https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78535
Title: | ภาพตัวแทนผู้สูงอายุไทยที่สื่อผ่านกลวิธีทางภาษาในวาทกรรมสื่อสาธารณะ |
Other Titles: | Representations of Thai eldery people through linguistic devices in mass media discourses |
Authors: | ธีระ บุษบกแก้ว |
Advisors: | ณัฐพร พานโพธิ์ทอง |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะอักษรศาสตร์ |
Subjects: | ผู้สูงอายุ -- ไทย ผู้สูงอายุในสื่อมวลชน Older people -- Thailand Older people in mass media |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | ประเด็นเรื่องผู้สูงอายุได้รับความสนใจจากนักวิชาการหลายสาขาเพราะสังคมไทยได้เข้าสู่สังคมผู้สูงอายุแล้ว งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์ภาพตัวแทนของผู้สูงอายุที่สื่อผ่านกลวิธีทางภาษาในวาทกรรมสื่อสาธารณะในสังคมไทย 2 ประเภท ได้แก่ หนังสือพิมพ์ และรายการโทรทัศน์ ข้อมูลที่ใช้ศึกษาคือปี พ.ศ. 2559 โดยใช้กรอบแนวคิดวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์เชิงวิพากษ์ของแฟร์คลัฟ (Fairclough, 1995) ผลการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทพบว่า วาทกรรมหนังสือพิมพ์ขับเน้นภาพตัวแทนผู้สูงอายุด้านลบ กล่าวคือมองผู้สูงอายุในฐานะผู้ที่ไม่สามารถดูแลตัวเองได้ เป็นผู้พึ่งพาความช่วยเหลือจากรัฐและสังคม อีกทั้งยังเป็นปัญหาและภาระที่รัฐต้องแก้ไข การเน้นนำเสนอภาพดังกล่าวมากเป็นพิเศษเป็นการมองภาพแบบเหมารวม ภาพดังกล่าวอาจ ทำให้เกิดเป็น “วาทกรรมแห่งความกลัว” ในสังคมไทย คือทำให้เกิดความกลัวความชรา หรือปฏิเสธความแก่ ความชรา ในขณะที่วาทกรรมรายการโทรทัศน์พยายามนำเสนอภาพด้านบวกของผู้สูงอายุขึ้นมาแข่งขันเพื่อปฏิเสธความคิดด้านลบของคนในสังคม กล่าวคือ ผู้สูงอายุเป็นกลุ่มทรัพยากรบุคคลที่มีคุณค่าและมีพลังร่วมสร้างสังคมไทยได้ ภาพดังกล่าวสอดคล้องไปกับทิศทางของหน่วยงานรัฐ คือเน้นให้ผู้สูงอายุพึ่งพาตัวเองและทำประโยชน์ต่าง ๆ ทั้งนี้จะได้ไม่เป็นภาระของรัฐ ขณะเดียวกันก็นำเสนอภาพผู้สูงอายุเพียงกลุ่มเดียวคือ กลุ่มที่มีความสามารถช่วยสังคมได้จึงอาจสร้างภาพเหมารวมผู้สูงอายุในบางแง่มุม ภาพตัวแทนเหล่านี้สื่อผ่านกลวิธีทางภาษา 6 กลวิธี ได้แก่ การเลือกใช้คำอ้างถึง การใช้ชนิดกระบวนการ การนิยาม การให้รายละเอียด การแนะความ การใช้สหบท ทั้งนี้ภาพตัวแทนจากสื่อทั้งสองกลุ่มมิได้นำเสนอภาพผู้สูงอายุในฐานะปู่ย่าตายายที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในครอบครัว อาทิ บทบาทผู้ดูแลบ้านและเลี้ยงดูลูกหลาน บทบาทผู้ให้การพึ่งพา บทบาทผู้แนะนำสั่งสอน ด้านการวิเคราะห์วิถีปฏิบัติทางวาทกรรมพบว่า วาทกรรมหนังสือพิมพ์และวาทกรรมรายการโทรทัศน์ ที่ถ่ายทอดออกไปสู่สังคมต่างก็มีรัฐเป็นผู้อยู่เบื้องหลังวาทกรรม ดังนั้นภาพตัวแทนผู้สูงอายุที่ถูกผลิตขึ้นจึงสนองไปกับนโยบายของรัฐ ด้านการวิเคราะห์วิถีปฏิบัติทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมพบว่า ปัจจัยทางสังคม ได้แก่ สถานการณ์สังคมสูงอายุ นโยบายรัฐและกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับผู้สูงอายุ การแพทย์และสาธารณสุข แนวคิดที่มีอยู่ในสังคมวัฒนธรรมไทย แนวคิดเรื่องความกตัญญู ความอาวุโส คุณค่าของผู้สูงอายุ และอิทธิพลจากสหประชาชาติ มีอิทธิพลต่อการผลิต ตัวบท ขณะเดียวกันภาพตัวแทนผู้สูงอายุที่สื่อผ่านตัวบทก็อาจส่งผลต่อความคิดความเชื่อของคนในสังคมด้วยเช่นกัน กล่าวโดยสรุป ผลการศึกษานี้เผยให้เห็นว่าภาพตัวแทนผู้สูงอายุในวาทกรรมสื่อสาธารณะทั้งสองประเภทถูกเลือกสรรเฉพาะบางด้านมานำเสนอให้โดดเด่นตามอุดมการณ์หรือจุดยืนที่ผู้ผลิตวาทกรรมมีอยู่ การตระหนักรู้ภาพตัวแทนผู้สูงอายุที่ถูกนำเสนอในวาทกรรมสื่อสาธารณะนี้อาจทำให้เกิดความเข้าใจประเด็นผู้สูงอายุมากขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | The topic on elderly has become a subject of academic studies in many fields since Thailand entered aging society. This study aims at examining representations of Thai elderly people presented through linguistic devices in two media discourses in Thailand's society, namely newspapers and television programmes. The data are analyzed by using a three-dimensional framework of Fairclough (1995). The findings indicate that discourses from newspaper highlight negative representations of elderly people. Thai elderly people are represented as dependent and needing care, and thus becoming the country’s problem and burden. Such stereotypical emphasis could lead to a discourse of fear or denial against aging in the Thai society. Discourses from TV programme, on the other hand, focus on positive representations of elderly people in order to compete with the negative view shared by some people in Thai society. The aging population is depicted as valued personnel resources and empowering citizens who can help improve the society. The positive representations support the government policies of encouraging elderly people to depend on themselves and make contributions to the society to ease the burden on the government. However, TV discourses represent only one aspect of elderly people — the aspect of those who are capable of taking care of themselves and benefit the society. This might result in a stereotype in some aspects as well. These representations are constructed by adopting six linguistic devices, namely referring term selection, using of certain types transitivity, defining, giving details, implication, along with intertextuality. It is worth noting that the representations of elderly people constructed in the two media types do not depict the elderly as grandparents who play an important role in their families as a supporter, a mentor and a caregiver for the young. The analysis of discourse practice shows that discourses transmitted to the society in the two media genres are all related to the government. This means that the government might somewhat take control over the texts in newspaper and TV programmes examined here. Representations of elderly people are, therefore, in accordance with the government policies. The analysis of context indicates that sociocultural factors such as aging society, medicine and public health policies, concepts in Thai cultural society, concept of gratitude, seniority, values of elderly people along with international influences may have some crucial influences upon the texts. At the same time, representations of elderly people might distort the society’s thought and perception toward the elderly. In conclusion, this study reveal that representations of Thai elderly people in both media discourses are selected so as to accord with ideology and standpoint of the discourse producers. Awareness of representations of Thai elderly people in public media could lead to better understanding of aging population issues. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (อ.ด.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2562 |
Degree Name: | อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาเอก |
Degree Discipline: | ภาษาไทย |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78535 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1044 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1044 |
Type: | Thesis |