https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78499
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ชิดชัย จันทร์ตั้งสี | - |
dc.contributor.author | ชยาภรณ์ หาญวิชัยวัฒนา | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ | - |
dc.date.issued | 2562 | - |
dc.description | โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาสัตววิทยา คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2562 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | การขาดข้อมูลทางพันธุกรรมของตะโขง Tomistoma schlegelii ที่มีถิ่นกำเนิดในประเทศไทย อาจเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่ทำให้การระบุชนิดและขยายพันธุ์ รวมไปถึงการอนุรักษ์สัตว์เลื้อยคลานชนิดนี้เป็นไปได้ยาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งหากเกิดข้อจำกัดในการเข้าถึงข้อมูลทางสัณฐานวิทยา กอปรกับแนวโน้มที่เพิ่มสูงขึ้นต่อการสูญพันธุ์ไปจากธรรมชาติของประเทศ งานวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างข้อมูลทางพันธุกรรมของตะโขงที่มีถิ่นกำเนิดในประเทศไทย โดยอาศัยลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน cytochrome c oxidase subunit I (COI) จากไมโทคอนเดรีย และคัดเลือกช่วงลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่เหมาะสม ในการใช้เป็นรหัสพันธุกรรมหรือดีเอ็นเอบาร์โค้ด เพื่อการระบุอัตลักษณ์ของสัตว์สายพันธุ์นี้ จากการเก็บตัวอย่างและสกัดดีเอ็นเอจากเลือดหลังการฟักของลูกตะโขง สำหรับใช้เป็นแม่พิมพ์ดีเอ็นเอในการทำปฏิกิริยาลูกโซ่พอลิเมอเรส เพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณยีน COI ได้ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ยีน COI ของตะโขงจำนวน 2 เส้น ความยาวเส้นละ 1,584 คู่เบส ซึ่งมีลำดับที่เหมือนกันตลอดทั้งสาย เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่ได้กับลำดับในฐานข้อมูลของ NCBI พบว่า มีจำนวนตำแหน่งของนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่แตกต่างกันเพียง 2–3 ตำแหน่ง และมีค่าความเหมือนกันสูงถึง 99.87% การวิเคราะห์ความห่างทางพันธุกรรมระหว่างตะโขงและตัวแทนสัตว์เลื้อยคลานในอันดับ Crocodylia อีก 12 ชนิด ได้ค่าความห่างระหว่างชนิดเฉลี่ยอยู่ในช่วง 13.333–15.390% และ 13.707–15.834% เมื่อใช้ยีนตลอดทั้งสาย และช่วงต้นของยีนที่ความยาว 645 คู่เบส ในการคำนวณ ตามลำดับ ค่าที่แตกต่างกันนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงความแปรผันของลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ที่สูงกว่าในบริเวณช่วงต้นของยีน และความเหมาะสมของยีน COI บริเวณนี้ในการใช้เป็นดีเอ็นเอบาร์โค้ด เมื่อทำการวิเคราะห์เพิ่มเติมระหว่างตะโขงและสัตว์เลื้อยคลานกลุ่มจระเข้ชนิดอื่น ๆ ในฐานข้อมูลรวมทั้งหมด 45 สายพันธุ์ โดยใช้ยีนบริเวณเดียวกันพบว่า ความห่างทางพันธุกรรมภายในชนิดของตะโขงมีค่าต่ำเพียง 0.311% แต่มีค่าความห่างระหว่างชนิดเฉลี่ยที่สูงถึง 12.907–22.588% แสดงให้เห็นว่าลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์บริเวณช่วงต้นของยีน COI ความยาว 645 คู่เบส ที่ถูกคัดเลือกนี้สามารถใช้เป็นดีเอ็นเอบาร์โค้ดในการระบุชนิดของตะโขงได้จริง การศึกษาครั้งนี้นอกจากจะเปิดเผยข้อมูลทางพันธุกรรมของตะโขงที่มีถิ่นกำเนิดในประเทศไทยเป็นครั้งแรกแล้ว ยังแสดงให้เห็นถึงการประยุกต์ใช้ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ความยาว 645 คู่เบส ของยีน COI เพื่อการระบุอัตลักษณ์ของสัตว์เลื้อยคลานที่ใกล้จะสูญพันธุ์ชนิดนี้ได้อีกด้วย | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | Lack of genetic data on false gharial Tomistoma schlegelii native to Thailand is possibly one of several factors, hindering identification, propagation, and conservation of this reptile species. Such difficulty is evident when the accessibility to its morphological data is limited and the increasing trend to its extinction from nature of the country is approaching. As a consequence, the aim of this study was to generate genetic information of false gharial T. schlegelii indigenous to Thailand based on mitochondrial cytochrome c oxidase subunit I (COI) and to select an appropriate nucleotide region, which can be used as a genetic code or DNA barcode for identification of the taxonomic identity of this animal species. Immediately after hatching, blood samples of newborn false gharials were collected and later used for genomic DNA extraction. Amplification of false gharial COI gene using polymerase chain reaction was performed utilizing the extracted DNA as templates. Two complete sequences of the gene, each with 1,584 bp long, were generated and both of them were identical for the entire length. Comparison between the sequences obtained from this study and the T. schlegelii ones retrieved from the NCBI database showed only 2–3 positions of nucleotide difference and exhibited high sequence similarity of 99.87%. Analysis of genetic distance between the T. schlegelii and 12 crocodilian species representatives demonstrated mean interspecific sequence divergence ranges of 13.333–15.390% and 13.707–15.834% based on the calculation from the full-length and the 645-bp 5' half of the COI gene, respectively. Such genetic differences indicate higher nucleotide variation of the 5' portion of the gene and highlight the suitability of this region for serving as a DNA barcode. Using the same region, further analysis between T. schlegelii sequences derived from this study and those of other crocodilians available from the NCBI database, giving a total of 45 taxa included, showed a low intraspecific distance of only 0.311%, but an average high interspecific divergence of 12.907–22.588%. This result confirms the potential utilization of the chosen 645-bp 5' fragment of the COI gene as a DNA barcode for identifying T. schlegelii species. This study not only reveals, for the first time, the genetic data of Thai false gharial T. schlegelii, but also illustrates the application of the 645-bp COI gene for diagnosing the taxonomic identity of this vulnerable reptile species. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.subject | จระเข้ -- พันธุศาสตร์ | en_US |
dc.subject | ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ | en_US |
dc.subject | Crocodiles -- Genetics | en_US |
dc.subject | Nucleotide sequence | en_US |
dc.title | อัตลักษณ์ทางโมเลกุลของตะโขง Tomistoma schlegelii ในสถานเพาะเลี้ยง จากยีน cytochrome c oxidase subunit I ในไมโทคอนเดรีย | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | Molecular identity of captive false gharial Tomistoma schlegelii based on mitochondrial cytochrome c oxidase subunit I gene | en_US |
dc.type | Senior Project | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |