https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79462
Title: | The designs of miniscrew-assisted transpalatal arch affect molar intrusion |
Other Titles: | ผลของรูปแบบลวดพาดข้ามเพดานที่ยึดกับหมุดจัดฟันต่อการกดฟันกราม |
Authors: | Ornnicha Pooktuantong |
Advisors: | Pintuon Chantarawaratit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry |
Subjects: | Orthodontics Molars ทันตกรรมจัดฟัน ฟันกราม |
Issue Date: | 2021 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Abstract: An anterior open bite is one of the most difficult malocclusions in orthodontic treatment. For such malocclusion, orthodontic miniscrews insertion into both buccal and palatal alveolar regions has been indicated for molar intrusion, but it involves a risk of tooth root injury. To solve the problem, midpalatal miniscrew-attached extension arm (MMEA) is adopted. However, this method causes palatal tipping of the molar because intrusive loads were applied only from palatal side. Currently, transpalatal arch is added to avoid tipping movement, but it induces patient's discomfort. Hence, the objective of this study was to evaluate the loading conditions for maxillary molar intrusion without tipping movement only by MMEA through finite element (FE) analysis. FE models of maxillary right first molar and surrounding tissues were created. Three hook positions of MMEA were set at 6.0-mm perpendicular intervals in the occluso-apical direction along the mucosal contour. An intrusive unit load was applied from the palatal side of the molar, and various counter loads were applied from the buccal side. An optimal counter load for molar intrusion without palatal tipping was observed in each hook position. In conclusion, an ideal maxillary molar intrusion can be achieved only by MMEA with an optimal counter load. |
Other Abstract: | ที่มาและความสำคัญ: การจัดฟันเพื่อแก้ไขการสบเปิดสามารถทำได้ด้วยการใช้ลวดข้ามเพดานที่ยึดติดกับหมุดจัดฟันกลางเพดานเพื่อลดความเสี่ยงต่อความเสียหายของรากฟันและอวัยวะใกล้เคียง การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินการให้แรงเพื่อกดฟันกรามบนขวาซี่ที่หนึ่งด้วยแขนที่ยึดติดกับหมุดจัดฟันกลางเพดาน ระเบียบวิธีวิจัย: การศึกษาประกอบด้วยการสร้างแบบจำลองสามมิติของฟันกรามบนขวาซี่ที่หนึ่งซึ่งประกอบด้วยตัวฟัน เนื้อเยื่อปริทันต์ กระดูกเนื้อโปร่งและกระดูกเนื้อแน่น จำลองการให้แรงกดฟันกรามจากด้านเพดานปากแล้ววัดความเค้นที่เกิดขึ้นรอบรากฟันและการเคลื่อนที่ของฟันเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตำแหน่งการวางตะขอทางด้านเพดานปากและปริมาณแรงที่ให้จากทางด้านแก้มเพื่อป้องกันการล้มของฟันด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์ ผลการศึกษา: การกดฟันกรามจากด้านเพดานปากโดยไม่เกิดฟันล้มสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ในสภาวะที่เหมาะสม สรุป การกดฟันกรามด้วยลวดข้ามเพดานที่ยึดติดกับหมุดจัดฟันกลางเพดานโดยไม่เกิดฟันล้มสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ด้วยการให้แรงจากทางด้านแก้มที่เหมาะสมตามตำแหน่งการวางตะขอทางด้านเพดานปาก |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Orthodontics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79462 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.292 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.292 |
Type: | Thesis |