https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79206
Title: | The relationship between eWOM credibility, consumer’s trust, and intention to visit a café based on the café story Facebook page |
Other Titles: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความน่าเชื่อถือของการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ความไว้วางใจของผู้บริโภคและความตั้งใจที่จะเยี่ยมชมร้านกาแฟ จากเฟซบุ๊กเพจคาเฟ่สตอรี่ |
Authors: | Nutchawee Ahrivorayapong |
Advisors: | Papaporn Chaihanchanchai |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Communication Arts |
Subjects: | Communication in marketing Internet marketing Business referrals Coffee shops -- Marketing การสื่อสารทางการตลาด การตลาดอินเทอร์เน็ต การบอกต่อทางธุรกิจ ร้านกาแฟ -- การตลาด |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The purpose of this research is to explore eWOM credibility, consumer’s trust, and intention to visit a café based on the Café Story Facebook page and to explore the relationship between these three variables. This research employs a quantitative approach through an online survey, data are collected from 250 target samples who are Thai millennials, aged between 25-40 years old, and follow the Café Story Facebook page. The findings depict that the respondents considered eWOM on the Café Story Facebook page highly credible (M = 4.36). The respondents also highly trust the page (M = 4.19), with cognitive trust receiving the highest score (M = 4.24). Moreover, the respondents show that they have a high intention to visit the suggested cafés (M = 4.39). Pertaining to the relationship among the variables, the results illustrate that eWOM credibility is positively related to consumer’s trust (r = 0.66), moderate relationship with cognitive trust (r = 0.63), and affective trust (r = 0.57). The relationship between eWOM credibility and intention to visit a café show a moderate positive relationship (r = 0.42). Furthermore, the results also illustrate that consumer’s trust is positively related to intention to visit a café (r = 0.52); intention to visit a café had a moderate relationship with cognitive trust (r = 0.48), and affective trust (r = 0.47). |
Other Abstract: | การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจความน่าเชื่อถือของการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ความไว้วางใจของผู้บริโภค และความตั้งใจที่จะเยี่ยมชมร้านกาแฟ จากเฟซบุ๊กเพจคาเฟ่สตอรี่ รวมถึงเพื่อสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ของทั้งสามตัวแปรดังกล่าว ซึ่งการวิจัยครั้งในนี้เป็นวิธีการวิจัยเชิงสำรวจโดยเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 250 คนที่เป็นมิลเลนเนียลชาวไทยที่อายุระหว่าง 25 – 40 ปี และได้ติดตามเพจคาเฟ่สตอรี่บนเฟซบุ๊ก จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า การสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์บนคาเฟ่สตอรี่เฟซบุ๊กเพจมีความน่าเชื่อถือค่อนข้างสูง (M = 4.36) กลุ่มตัวอย่างยังมีความเชื่อมั่นในเพจคาเฟ่สตอรี่ค่อนข้างสูงอีกด้วย (M = 4.19) โดยความไว้วางใจด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงที่สุด (M = 4.24) นอกจากนี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างยังมีความตั้งใจสูงที่จะเยี่ยมชมร้านกาแฟที่ได้รับการแนะนำ (M = 4.39) ในส่วนของความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรดังกล่าว ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความน่าเชื่อถือของการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความไว้วางใจของผู้บริโภค (r = 0.66) โดยมีความสัมพันธ์ระดับปานกลางกับความไว้วางใจด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจ (r = 0.63) และความไว้วางใจด้านอารมณ์ความรู้สึก (r = 0.57) ส่วนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความน่าเชื่อถือของการสื่อสารแบบบอกต่อผ่านสื่ออิเล็กทรอนิกส์ก็มีความสัมพันธ์ในเชิงบวกกับความตั้งใจที่จะเยี่ยมชมร้านกาแฟเช่นกัน (r = 0.42) นอกจากนี้ ผลการวิจัยยังแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความไว้วางใจของผู้บริโภคมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับความตั้งใจที่จะเยี่ยมชมร้านกาแฟ (r = 0.52) โดยความตั้งใจที่จะเยี่ยมชมร้านกาแฟมีความสัมพันธ์ในระดับปานกลางกับความไว้วางใจด้านความรู้ความเข้าใจ (r = 0.48) และความไว้วางใจด้านอารมณ์ความรู้สึก (r = 0.47) |
Description: | Independent Study (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Master of Arts (Communication Arts) |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Strategic Communication Management |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79206 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.123 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.123 |
Type: | Independent Study |