https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7883
Title: | สภาพความต้องการและปัญหาการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตในการเรียนการสอน ในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย |
Other Titles: | State, needs and problems concerning internet utilization in instruction in higher education institutions under the Jurisdiction of the Ministry of University Affairs |
Authors: | พจนารถ ทองคำเจริญ |
Advisors: | กิดานันท์ มลิทอง |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Kidanand.M@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | อินเตอร์เน็ต -- การศึกษาการใช้ เทคโนโลยีทางการศึกษา |
Issue Date: | 2539 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสภาพ ความต้องการ และปัญหาการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตในการเรียนการสอนในสถาบันอุดมศึกษา สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือสมาชิกระบบเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตในสถาบันอุดมศึกษาของรัฐ สังกัดทบวงมหาวิทยาลัย ในเขตกรุงเทพมหานคร 7 แห่ง จำนวน 794 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ ผู้บริหารระดับหัวหน้าภาควิชา 155 คน อาจารย์ผู้สอน 306 คน และนิสิตนักศึกษา 333 คน วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดย การหาค่าความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1.ประเภทบริการในระบบเครือข่ายอินเทอร์เน็ตที่อาจารย์และนิสิตนักศึกษาใช้ประโยชน์ทางการศึกษาบ่อยที่สุด คือการสืบค้นข้อมูลแบบเวิล์ดไวด์เว็บ ไปรษณีย์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ การถ่ายโอนแฟ้มข้อมูล และการขอเข้าใช้เครื่องระยะไกล ตามลำดับ 2.นโยบายในการนำอินเทอร์เน็ตมาใช้ในการเรียนการสอนในระดับภาควิชา ส่วนใหญ่มีนโยบายที่จะผลักดันให้คณะ หรือ สถาบันมีการขยายหรือปรับปรุงทางด้านอุปกรณ์พื้นฐานให้พร้อม โดยเฉพาะคู่สายและความเร็วในการสื่อสารและมีการปรับปรุงกระบวนการเรียนการสอนในหลักสูตรวิชาต่างๆ ให้ค้นหาทางอินเทอร์เน็ตด้วย 3.ผู้บริหารระดับหัวหน้าภาควิชา มีความเห็นด้วยอย่างมาก กับแนวคิดในการนำอินเทอร์เน็ตมาใช้ในการเรียนการสอนที่ว่าควรมีการวางแผนระยะยาวในการนำอินเทอร์เน็ตมาใช้ ควรมีการปรับปรุงบุคลากร ให้มีความรู้ มีประสิทธิภาพในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ต ควรให้ผู้เรียนมีความรู้พื้นฐานในการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตโดยสอดแทรกในการเรียน เรื่องของระบบคอมพิวเตอร์ หรือระบบสารสนเทศและควรจัดอุปกรณ์ให้เพียงพอในการให้บริการเพื่อกระตุ้นให้มีการใช้อย่างเต็มที่เป็นการเพิ่มทักษะและความชำนาญในการใช้มากยิ่งขึ้น 4.อาจารย์และนิสิตนักศึกษาส่วนใหญ่มีความต้องการใช้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ตในการเรียนการสอนมากที่สุดในเรื่องการเพิ่มความเร็วในการสื่อสารกับศูนย์บริการ การเพิ่มงบประมาณในการจัดสภาพศูนย์บริการ ติดตั้งเครื่องบริการให้เพียงพอกับความต้องการ การเพิ่มความเร็วในการถ่ายโอนแฟ้มข้อมูล และการขยายช่องกว้างสัญญาณให้สามารถทำงานได้คล่องตัวขึ้น 5.ปัญหาการบริหารจัดการเกี่ยวกับการใช้อินเทอร์เน็ตในระดับภาควิชา ส่วนใหญ่คือเรื่องงบประมาณสนับสนุนมีไม่เพียงพอ 6.ปัญหาการใช้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ตในการเรียนการสอนของอาจารย์ที่พบมากคือ การสนับสนุนจากสถาบันยังมีไม่มากพอทั้งในส่วนของการจัดสถานที่ วัสดุอุปกรณ์และบุคลากรที่จะให้คำแนะนำและไม่มีการจัดฝึกอบรมการใช้หรือมีอย่างไม่ทั่วถึงทำให้ผู้ใช้ส่วนใหญ่ขาดทักษะหรือแนวทางปฏิบัติที่เหมาะสม 7.ปัญหาการใช้บริการอินเทอร์เน็ตในการเรียนการสอนของนิสิตนักศึกษาที่พบมากคือ ผู้เรียนบางคนยังไม่มีเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนตัวทำให้ใช้งานได้ไม่เต็มที่และการสนับสนุนจากสถาบันยังมีไม่มากพอทั้งในส่วนของการจัดสถานที่ วัสดุอุปกรณ์และบุคลากรที่จะให้คำแนะนำ |
Other Abstract: | The purpose of this research was to study state, needs and problems concerning utilization of the Internet in instruction in higher education institutions under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of University Affairs. The group sample was comprised of 794 members of Internet network in 7 governmental higher education institutions under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of University Affairs situated in Bangkok Metropolis. The sample was divided into 3 groups : 155 directors of academical departments, 306 instructors and 333 students. The data were analyzed by using frequency, percentage, means, and standard deviation. The findings were as follows: 1.The services of Internet network system taken the most by instructors and students were World Wide Web search, electronic mail, files transfer, and remote login respectively. 2.The policy to ultilize the Internet in instruction in the academical departments was mainly to push up faculties or institutions to improve basic equipment, especially communication lines, and speeds as well as to develop learning processes in various courses for searching for information by the Internet. 3.Directors of academical departments strongly agreed with the idea of implementing the Internet into instruction. A long term planning for implementing the Internet into the instruction required personnel development on the areas of knowledge, and efficiency in using the Internet, by means of inserting in contexts related to computer system or information system. In addition sufficient numbers of equipment should be provided to maximize the application which will upgrade better skills. 4.Most of the instructors and students wanted to apply the Internet services to the instruction and to get more speedy communication with the service center, more budget to modify condition of servicecenter, more number of computers installed, more speed capacity of files transfer and broaden bandwidth. 5.The problems for the management of Internet service on academical department level was mainly on the insufficient budget. 6.The main problem from instructors for applying the Internet services into the instruction was inadequate support from the institutions in relation to management of areas, materials/equipment and personnel to provide advices, and no training provided, but if any, it does not cover all users which cause the majority thereof lack of skills or appropriate practical guidance. 7.The main problem from students for applying the Internet service into the instruction was that some users did not have their own computers and such application could not reach the maximum implementation, moreover the support from the institution was inadequate on the management of areas, equipment and personnel to provide advices. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539 |
Degree Name: | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | โสตทัศนศึกษา |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7883 |
ISBN: | 9746366629 |
Type: | Thesis |