Title: Mongolyceride preparation over heterogeneous catalysts
Other Titles: การเตรียมโมโนกลีเซอไรด์ด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์
Authors: Kamonwan Singpanna
Advisors: Duangamol Tungasmita
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Subjects: Heterogeneous catalysis
Monoglycerides
โมโนกลีเซอไรด์
การเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์
Issue Date: 2016
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Monoglyceride preparation from esterification of oleic acid with glycerol was evaluated with acid-activated clay catalysts. The goal of this study is to obtain an improvement of clay properties such as specific surface area, porosity and acidity. The acid-activated clays were prepared by refluxing the raw clay with sulfuric acid at 120°C, drying in the oven at 100°C overnight and crushing. The catalysts were characterized by XRD, SEM analysis, N₂ adsorption and acidbase titration. From our study, the 0.5 M H₂SO₄ acid- activated bentonite catalyst provided better results than the others. The acid conversions were in range of 51.4% to 94.6% and the highest mono-glyceride yield and selectivity were 34.1% and 66.3% when using 3:1 molar ratio of glycerol:oleic acid, 5.0 wt.% of catalyst, 160°C for 30 min.
Other Abstract: ในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการใช้ดินเหนียว (Clay) เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการสังเคราะห์โมโนกลีเซอไรด์ (monoglycerides) ด้วยปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดโอเลอิกกับกลีเซอรอล จุดมุ่งหมายของการศึกษานี้เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติของดิน เช่นพื้นที่ผิว ความเป็นรูพรุนและความเป็นกรด ดินที่ถูกปรับสภาพด้วยกรดสามารถเตรียมได้โดยการรีฟลักซ์กับกรดซัลฟิวริกที่อุณหภูมิ 120 องศาเซลเซียส และอบแห้งที่ 100 องศาเซลเซียส ข้ามคืน และนำมาบด จากนั้นนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามาพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยเทคนิค XRD SEM N₂ adsorption และไทเทรตหาปริมาณกรด จากศึกษา พบว่า ดินเบนโทไนต์ที่ผ่านการรีฟลักซ์กับกรดซัลฟิวริกเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลาร์ให้ผลการทดลองดีกว่าการปรับสภาพแบบอื่น เมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกลีเซอรอลต่อกรดไขมัน เท่ากับ 3:1 ปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 5 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก 160 องศาเซลเซียส และระยะเวลาทำปฏิกิริยา 30 นาที โดยมีการเปลี่ยนของกรดไขมันอยู่ในช่วง 51.4 ถึง 94.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีความเลือกจำเพาะต่อโมโนกลีเซอไรด์สูงสุด คือ 34.1 และ 66.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์ตามลำดับ
Description: In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78188
Type: Senior Project