https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79210
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ser Shaw Hong | - |
dc.contributor.author | Yiwen Xu | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn university. Faculty of Communication Arts | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Independent Study (M.A. (Communication Arts))--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this research was to explore how national identity is represented in different museums in Bangkok. Therefore, three museums in Bangkok were selected as the research subjects: Bangkok National Museum, Museum Siam, and Bangkok Art and Culture Centre. Through a qualitative research approach, the researcher investigated the above-mentioned objective by engaging with key informants from museums and scholars from the field of museum communication management. Semi-structured interviews were utilized with five key informants. The research findings illustrated that the three selected museums had arranged the exhibitions appropriately according to their nature by utilizing different exhibition communication approaches. These approaches are in line with their specific missions and visions. In brief, these museums have succeeded to a significant extent in communicating the exhibition messages and Thailand’s national identity to visitors from different perspectives. Meanwhile, the research presents national identity and uniqueness that can be showcased in different exhibition approaches, and Thailand’s national identity has lots of layers of interpretation and relations. Moreover, the research explored that museums can serve social interests by showcasing Thailand’s national identity to attract different groups of visitors. Finally, the research found that the advantages and disadvantages of each museum’s exhibition communication approaches mainly originated from their internal fixed conditions. However, they also need to consider the external social and cultural factors when hosting exhibitions in the future. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ คือ เพื่อสำรวจว่ามีการแสดงออกทางอัตลักษณ์ของชาติผ่านพิพิธภัณฑ์ในกรุงเทพฯ อย่างไร ดังนั้นจึงมีการคัดเลือกพิพิธภัณฑ์สามแห่งในกรุงเทพฯ ซึ่งได้แก่ พิพิธภัณฑสถานแห่งชาติ พระนคร มิวเซียมสยาม และหอศิลปวัฒนธรรมแห่งกรุงเทพมหานครเพื่อนำมาเป็นหัวข้อในการวิจัย ด้วยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ผู้วิจัยได้ตรวจสอบวัตถุประสงค์ที่กล่าวถึงข้างต้นโดยมีส่วนร่วมกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลักจากพิพิธภัณฑ์ และนักวิชาการต่าง ๆ จากสาขาการจัดการด้านการสื่อสารในพิพิธภัณฑ์ ใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างกับผู้ให้ข้อมูลหลัก 5 คน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า พิพิธภัณฑ์ที่ได้รับการคัดเลือกทั้ง 3 แห่งได้จัดเตรียมนิทรรศการอย่างเหมาะสมตามลักษณะของแต่ละพิพิธภัณฑ์โดยใช้แนวทางด้านการสื่อสารนิทรรศการที่แตกต่างกัน วิธีการเหล่านี้สอดคล้องกับภารกิจ และวิสัยทัศน์เฉพาะด้าน กล่าวได้โดยสรุปว่า พิพิธภัณฑ์เหล่านี้ประสบความสำเร็จอย่างมากในด้านการสื่อสารนิทรรศการ และอัตลักษณ์ของชาติในประเทศไทยให้กับผู้เข้าชมในมุมมองที่แตกต่างกัน ในขณะเดียวกัน การวิจัยนำเสนออัตลักษณ์ของชาติ และเอกลักษณ์ที่สามารถนำเสนอในรูปแบบนิทรรศการที่แตกต่างกัน และอัตลักษณ์ของชาติในประเทศไทยมีการตีความ และมีความสอดคล้องกันหลายชั้น นอกจากนี้ การวิจัยยังได้สำรวจว่าพิพิธภัณฑ์สามารถให้บริการผลประโยชน์ทางสังคมโดยการแสดงอัตลักษณ์ของชาติในประเทศไทยเพื่อดึงดูดผู้เข้าชมกลุ่มต่าง ๆ สุดท้าย การวิจัยพบว่าข้อดี และข้อเสียของแนวทางการสื่อสารนิทรรศการของแต่ละพิพิธภัณฑ์ซึ่งส่วนใหญ่มาจากสภาพภายในที่ถูกกำหนดไว้ตายตัว อย่างไรก็ตาม แต่ละพิพิธภัณฑ์ยังจะต้องพิจารณาถึงปัจจัยภายนอกทางสังคม และวัฒนธรรมหากจัดนิทรรศการในอนาคต | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.114 | - |
dc.subject | Ethnicity | - |
dc.subject | Museum exhibits | - |
dc.subject | Museum -- Thailand -- Bangkok | - |
dc.subject | อัตลักษณ์ชาติพันธุ์ | - |
dc.subject | พิพิธภัณฑ์ -- การจัดแสดง | - |
dc.subject | พิพิธภัณฑ์ -- ไทย -- กรุงเทพฯ | - |
dc.title | The National Identity Representation in Bangkok's Museums | - |
dc.title.alternative | การแสดงออกทางอัตลักษณ์ของชาติผ่านพิพิธภัณฑ์ในกรุงเทพฯ | - |
dc.type | Independent Study | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts (Communication Arts) | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Strategic Communication Management | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn university | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.114 | - |