https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78657
Title: | การศึกษาผลของการจัดเรียงอะตอมต่อสมบัติทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของวัสดุแบบชั้นผสม MoxW(₁-x)S₂ โดยใช้แบบจาลองทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่น |
Other Titles: | Effect of Atomic Configuration on Electronic Property of Layered MoxW(₁-x)S₂ Alloys by Density Functional Theory Simulation |
Authors: | ชญานนท์ อรรถปักษ์ |
Advisors: | ธิติ บวรรัตนารักษ์ อรรณพ เอกธาราวงศ์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ |
Subjects: | โลหะทรานซิชัน สารประกอบโมลิบดีนัม Transition metals Molybdenum compounds |
Issue Date: | 2562 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัสดุสองมิติของโลหะทรานซิชันไดแชลโคเจไนด์ (TMDs) จากโมลิบดีนัมและทังสเตนได้รับความสนใจจาก คุณสมบัติการเป็นวัสดุกึ่งตัวนำ ซึ่งมีสมบัติแตกต่างจากผลึกสามมิติและเหมาะสำหรับการนำมาใช้งานทาง อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การประกอบกันเป็นวัสดุแบบชั้นผสมเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาสมบัติของวัสดุสองมิติ ดังกล่าวให้สามารถนำมาประยุกต์ใช้งานได้ดีกว่าอุปกรณ์ในปัจจุบัน สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้เลือกศึกษาผลของรูปแบบการ จัดเรียงอะตอมต่อสมบัติทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของวัสดุแบบชั้นผสมจากโมลิบดีนัมไดซัลไฟด์ (MoS₂) และทังสเตนได ซัลไฟด์ (WS₂) โดยการใช้แบบจำลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์จากทฤษฎีฟังก์ชันนอลความหนาแน่น (DFT) ผลการศึกษา พบว่ารูปแบบการจัดเรียงมีผลต่อพลังงานรวมของระบบในอันดับ 10 meV/f.u. ส่งผลให้มีทั้งรูปแบบการจัดเรียงที่ เสถียรและรูปแบบการจัดเรียงที่ไม่เสถียร สามารถแสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างพลังงานรวมของระบบกับรูปแบบการ จัดเรียงได้ด้วยวิธีการขยายแบบกลุ่ม (Cluster expansion ; CE) ส่วนผลของการจัดเรียงต่อโครงสร้างแถบพลังงาน พบว่าวัสดุแบบชั้นผสม MoxW(₁-x)S₂ ยังคงเป็นวัสดุกึ่งตัวนำที่มีช่องว่างแถบพลังงานแบบตรงแต่ขนาดของช่องว่าง แถบพลังงานสามารถมีค่าได้ตั้งแต่ 1.62 eV ถึง 1.98 eV แตกต่างกันไปตามอัตราส่วนของการผสมและรูปแบบการ จัดเรียงซึ่งส่งผลต่อช่องว่างแถบพลังงานในอันดับ 10-1eV หรืออันดับเดียวกันกับอัตราส่วนของการผสม รูปแบบการ จัดเรียงจึงเป็นอีกปัจจัยสำคัญที่ต้องคำนึงถึงในการศึกษาวัสดุแบบชั้นผสม MoxW(₁-x)S₂ ที่อุณหภูมิมากกว่า 0 K เนื่องจากแต่ละรูปแบบการจัดเรียงมีค่าช่องว่างแถบพลังงานที่แตกต่างกันมากแต่หากมีพลังงานของการเกิดที่แตกต่าง กันแค่เพียงเล็กน้อย |
Other Abstract: | Two-dimensional transition metal dichalcogenides (TMDs) in particular molybdenum disulfide (MoS₂) and tungsten disulfide (WS₂) have been attractive to many material scientists and engineers, as they exhibit unique structures and physical properties, different from three-dimensional bulk counterparts. As a result, two-dimensional TMDs are promising candidates for developing electronic devices. Since alloying of MoS₂ and WS2 to form layered MoxW(₁-x)S₂ alloys is one of the methods to efficiently fine-tune the properties of the materials to improve their performance as part of electronic devices. This project aims at investigating how the electronic properties of layered MoxW(₁-x)S₂ alloys are influenced by the configuration of transition metal atoms (Mo and W) by performing computational simulations based on density functional theory (DFT). The results showed that the atomic configuration affects the total energy of the system on the order of 10 meV/f.u. resulting in variation in the total energy of MoxW(₁-x)S₂ monolayers for a given alloy composition. The relationship between the total energy of the alloy system and the atomic configuration of the alloy constituents can be interpreted by the effective cluster interactions, derived from the cluster expansion method (CE). The simulations further reveal that MoxW(₁-x)S₂ monolayers are the direct-bandgap semiconductors regardless of the alloy composition. The calculated bandgap varies 1.62 eV to 1.98 eV, depending not only on the concentration but also on the atomic configuration of the alloy constituent’s effect on the order of 10-1eV. Therefore, the atomic configuration of Mo and W atoms is one of the key factors, which must be considered in studying the electronic properties of layered MoxW(₁-x)S₂ alloys at temperatures greater than 0 K, as each arrangement has very different bandgap but with slightly different the formation energy. |
Description: | โครงงานเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของการศึกษาตามหลักสูตรปริญญาวิทยาศาสตรบัณฑิต ภาควิชาฟิสิกส์ คณะวิทยาศาสตร์ จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ปีการศึกษา 2562 |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/78657 |
Type: | Senior Project |