DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: สุภางค์ จันทวานิช-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะรัฐศาสตร์-
dc.coverage.spatial: ไทย-
dc.date.issued: 2531-
dc.description.abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้นำอาชีพ 89 อาชีพ ในสังคมไทยไปให้กลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 827 คนให้ค่าคะแนนเกียรติภูมิโดยใช้มาตรวัดเกียรติภูมิของอาชีพ อาชีพจำแนกได้เป็น 9 กลุ่มอาชีพใหญ่ ๆ คือ กลุ่มวิชาการวิชาชีพ กลุ่มผู้บริหารระดับต่างๆ กลุ่มผู้ปฏิบัติงาน เสมียนพนักงาน กลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพเกี่ยวกับการค้า กลุ่มผู้ประกอบอาชีพบริการ กลุ่มเกษตรกร กลุ่มผู้ผลิตพนักงานและคนงาน กลุ่มทหาร-ตำรวจ และกลุ่มอื่น ๆ ได้แก่คหบดี ผลการวิจัยพบว่า อาชีพในกลุ่มวิชาการวิชาชีพ และกลุ่มผู้บริหารระดับต่าง ๆ มีเกียรติภูมิสูงกว่ากลุ่มอาชีพอื่น ๆ รองลงมาได้แก่ อาชีพที่เป็นหัวหน้าในกลุ่มผู้ปฏิบัติงาน กลุ่มผู้ประกอบการค้า และกลุ่มอาชีพบริการ และกลุ่มทหารตำรวจ อาชีพที่เหลือในสี่กลุ่มที่กล่าวมานี้และอาชีพในกลุ่มเกษตรกร กลุ่มผู้ผลิตพนักงานและคนงาน มีเกียรติภูมิปานกลาง ลดหลั่นลงไปจนถึงค่อนข่างต่ำ ผู้ตอบที่มีความแตกต่างกันในแง่ภาคภูมิศาสตร์ ความเป็นเมืองและชนบท และระดับการศึกษาจะให้เกียรติภูมิต่างกัน ผู้ตอบในภาคใต้ให้คะแนนเกียรติภูมิแก่อาชีพโดยทั่วไปสูงกว่าภาคอื่น ๆ โดยเฉพาะอาชีพในกลุ่มวิชาการวิชาชีพ ผู้ตอบในภาคอีสานให้เกียรติภูมิสูงแก่อาชีพที่ให้ความปลอดภัยแก่ชีวิต และผู้ตอบในภาคกลางให้เกียรติภูมิต่ำแก่กลุ่มทหารตำรวจ ชาวเมืองจะให้เกียรติภูมิสูงแก่กลุ่มอาชีพวิชาการวิชาชีพ กลุ่มผู้บริหารระดับต่าง ๆ และกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการค้า ส่วนชาวชนบทให้เกียรติภูมิสูงแก่กลุ่มอาชีพผู้ปฏิบัติงาน กลุ่มเกษตรกร กลุ่มผู้ผลิตพนักงาน และคนงาน กับกลุ่มทหาร-ตำรวจ โดยทั่วไปแล้วชาวชนบทมักให้เกียรติภูมิสูงแก่อาชีพที่ตนรู้จักหรือเกี่ยวข้องด้วย ในแง่ระดับการศึกษา ผู้ตอบที่จบประถมศึกษาจะให้คะแนนต่ำแก่กลุ่มวิชาการวิชาชีพ และกลุ่มผู้บริหาร ในขณะที่ผู้ตอบที่จบมัธยมศึกษาจะให้คะแนนสูงกว่า และผู้ตอบที่จบสูงกว่ามัธยมศึกษาจะให้คะแนนสูงสุด ตรงกับข้ามในกลุ่มอาชีพบริการ กลุ่มเกษตรกร กลุ่มผู้ผลิตพนักงานและคนงาน ผู้ตอบที่จบประถมศึกษาจะให้คะแนนสูงสุด ผู้ตอบที่จบมัธยมศึกษารองลงมา และผู้ตอบที่จบสูงกว่ามัธยมศึกษาต่ำสุด ในกลุ่มอาชีพผู้ปฏิบัติงานและผู้ประกอบการค้าแบบแผนการให้เกียรติภูมิจะคละกัน ผู้ตอบที่จบการศึกษาระดับมัธยมศึกษาจะให้เกียรติภูมิกุล่มอาชีพทหาร ตำรวจ สูงกว่าผู้ตอบกลุ่มอื่น ในการเรียงลำดับเกียรติภูมิของอาชีพ ห้าอาชีพแรกที่มีเกียรติภูมิสูงสุด ได้แก่ รัฐมนตรี กลุ่มอาชีพแพทย์ ทันตแพทย์ สัตวแพทย์ และเภสัชกร นายพลทหาร ทูต และอธิบดี-ผู้ว่าราชการจังหวัด ตามลำดับ ห้าอาชีพที่มีเกียรติภูมิต่ำที่สุด ได้แก่ หญิงบริการ กระเป๋ารถ โหร-หมอดู ผู้ปฏิบัติงานอาชีพบริการอื่น ๆ เช่น พนักงานประจำลิฟท์ คนเฝ้าประตู คนเผ้ารถ และอาชีพกรรมกรหรือคนงาน ตามลำดับ ผู้ตอบมักให้คะแนนเกียรติภูมิตามภูมิหลังเกี่ยวกับเพศ ภูมิลำเนา ระดับการศึกษา และอาชีพของตน สำหรับเหตุผลที่ผู้ตอบให้สำหรับการให้คะแนนเกียรติภูมิ เหตุผลสำหรับการให้เกียรติภูมิสูงเรียงตามลำดับความสำคัญ ได้แก่ ความมีเกียรติ ความโก้ ความสำคัญ และความมีหน้ามีตา ความมีอำนาจ ความสามารถในการเป็นที่พึ่งได้ รายได้ ความท้าทาย และความเป็นตัวของตัวเอง เหตุผลสำหรับการให้เกียรติภูมิต่ำเรียงตามลำดับความสำคัญ ได้แก่ ความไร้เกียรติและการไม่เป็นที่ยอมรับของสังคม การใช้แต่แรงกายมี่ใช้ความรู้ การหลอกลวง คอรัปชัน หรือ รัดไถผู้อื่น ความไม่มั่นคงของอาชีพ รายได้ ความไม่เป็นตัวของตัวเอง และความไม่เป็นประโยชน์กับความจำเจน่าเบื่อหน่าย เมื่อเทียบคะแนนเกียรติภูมิของไทยกับของสากลพบว่าโดยส่วนรวมมีความสัมพันธ์กันค่อนข้างสูง มีอาชีพ 20 อาชีพที่ไม่แตกต่างกันเลย ส่วนใหญ่เป็นอาชีพในกลุ่มวิชาการวิชาชีพ กลุ่มผู้ปฏิบัติงาน เกษตรกร บางระดับและกลุ่มผู้ผลิต อาชีพที่มีเกียรติภูมสูงทั้งของมาตรฐานสากลและของไทยเป็นอาชีพที่เน้นเรื่องเกียรติและการยอมรับจากสังคมเหมือน ๆ กัน แต่อาชีพของมาตรฐานสากลเน้นเรื่องอำนาจน้อยกว่าของไทย การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้จัดระดับอาชีพในสังคมไทยออกเป็น 4 ระดับตามการเกาะกลุ่มของค่าคะแนนเกียรติภูมิ สรุปได้ โครงสร้างการจัดช่วงชั้นทางอาชีพในสังคมไทย แบ่งได้เป็นช่วงชั้นอาชีพที่มีเกียรติภูมิระดับสูง มี 12 อาชีพ ช่วงชั้นอาชีพที่มีเกียรติภูมิระดับปานกลางค่อนข้างสูง 30 อาชีพ ช่วงชั้นอาชีพที่มีเกียรติภูมิปานกลางค่อนข้างต่ำ 31 อาชีพ และช่วงชั้นที่มีเกียรติภูมิค่อนข้างต่ำ 15 อาชีพ เมื่อได้ทดลองนำช่วงชั้นทางสังคมในปัจจุบันไปเปรียบเทียบกับการจัดช่วงชั้นทางสังคมในอดีตซึ่งใช้ศักดินาเป็นตัวกำหนด ได้พบว่ามีความแตกต่างในแง่ที่ว่ามีชนชั้นกลางเกิดขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม องค์ประกอบของอาชีพในช่วงชั้นในและช่วงชั้นล่างยังคงไม่แตกต่างจากการจัดช่วงชั้นในอดีต กล่าวคือ อาชีพในช่วงชั้นสูงเป็นอาชีพที่เกี่ยวข้องกับอำนาจทั้งโดยตรงและโดยอ้อม ส่วนอาชีพในช่วงชั้นล่างเป็นอาชีพที่ใช้แรงกายเป็นหลัก ในขณะที่ชนชั้นกลางโดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มอาชีพบริการ-ค้าขาย มีโอกาสที่จะเขยิบฐานะทางสังคมขึ้นไป ชนชั้นล่างมีโอกาสน้อยมากที่จะเขยิบฐานะทางสังคมของตนไม่ว่าในอดีตหรือปัจจุบันen
dc.description.abstractalternative: The purpose of this study was to investigate the occupational prestige and esteem in Thai society. A sample of 728 respondents were asked to rank 89 occupations according to their esteemed prestige. The 89 occupations were grouped into 9 categories namely: professional and technical workers, administrative and managerial workers, clerical and related workers, sales workers, service workers, agricultural – animal husbandry – forestry workers – fishermen and hunters, production workers – transport equipment operators and laborers. The armed forces and police officers. and others which include those who live off income from their property. Research findings revealed that the highest prestige scores were given to occupations in professional and technical work and administrative and managerial work. Occupations at the top levels in clerical work, sales work, service work, and armed forces and police officers ranked second. Other occupations at the lower levels in these four groups plus occupations in agricultural work and production and labor received moderate and low prestige scores. Geographical regions. urban-rural differences and educational levels seemed to affect the way respondents gave prestige scores. Respondents in the South gave higher scores to most occupations. especially those in professional and technical group. Northeasterners tended to give higher scores to occupations which imply job security and life security. Respondents from the Central Part gave lowest score to armed forces and police officers. In terms of the urban-rural differences. urban people gave higher scores to occupations in professional and technical work. administrative work and sales work; while rural people gave higher scores to occupations in clerical work, agricultural work, production work and laborers and armed forces and police officers. In general. Rural respondents gave higher scores to occupations with which they were familiar or had contact. Regarding educational levels. primary school graduates gave low scores to occupations in professional and technical work and administrative group while secondary school graduates gave the group higher scores while those who had higher than secondary education gave highest scores to the same groups. On the other hand. Occupations in service work, agricultural work, production work, and laborers received highest scores from primary school leavers. Lower scores from secondary school leavers and lowest scores from those who had received more than secondary education. No patterns emerged in score ranking for occupations in clerical work and sales work. It was notable that secondary school gradates gave highest scores to armed forces and police officers. When the prestige scores of all occupations were ranked. The top five occupations were: cabinet minister, medical doctor – dentist – veterinarians – pharmacist, armed force general, ambassador and director-general/governor respectively. The lowest ranked five occupations were masseuse and bargirl, bus ticket collector, fortuneteller, other service workers e.g. watchman – attendant – carkeeper – elevator operator, and laborer or worker. Respondents also tended to rank the prestige scores according to their own social background. Reasons which were given for the selection of the highest occupations were: a) prestige, importance and social recognition, b) power, c) helpfulness, d) income, e) challangefulness, f) independence, The selection of ranked lowest occupations had the following rationales: a) lack of prestige and social recognition, b) being blue collar job, c) deceitfulness and corruption, d) insecurity, c) income, f) dependence, and g) uselessness and tediousness. In comparing the Thai occupational prestige scores to Treiman’s Standard International Prestige Scale, a high correlation at 0.89 was found. Twenty occupations in Treiman’s Scale and Thai scale got similar scores. The occupational structure of Thai society as classified by the grouping of prestige scores in this study can be devided into 4 strata. The high occupational prestige stratum consists of 12 occupations. The higher-middle prestige stratum consists of 30 occupations, the lower-middle prestige stratum consists of 31 occupations. And he other 15 occupations are in the low prestige stratum. This occupational structure may be used as an indicator of social stratification in Thai society. When we compared the stratification structure of the present. Thai society with the Thai feudal society in the past. The emergence of the middle class was the most significant change. However, the composition of occupations at the top stratum and at the bottom stratum remained the same through the two periods. i.e., prestigious occupations were related directly or indirectly to power while occupations at to bottom stratum were related to labor and hard working. It was remarkable what while middle class people in service – commercial sectors could gain upward mobility; low class people were mostly deprived of this opportunity over times.en
dc.description.sponsorship: ทุนวิจัยกองทุนรัชดาภิเษกสมโภชen
dc.language.isothes
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัยen
dc.subject: เกียรติภูมิของอาชีพ -- ไทยen
dc.subject: ชนชั้นในสังคม -- ไทยen
dc.subject: สังคมไทยen
dc.subject: อาชีพ -- ไทยen
dc.title: การจัดช่วงชั้นทางสังคม : เกียรติภูมิของอาชีพต่างๆ ในสังคมไทย : รายงานผลการวิจัยen
dc.title.alternative: Social stratification : occupational prestige in Thai societyen
dc.type: Technical Reportes
dc.email.author: Supang.C@Chula.ac.th-