https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79341
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tossaporn Yimlamai | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Praneet Pensri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Phurichaya Werasirirat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Sports Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Blood flow restriction (BFR) training has been advocated as an alternative approach for improving muscle strength in patients undergoing clinical musculoskeletal rehabilitations. However, to our knowledge, no evidence examining the effectiveness of BFR training combined with rehabilitation (R) program on clinical outcome measures in athletes with CAI has been found. Therefore, this study aimed to evaluate the effects of supervised rehabilitation program with and without BFR on muscle strength, cross-sectional area (CSA), EMG activity, dynamic balance, and functional performance in athletes suffering from CAI. A total of 28 collegiate athletes with CAI (male and female) voluntarily participated in this study. They were randomly assigned either to the BFR+R (n=14) or the R group (n=14). Both groups underwent a supervised rehabilitation 3 times weekly for 6 consecutive weeks. The BFR+R group was applied with a cuff around the proximal thigh at 80% of arterial occlusion pressure in addition to R program, while the R group received the sham-BFR only. Before and after 4- and 6- week of intervention, isokinetic muscle strength, CSA, EMG activity, Y-balance test (YBT), and side hop test (SHT) were measured. The results demonstrated that both BFR+R and R groups displayed significant improvements in concentric peak torque of hip extensor and abductor, eccentric peak torque of ankle evertor, increased EMG activities of gluteus maximus and gluteus medius in all directions, fibularis longus in posteromedial and posterolateral directions, and tibialis anterior in anterior directions during performing YBT, along with improved SHT timed performance over a 6-week intervention, compared with baseline (all, P<0.05). In addition, the BFR+R group produced superior benefits over the R group for all above variables examined. Nevertheless, there were non-significant differences in reaching distances and COP measures observed between groups during post-intervention. The present finding indicated that including BFR training to traditional rehabilitation over 6 weeks appears to be more effective in improving muscle strength, CSA, muscle activation, and functional performance, but does not further enhance dynamic postural balance, compared with the tradition rehabilitation alone. This information could be alternative implications for physical therapists and sports medicine practitioners when designing rehabilitation program for athletes with CAI. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การจำกัดการไหลเวียนโลหิตจัดเป็นอีกแนวทางเลือกหนึ่งในการฟื้นฟูความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อในผู้ป่วยโรคระบบกระดูกและกล้ามเนื้อ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มีการศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพของการจำกัดการไหลเวียนโลหิตร่วมกับโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูปกติที่มีต่อตัวแปรทางคลินิกในนักกีฬาที่มีภาวะข้อเท้าไม่มั่นคงเรื้อรัง ดังนั้น การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูปกติร่วมกับการจำกัดการไหลเวียนโลหิต กับโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูปกติต่อความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ พื้นที่หน้าตัดของกล้ามเนื้อ คลื่นไฟฟ้าของกล้ามเนื้อ การทรงตัวขณะเคลื่อนไหว และความสามารถในการทำงานของข้อเท้าในนักกีฬาที่มีภาวะข้อเท้าไม่มั่นคงเรื้อรัง โดยอาสาสมัครที่เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยเป็นนักกีฬาชายและหญิงที่มีภาวะข้อเท้าไม่มั่นคงเรื้อรังระดับมหาวิทยาลัย จำนวน 28 คน ถูกสุ่มแบบจับคู่แบ่งออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 14 คน ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ฝึกการจำกัดการไหลเวียนโลหิตร่วมกับโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูโดยใช้ปลอกขารัดรอบต้นขา กำหนดที่ 80% ของการจำกัดการไหลเวียนโลหิตแบบสมบูรณ์ และกลุ่มที่ฝึกโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูปกติ ทำการฝึก 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ ประเมินผลด้วยการวัดความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ พื้นที่หน้าตัดของกล้ามเนื้อ คลื่นไฟฟ้าของกล้ามเนื้อ การทรงตัว และความสามารถในการทำงานของข้อเท้า ก่อนการรักษา และหลังการฝึก สัปดาห์ที่ 4 และ 6 ผลการศึกษา พบว่าทั้งสองกลุ่ม สามารถเพิ่มแรงบิดสูงสุดเฉลี่ยของกล้ามเนื้อเหยียดสะโพก และกางสะโพกขณะที่มีการหดตัวแบบคอนเซนตริก กล้ามเนื้อบิดข้อเท้าออกด้านนอกขณะหดตัวแบบเอคเซนตริก นอกจากนี้ยังเพิ่มขนาดของคลื่นไฟฟ้าของกล้ามเนื้อเหยียดสะโพก และกางสะโพกขณะทดสอบการทรงตัวในทุกทิศทาง และเพิ่มการทรงตัวขณะเคลื่อนไหวและความสามารถในการทำงานของข้อเท้าที่ดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) หลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 4 และ 6 เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับก่อนการฝึก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ากลุ่มที่ฝึกการจำกัดการไหลเวียนโลหิตร่วมกับโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูมีความแข็งแรงและขนาดของคลื่นไฟฟ้าของกล้ามเนื้อสะโพกและข้อเท้าดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ฝึกโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูอย่างเดียวหลังการฝึกสัปดาห์ที่ 6 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการทรงตัวขณะเคลื่อนไหวระหว่างทั้งสองกลุ่ม (P>0.05) ผลจากการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า การฝึกจำกัดการไหลเวียนโลหิตร่วมกับโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูเป็นระยะเวลา 6 สัปดาห์ สามารถเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อ พื้นที่หน้าตัดของกล้ามเนื้อ คลื่นไฟฟ้าการทำงานของกล้ามเนื้อ และความสามารถในการทำงานของข้อเท้าได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ขณะที่ความสามารถในการทรงตัวขณะเคลื่อนไหวไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการฝึกโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูอย่างเดียว ผลจากการศึกษานี้มีประโยชน์อย่างยิ่งสำหรับนักกายภาพบำบัดและเวชศาสตร์ทางการกีฬา สามารถนำมาใช้ออกแบบโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูในนักกีฬาที่มีภาวะข้อเท้าไม่มั่นคง เรื้อรังที่มีประสิทธิภาพได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.367 | - |
dc.subject | Equilibrium (Physiology) | - |
dc.subject | Muscles | - |
dc.subject | Athletes -- Rehabilitation | - |
dc.subject | Blood -- Circulation | - |
dc.subject | การทรงตัว | - |
dc.subject | กล้ามเนื้อ | - |
dc.subject | นักกีฬา -- การฟื้นฟูสมรรถภาพ | - |
dc.subject | การไหลเวียนเลือด | - |
dc.subject.classification | Health Professions | - |
dc.title | Effects of blood flow restriction training combined with rehabilitation program on neuromuscular function and balance in athletes with chronic ankle instability | - |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของการฝึกการจำกัดการไหลเวียนโลหิตร่วมกับโปรแกรมการฟื้นฟูที่มีต่อการทำงานของระบบประสาทและกล้ามเนื้อ และการทรงตัวในนักกีฬาที่มีภาวะข้อเท้าไม่มั่นคงเรื้อรัง | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | - |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Sports and Exercise Science | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.367 | - |