Title: นาโนคอมพอสิตของยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์และแฮลอยไซต์นาโนทิวบ์
Other Titles: Nanocomposite of epoxidized natural rubber and halloysite nanotubes
Authors: สิริญาโณบล โชติวงศ์พิพัฒน์
Advisors: อัญญพร บุญมหิทธิสุทธิ์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์
Subjects: นาโนคอมพอสิต
ยางธรรมชาติ
ท่อนาโน
Nanocomposites (Materials)
Natural rubber
Nanotubes
Issue Date: 2562
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การดัดแปรโครงสร้างของยางธรรมชาติด้วยกระบวนการอิพ็อกซิเดชัน ให้มีหมู่อิพ็อกไซด์ระดับปานกลางประมาณร้อยละ 30 เพื่อให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความต้านทานน้ำมันสูงกว่าบางธรรมชาติแต่ยังคงสามารถรักษาสภาพยืดหยุ่นไว้ได้ และใส่สารเสริมแรงเพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของยาง ซึ่งโดยทั่วไปนิยมใช้คาร์บอนแบล็กเป็นสารเสริมแรง หากแต่ต้องใช้ปริมาณมากจึงจะแสดงประสิทธิภาพของการเสริมแรง ซึ่งทำให้เกิดปัญหาในขั้นตอนการผสมและการทำให้กระจายตัว สารเสริมแรงอาจเกาะกันเป็นกลุ่มก้อนได้ ทำให้สมบัติเชิงกลไม่ได้รับการปรับปรุง ปัจจุบันนาโนเทคโนโลยีได้เข้ามามีบทบาทเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างเห็นได้ชัด โดยการใส่สารเสริมแรงที่มีขนาดอนุภาคระดับนาโนแม้เพียงปริมาณเล็กน้อย (ไม่เกินร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนัก) มีผลปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกลของยางให้ดีขึ้น ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้จะใช้แฮลอยไซต์นาดนทิวบ์ ในปริมาณ 1-5 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อยางร้อยส่วน ผลการทดลอง การเตรียมยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ ผ่านกระบวนการ ‘อินซิทู’ อิพ็อกซิเดชันยางธรรมชาติด้วยกรดเปอร์ฟอร์มิกที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างกรดฟอร์มิกและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของหน่วยไอโซพรีนเท่ากับ 0.75:0.75 ที่ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง และวัดสเปกตรัมของยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ด้วย FT-IR พบหมู่อิพ็อกซิไดซ์ ที่เลขคลื่น 875.69 และ 1,250 cm⁻¹ และสามารถหาร้อยละโดยโมลอิพ็อกซิเดชันได้ประมาณ 30 อย่างไรก็๖มจากสถานการณ์เกิดการระบาดของไวรัสโควิด -19 ทำให้ไม่สามารถดำเนินงานวิจัยให้เสร็จสมบูรณ์ จึงไม่มีผลการใช้แฮลอยไซต์นาโนทิวบ์ในการปรับปรุงสมบัติเชิงกล จากการศึกษาข้อมูลการใช้แฮลอยไซต์นาโนทิวบ์เป็นสารเสริมแรงในยางธรรมชาติ คาดการณ์ได้ว่าการเติมแฮลอยไซต์นาโนทิวบ์ในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมสามารถปรับปรุง สมบัติความทนแรงดึง มอดุลัสเสถียรภาพทางความร้อน และความต้านทานน้ำมันของทั้งยางธรรมชาติ และยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ได้
Other Abstract: Modification of natural rubber by epoxidation process with a moderate level of approximately 30% epoxide group in order to obtain the product with higher oil resistance than natural rubber but still be able to maintain the elastic condition and addition of reinforcing agents are needed to improve the mechanical properties of rubber. Generally, carbon black is commonly used as a reinforcing substance but requires a large amount to show the effectiveness of reinforcement which causes problems in the mixing and distribution processes, it may occur the formation of agglomeration of reinforcing agents and the mechanical properties will not be improved. Nowadays, nanotechnology has played a significant role by adding a small amount of nano-sized reinforcing agents (not more than 10% by weight) resulting in improved mechanical properties. In this research, halloysite nanotubes will be used 1-5 parts by weight per hundred of rubbers. The result from the experiment, epoxidized natural rubber was prepared by in situ’ epoxidation of natural rubber by using performic acid resulted from the reaction between formic acid and hydrogen peroxide at the ratio by moles of isoprene 0.75:0.75 at 50°C for 4 hours and the spectrum of epoxidized natural rubber by FT-IR was found epoxidation group at wave number 875.69 and 1,250 cm⁻¹ and the percentage by mole of epoxide group is approximately 30. However, according to the pandemic of the COVID-19, causing unable to complete the research, there is no experiment result of using the halloysite nanotubes to improve the properties of epoxidized natural rubber. From the study of using halloysite nanotubes as a reinforcing filler in natural rubber, we can predict that adding the appropriated amount of halloysite nanotubes can improve modulus, tensile strength, thermal stability and oil resistance of both natural rubber and epoxidized natural rubber.
Description: โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2562
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78426
Type: Senior Project