https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79335
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chaipat Lawsirirat | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Somchanok Passakonjaras | - |
dc.contributor.author | Apithai Bumrungpanictarworn | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sports Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Entering international markets is one of many key strategies to ensure high and sustainable growth of the firm. It refers to how firms want to do business activities and their engagement in foreign markets. Many studies on the international market have been focused on entry mode strategies which is one of the most critical decisions in a firm’s internationalization strategy. This research aimed to examine which factors influenced the entry mode decisions to enter foreign markets for sports equipment firms. A qualitative approach and multiple case study technique were used in this research. Important theories related to entry mode, such as, resource-based theory, transaction cost theory, institutional theory, and special characteristics of sports, were integrated to identify which factors influenced a sports equipment firm’s entry mode choice. From the literature review, many factors had been identified to influence entry mode choice. However, in this research, eight factors were identified from the theoretical perspectives and special characteristics of sport which are asset specificity, brand equity, international experience, cultural difference, market attractiveness, environmental uncertainty, legal environment and winning performance. Propositions were developed to use as a connection between the theories and the exploration of sports equipment firm’s entry mode decisions. Four case studies of Thailand sports equipment firms were used to demonstrate and discuss the applicability of the developed propositions and theoretical perspectives. The findings showed that asset specificity, brand equity and legal environment were found not to have any relationship with entry mode choice in sports equipment firms. High international experience and market attractiveness were found to play a key role and influenced firms to select higher control entry mode. Culture differences were found to have a small influence on entry mode choice while high environment uncertainty appeared to slow down the process of internationalization, but it did not influence sports equipment firms to change the initial entry mode level. Winning performance influenced the firm to gain more control and established the distributor in the market. Moreover, this research gives an insight into the internationalization of sports equipment firms with a beneficial source of data for those sport equipment firms considering the choice of market entry mode to enter the foreign markets. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การขยายธุรกิจเข้าสู่ตลาดต่างประเทศเป็นหนึ่งในกลยุทธ์สำคัญของการเจริญเติบโตและความยั่งยืนของบริษัท ซึ่งหมายถึงวิธีการของบริษัทในการทำธุรกิจและกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ นอกประเทศของตนเอง โดยมีการศึกษามากมายเกี่ยวกับการขยายธุรกิจเข้าสู่ตลาดต่างประเทศและการศึกษาเหล่านั้นได้มุ่งเน้นไปที่ช่องทางการเข้าสู่ตลาด ซึ่งเป็นการตัดสินใจสำคัญที่สุดของการทำธุรกิจระหว่างประเทศ งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าปัจจัยใดที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเลือกช่องทางการเข้าสู่ตลาดต่างประเทศในบริษัท อุปกรณ์การกีฬา โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ แบบกรณีศึกษาหลายกรณี ซึ่งทฤษฎีที่สำคัญเกี่ยวกับช่องทางการเข้าสู่ตลาด เช่น ทฤษฎีต้นทุนธุรกรรม ทฤษฎีฐานทรัพยากร ทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับสถาบันและลักษณะพิเศษของกีฬา ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อระบุหาปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อช่องทางการเข้าสู่ตลาดต่างประเทศในบริษัท อุปกรณ์การกีฬา จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม พบว่ามีการระบุปัจจัยหลายอย่างที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อช่องทางการเข้าสู่ตลาดต่างประเทศ อย่างไรก็ตามในงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ ได้ระบุปัจจัย 8 ประการจากมุมมองทางทฤษฎีและลักษณะพิเศษของกีฬาดังนี้ ความจำเพาะของสินทรัพย์ คุณค่าของตราสินค้า ประสบการณ์ระหว่างประเทศ ความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรม ความน่าดึงดูดของตลาด ความไม่แน่นอนด้านสภาพแวดล้อม สภาพแวดล้อมด้านกฎหมาย และประสิทธิภาพชัยชนะ โดยงานวิจัยฉบับนี้ได้พัฒนาข้อเสนอขึ้น 8 ข้อ เพื่อใช้เป็นจุดเชื่อมต่อระหว่างมุมมองทางทฤษฎีและข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสำรวจบริษัทอุปกรณ์การกีฬา สี่กรณีศึกษาของบริษัท อุปกรณ์กีฬาในประเทศไทย ได้ถูกนำมาสาธิตและอภิปรายมุมทองทางทฤษฎี รวมถึงข้อเสนอทั้งแปดที่พัฒนาขึ้นมา จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความจำเพาะของสินทรัพย์ คุณค่าของตราสินค้า และสภาพแวดล้อมด้านกฎหมายไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการเลือกช่องทางการเข้าสู่ตลาดต่างประเทศ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าบริษัทที่มีประสบการณ์ระหว่างประเทศสูงเมื่อพบกับตลาดมีความน่าดึงดูดสูงจะส่งผลให้บริษัทอุปกรณ์การกีฬาเลือกช่องทางการเข้าสู่ตลาดที่มีการควบคุมสูง ในขณะที่ความแตกต่างทางวัฒนธรรมมีผลเล็กน้อยต่อช่องทางการเข้าสู่ตลาด ความไม่แน่นอนของสภาพแวดล้อมจะทำให้กระบวนการขยายธุรกิจไปต่างประเทศช้าลง แต่ไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อช่องทางการเข้าสู่ตลาด และสุดท้ายประสิทธิภาพชัยชนะ มีผลต่อ บริษัทอุปกรณ์การกีฬา ในการเพิ่มการควบคุมและจัดตั้งตัวแทนจำหน่ายในตลาดนั้น ๆ สุดท้ายงานวิจัยนี้ยังให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับการขยายธุรกิจไปต่างประเทศ พร้อมข้อมูลที่เป็นประโยชน์สำหรับการพิจารณาช่องทางการเข้าสู่ตลาดต่างประเทศของบริษัท อุปกรณ์การกีฬา | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | https://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.438 | - |
dc.subject | Sporting goods industry | - |
dc.subject | International trade | - |
dc.subject | อุตสาหกรรมเครื่องกีฬา -- การส่งออก | - |
dc.subject | การค้าระหว่างประเทศ | - |
dc.subject.classification | Business | - |
dc.title | The internationlization of sport industry: a study of Thailand sport equipment firms | - |
dc.title.alternative | การขยายธุรกิจไปต่างประเทศของอุตสาหกรรมการกีฬา: การศึกษาในบริษัทอุปกรณ์การกีฬาไทย | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Sports Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.438 | - |