https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78213
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Duangamol Tungasmita | - |
dc.contributor.author | Peerat Malineekul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2016 | - |
dc.description | In Partial Fulfillment for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Chemistry, Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2016 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This research investigated the modification of silicon wafer substrate and preparation of titanium silicalite-1 thin film by using modified silicon nanowires as substrates. Silicon nanowires arrays were modified by using the metal-catalyzed electroless etching (MCEE) method. The length of silicon nanowires was linearly increased with etching time. Titanium silicalite-1 thin films were synthesized on modified silicon substrates using nanosized titanium silicalite-1 particles as seed by hydrothermal treatment. The film formation and catalytic properties were characterized using scanning electron microscope (SEM), X-ray diffractometer (XRD) and nitrogen adsorption-desorption isotherm. It was indicated that microporous materials with MFI structure showed good catalytic activity in the phenol hydroxylation with hydrogen peroxide. Titanium silicalite-1 thin film showed high phenol conversion and hydroquinone selectivity. Although iron-titanium silicalite-1 provided lower phenol conversion, it gave higher selectivity to catechol. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ทำการปรับปรุงแผ่นซิลิกอน และทำการสังเคราะห์ไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ชนิดฟิล์มบาง โดยใช้เส้นลวดนาโนซิลิกอนสำหรับใช้เป็นชั้นฐานในการสังเคราะห์วัสดุฟิล์มบางนี้ เส้นลวดนาโนซิลิกอนเตรียมได้จากวิธีเมทอล-แคทาไลซ์ อิเล็กโทรเลส เอทชิ่ง โดยความยาวของเส้นลวดนาโนซิลิกอนมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างคงที่ตามเวลาที่ใช้ในการทาปฏิกิริยา ไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ชนิดฟิล์มบางสังเคราะห์ได้โดยใช้ไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ที่มีขนาดอนุภาคระดับนาโนในการก่อผลึกร่วมกับการไฮโดรเทอร์มอล วัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้ถูกนามาตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะโดยใช้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เทคนิคการเลี้ยวเบนของรังสีเอ็กซ์ และการดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน พบว่าวัสดุที่เตรียมได้มีรูพรุนระดับไมครอนและโครงสร้างแบบเอ็มเอฟไอ จากการนำวัสดุที่สังเคราะห์ได้นี้มาทดสอบความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของฟีนอลด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์พบว่า ไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ชนิดฟิล์มบางให้ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของฟีนอลและการเลือกจำเพาะต่อไฮโดรควิโนนที่สูง เมื่อใช้เหล็กไทเทเนียมซิลิกาไลต์-1 ชนิดฟิล์มบาง พบว่าค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงของฟีนอลลดน้อยลง แต่ให้ค่าการเลือกจำเพาะต่อแคทิคอลในปริมาณที่มากขึ้น | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.subject | Thin films | en_US |
dc.subject | Silicon | en_US |
dc.subject | ฟิล์มบาง | en_US |
dc.subject | ซิลิกอน | en_US |
dc.title | Titanosilcate porous thin film on silicon nanowire as catalyst for oxidation | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ฟิล์มบางรูพรุนไทเทโนซิลิเกตบนเส้นลวดนาโนซิลิกอนเพื่อเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชัน | en_US |
dc.type | Senior Project | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |