https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78501
Title: | การปรับปรุงเสถียรภาพด้านรูปทรงของโฟม PP/TPS ด้วยกลูเตนและกลีเซอรอล |
Other Titles: | Shape stability improvement of PP/TPS foam using gluten and glycerol |
Authors: | ฐิตา จิตรอาจ ณัฐนิชา ปัญญาวิเชียร |
Advisors: | มัณฑนา โอภาประกาสิต |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Subjects: | โฟม กลีเซอรีน กลูเตน Foam Glycerin Gluten |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของการใช้กลูเตนและกลีเซอรอลเพื่อเพิ่มเสถียรภาพรูปร่างของโฟม PP/TPS ที่ขึ้นรูปด้วยเครื่องผสมสกรูคู่ โฟม PP/TPS ในงานวิจัยนี้ เตรียมด้วยพอลิโพรพิลีน (Polypropylene :PP) 2 เกรดคือ P700J และ P901J ซึ่งมีดัชนีการไหล 12 และ 60 กรัมต่อ 10 นาทีตามลาดับ อัตราส่วนโดยน้าหนักของ PP ต่อแป้งข้าวโพดดัดแปรคือ 70:30 ปริมาณน้าคือร้อยละ 20 ของน้าหนักแป้ง ปริมาณกลูเตนที่ปรับเปลี่ยนคือ 0, 5 และ 10 กรัม ปริมาณกลีเซอรอลคือร้อยละ 25 ของน้าหนักแป้งผสมกับกลูเตน ผลการวิเคราะห์ของความหนาแน่น อัตราการขยายตัวของโฟม สัณฐานวิทยา ความสามรถในการดูดซับน้าและน้ามัน และสมบัติการทนแรงกดอัด แสดงให้เห็นว่า โฟม PP/TPS ที่มีการเติมกลูเตนมีความหนาแน่นต่า มีอัตราการขยายตัวสูง และมีสมบัติด้านการทนการอดกัดที่ดี โฟมมีความยืดหยุ่น สามารถคืนตัวหลังการกดอัดได้ดี เชื่อว่าเป็นผลจากสมบัติวิสโคอิลาสติกของกลูเตน รวมถึงลักษณะของโฟมที่มีเซลล์โฟมขนาดเล็กกระจายตัวสม่าเสมอและหนาแน่นทั่วเส้นโฟม สาหรับโฟม PP/TPS ที่มีการเติมกลีเซอรอลร่วมด้วย กลับพบว่ากลีเซอรอลมีแนวโน้มไปลดประสิทธิภาพของของกลูเตนในการรักษาเสถียรภาพของโฟม และยังทาให้โฟมมีความแข็ง ผลการทดลองแช่โฟมในน้าและน้ามันแสดงให้เห็นว่า โฟม PP/TPS ที่พัฒนาในงานวิจัยนี้แสดงศักยภาพในการประยุกต์ใช้ประโยชน์สาหรับเป็นวัสดุดูดซับน้ามัน |
Other Abstract: | This research has aimed to study the efficiency of using Gluten and Glycerol to enhance shape stability of PP/TPS foams fabricated with twin screw extruder. PP/TPS foams developed in this research were made with 2 different PP grades which are P700J and P901J having melt flow index as 12 grams and 60 grams per 10 minutes, respectively. The weight ratio of PP:modified corn starch is 70:30. The amount of water is 20% of cornstarch. Gluten is varied in the amount of 0, 5 and 10 g. The amount of glycerol is 25% of cornstarch and gluten. Results of density, expansion ratio, morphology, water and oil absorption as well as the compressive properties show that PP/TPS foams with gluten have low density, high expansion ratio and good compressive properties. Foams obtained are flexible and elastic (shape reversible). This possibly results from viscoelastic property of gluten, as well as, small cell foams densely dispersed throughout the foams. In contrast, for PP/TPS foams in which glycerol is incorporated, glycerol tends to deteriorate the efficiency in maintaining shape stability of gluten. In addition, the obtained foams is rigid. Results of water/oil immersion show that PP/TPS foams developed in this research are feasible for using as oil absorbing material. |
Description: | โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2562 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78501 |
Type: | Senior Project |