DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Worawan Ongkrutraksa-
dc.contributor.author: Xinxin Ye-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Communication Arts-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Independent Study (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2021-
dc.description.abstract: This research aimed to analyze the Thai viewers’ exposure, engagement, and purchase intention on the YouTube advertisements during covid-19 pandemic. The research explored the relationship between the exposure to YouTube advertisements and Thai viewers’ engagement with YouTube advertisements, as well as the relationship between Thai viewers’ engagement with YouTube advertisements and their purchase intention. This study focused especially in the personal care products category. This quantitative research was conducted through an online questionnaire which collected data from a total of 206 valid respondents, aged between 18 and 55 years old who lives in Thailand.   The results from the study reveals that respondents had a neutral opinion on the frequency and duration of exposure to YouTube advertisements (M = 3.12). Furthermore, respondents also had a neutral opinion on the engagement with YouTube Advertisements (M = 3.25). In terms of purchase intention, majority of the respondents agreed that they intend to consider the personal care products that are mentioned in the video in their future purchases (M = 3.30). The results of this research also confirmed that there is a positive correlation between exposure to YouTube advertisements and their engagement with the YouTube advertisements (r = 0.18), and a positive correlation (r = 0.56) between engagement and purchase intention.      -
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้จัดทำขึ้นเพื่อวิเคราะห์เกี่ยวกับการเปิดรับ ความผูกพัน และความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้ชมชาวไทยต่อโฆษณาบนยูทูบในยุคการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19 การวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปิดรับต่อโฆษณาบนยูทูบกับความผูกพันของผู้ชมชาวไทยต่อโฆษณาบนยูทูบ รวมถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความผูกพันของผู้ชมชาวไทยต่อโฆษณาบนยูทูบกับความตั้งใจซื้อโดยมุ่งสำรวจผลิตภัณฑ์ในหมวดการดูแลส่วนบุคคล เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณเพื่อสำรวจกลุ่มตัวอย่างอายุระหว่าง 18-55 ปี ที่อาศัยอยู่ในประเทศไทยโดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เข้าเกณฑ์การวิเคราะห์จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 206 คน เก็บข้อมูลโดยใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามมีความคิดเห็นเป็นกลางเกี่ยวกับการเปิดรับต่อโฆษณาบนยูทูบ ทั้งในด้านความถี่ และระยะเวลา (M=3.12) รวมถึงความผูกพันของผู้ชมชาวไทยต่อโฆษณาบนยูทูบ (M=3.25) ทั้งนี้ในด้านความตั้งใจซื้อ ผลสำรวจเกี่ยวกับผลิตภัณฑ์ดูแลส่วนบุคคลที่ถูกกล่าวถึงหรือปรากฏในวิดีโอพบว่าผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่มีความตั้งใจจะซื้อสินค้าดังกล่าวในอนาคต (M = 3.30) นอกจากนี้ผลการวิจัยสามารถยืนยันความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกระหว่าง 1) การเปิดรับกับความผูกพันของผู้ชมชาวไทยต่อโฆษณาบนยูทูบ (r = 0.18) และ 2) ความผูกพันกับความตั้งใจซื้อ (r=0.56)-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.126-
dc.subject: Internet advertising-
dc.subject: Willingness to pay-
dc.subject: Consumers -- Attitudes-
dc.subject: โฆษณาทางอินเทอร์เน็ต-
dc.subject: ความเต็มใจจ่าย-
dc.subject: ผู้บริโภค -- ทัศนคติ-
dc.title: Thai viewers’ exposure, engagement, and purchase intention on the Youtube advertisements during COVID-19 pandemic-
dc.title.alternative: การเปิดรับ ความผูกพัน และความตั้งใจซื้อของผู้ชมชาวไทยต่อโฆษณาบนยูทูบในยุคการระบาดของโรคโควิด-19-
dc.type: Independent Study-
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts (Communication Arts)-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Strategic Communication Management-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn university-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.126-