligands were successfully prepared, and their reactivity towards oxygen reduction was examined. The CuII complexes were synthesized from reaction of DPA or L (DPA = 2,2'-dipicolylamine; L = 9-[(2,2'-dipicolylamino)methyl]anthracene) with Cu(ClO₄)₂ in CH₂Cl₂ /CH₃OH (1:1 v/v). The CuII products were then characterized by mass spectrometry, elemental analysis and UV-vis spectroscopy. Monitored by UV-vis, reaction of CuII complexes and ascorbic acid under nitrogen atmosphere resulted in the formation of CuI species. It was also shown that the presence of anthracene moiety in the Cu complexes has a significant influence on CuII reduction and stability of the CuI species. In addition, when [CuIL]+ was exposed to oxygen atmosphere, the CuII species was slowly regenerated. The result suggested that [CuIL]+ was capable of mediating oxygen reduction.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การเร่งปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจนโดยเอนไซม์ที่มีคอปเปอร์เป็นองค์ประกอบหรือสารประกอบ เชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์ที่ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นเป็นหนึ่งในกระบวนการพื้นฐานที่สาคัญที่สุดและได้รับความสนใจอย่าง มากเนื่องจากคุณสมบัติในการเป็นเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงของมัน ในงานวิจัยนี้เราสามารถเตรียมสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน คอปเปอร์ที่มี dipicolylamine-based เป็นลิแกนด์ รวมถึงศึกษาการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน คอปเปอร์ต่อปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของออกซิเจน โดยสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์ถูกสังเคราะห์จาก DPA (DPA = 2,2-dipicolylamine) หรือ L (L = 9-[(2,2'-dipicolylamino)methyl]anthracene) กับคอปเปอร์(II) เปอร์คลอเรต (Cu(ClO₄)₂) ในสารละลายไดคลอโรมีเทนและเมทานอล (CH₂Cl₂/CH₃OH) ในอัตราส่วน 1:1 โดยปริมาตร) โดยเราสามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์ทั้ง 2 ชนิดด้วยเทคนิค mass spectrometry/(MS) elemental analysis/(EA) และ UV-vis spectroscopy และติดตามปฏิกิริยา ระหว่างสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์(II) และกรดแอสคอร์บิก (ascorbic acid) ภายใต้แก๊สไนโตรเจน (nitrogen) ด้วยเทคนิค UV-vis spectroscopy โดยพบว่า มีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์(I) เกิดขึ้นและ จากผลการทดลองพบว่าแอนทราซีน (anthracene) ในสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์มีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อ ปฏิกิริยารีดักชันของคอปเปอร์(II) และความเสถียรของคอปเปอร์(I) นอกจากนี้เมื่อให้ออกซิเจน (oxygen) ลง ในระบบสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน [CuIL]+ พบว่ามีคอปเปอร์(II) เกิดขึ้นอย่างช้าๆ โดยจากผลการทดลองชี้ให้เห็น ว่า [CuIL]+ เป็นตัวกลางที่ทาให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซีเจนรีดักชันได้
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Copper compounds
dc.subject: Complex compounds
dc.subject: Oxidation-reduction reaction
dc.subject: ปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน-รีดักชัน
dc.subject: สารประกอบทองแดง
dc.subject: สารประกอบเชิงซ้อน
dc.title: Synthesis and reactivity of Copper complexes for Oxygen reduction
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์และความว่องไวต่อปฏิกิริยาของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนคอปเปอร์สำหรับปฏิกิริยาออกซิเจนรีดักชัน
dc.type: Senior Project
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University