https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79409
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Phatsawee Jansook | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Wanchai Chongcharoen | - |
dc.contributor.author | Hay Man Saung Hnin Soe | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences | - |
dc.date.issued | 2018 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc. in Pharm.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Asiaticoside (AS) is active herbal compound isolated from Centella asiatica. It has the potential benefit in promoting type I collagen (COL I) synthesis and osteogenic differentiation in human periodontal ligament cells. However, it has low aqueous solubility which may hamper the bioavailability. Thus, the main objective of this study was to develop the thermoresponsive in situ gels containing AS by using cyclodextrin (CD). To determine the solubility enhancement of AS, phase-solubility profiles were investigated and revealed that CDs enhanced the aqueous solubility of AS. Hydroxypropyl-beta-CD (HPβCD) and sulfobutyl-ether-beta-CD (SBEβCD) were selected due to highly solubilization enhancement of AS. The mucoadhesive polymer i.e., chitosan (CS) or thermogelling agent i.e., poloxamer 407 (P407) was added to investigate the effect of polymer to AS/SBEβCD binary complex. The resulted ternary systems synergistically improved the solubility of AS. Solution-state characterization (1H-NMR) and solid-state characterization (DSC, FT-IR and PXRD) of binary complex (AS/HPβCD or AS/SBEβCD) as well as ternary complex (AS/SBEβCD/CS or AS/SBEβCD/P407) were performed. It indicated that there were some interactions and possibly formed AS/CD inclusion complex. The enhancement of AS dissolution was achieved in both binary and ternary system when compared with intact AS alone. The morphology and particle size were analyzed by TEM and DLS techniques. The large aggregate size provided the evidence that AS solubility was enhanced through the AS/CD aggregate formation or micelle-like behavior. AS loaded nanoparticles were prepared via ionic gelation using anionic SBEβCD and cationic CS. Thermally triggered in situ gels containing AS with the proper SBEβCD/CS weight ratio were developed. The physicochemical and chemical characterizations i.e., appearance, pH, viscosity, gelation temperature, gelation time, in vitro gelling capacity, drug content and entrapment efficiency were within acceptable range. In vitro mucoadhesion and the in vitro release studies revealed that nanoencapsulated in situ gels had excellent mucoadhesive property and performed the sustained release of AS. These formulations somewhat negative effect to ligament cells. However, the CD encapsulated platforms containing AS at low content could express the COL I synthesis. Therefore, it may be promising candidate that can deliver AS for periodontal tissue regeneration. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เอเชียติโคไซด์ เป็นสารที่มีฤทธิ์จากพืชสมุนไพรบัวบก (Centella asiatica) ช่วยในการกระตุ้นการสร้างคอลลาเจนไทป์วัน และช่วยในการเจริญเติบโตของเซลกระดูกเอ็นยึดรอบๆ ตัวฟัน อย่างไรก็ตาม เอเชียติโคไซด์มีค่าการละลายน้ำน้อยอาจส่งผลให้ลดชีวปริมาณออกฤทธิ์ได้ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือ การพัฒนาสูตรตำรับเจลก่อตัวเองเมื่อกระตุ้นด้วยอุณหภูมิบรรจุเอเชียติโคไซด์โดยใช้ไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน ทำการศึกษาการเพิ่มการละลายเอเชียติโคไซด์โดยไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน เลือกใช้ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลบีต้า (HPβCD) และซัลโฟบิวทิลอีเธอร์บีต้า (SBEβCD) เนื่องจากสามารถเพิ่มการละลายเอเชียติโคไซด์ได้ ในการประเมินผลของพอลิเมอร์ต่อการเพิ่มการละลายของสารประกอบทุติยภูมิของ เอเชียติโคไซด์/SBEβCD ใช้พอลิเมอร์เกาะติดเยื่อเมือก ไคโตซาน (Chitosan, CS) และพอลิเมอร์ก่อเจล พอลอกซาเมอร์ 407 (poloxamer, P407) พบว่าช่วยเพิ่มการละลายในรูปแบบตติยภูมิได้ จากการประเมินสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนทุติยภูมิและตติยภูมิ ในสภาวะสารละลายโดยเทคนิค 1H-NMR และสภาวะของแข็งได้แก่ เทคนิค DSC FT-IR และ PXRD พบว่ามีอันตรกิริยาเกิดขึ้นและอาจเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนระหว่างเอเชียติโคไซด์และไซโคลเดกซ์ทริน สารประกอบเชิงซ้อนดังกล่าวสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการละลายของเอเชียติโคไซด์ได้เมื่อเทียบกับการใช้ตัวยาอย่างเดียว การศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาและขนาดอนุภาคโดยเทคนิค TEM และ DLS พบว่ามีการเกาะกลุ่ม (aggregates) ของอนุภาคขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งชี้ให้เห็นว่าการเพิ่มการละลายของเอเชียติโคไซด์นั้นมาจากการเกิดการเกาะกลุ่มของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน หรือมีพฤติกรรมในลักษณะคล้ายไมเซล การเตรียมอนุภาคนาโนบรรจุเอเชียติโคไซด์ใช้เทคนิคไอโอนิคจีเลชัน โดยใช้ SBEβCD เป็นประจุลบ และ CS เป็นประจุบวก พัฒนาสูตรตำรับเจลก่อตัวเองที่กระตุ้นด้วยอุณหภูมิบรรจุอนุภาคนาโนของเอเชียติโคไซด์/SBEβCD/CS ในอัตราส่วนต่อน้ำหนักที่เหมาะสม เมื่อนำมาศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีกายภาพและทางเคมี ได้แก่ ลักษณะทางกายภาพ ความเป็นกรด-ด่าง ความหนืด อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการก่อเจล ความสามารถในการก่อเจล ปริมาณตัวยาสำคัญ การกักเก็บยาในอนุภาค พบว่าผลการประเมินอยู่ในช่วงที่ยอมรับได้ มีการเกาะติดเยื่อเมือกที่ดีและมีการปลดปล่อยสารออกฤทธิ์แบบเนิ่น สูตรตำรับค่อนข้างให้ผลเชิงลบกับเซลลิกาเมนต์ อย่างไรก็ตามปริมาณเอเชียติโคไซด์ที่ใช้ค่อนข้างต่ำร่วมกับอยู่ในระบบสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนและเอนแคปซูเลชันซึ่งสามารถแสดงการเพิ่มปริมาณของคอลลาเจนไทป์วันในเซลได้ ดังนั้นสูตรตำรับดังกล่าวจึงมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะสามารถนำส่งเอเชียติโคไซด์สำหรับการฟื้นฟูเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.429 | - |
dc.subject | Periodontium | - |
dc.subject | Cyclodextrins | - |
dc.subject | เยื่อปริทันต์ | - |
dc.subject | ไซโคลเดกซตริน | - |
dc.title | Development of in situ gel containing asiaticoside-cyclodextrin complex for periodontal tissue regeneration | - |
dc.title.alternative | การพัฒนาเจลก่อตัวเองที่มีสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนของเอเชียติโคไซด์-ไซโคลเดกซ์ทรินสำหรับการฟื้นฟูเนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science in Pharmacy | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Pharmaceutics | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.429 | - |