https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79465
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Paksinee Kamolratanakul | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nanthanut Pisalsitsakul | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Objectives: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect and proper dosage of oral vitamin C supplement on post-extraction wound healing. Methods: This study was a split mouth, double-blind, randomized-controlled clinical trial of 42 patients who underwent symmetric bilateral non-infected premolars extraction. The patients were randomly divided into 3 groups (14 patients for each group); 1.placebo vs vitamin C 600 mg/d, 2.placebo vs vitamin C 1,500 mg/d and 3.vitamin C 600 mg/d vs vitamin C 1,500 mg/d. Each group was prescribed placebo and/or vitamin C three times a day for 10 days after each tooth extraction. The assessment of the wound was performed on day 0, 7 and 21 then then the other side extraction was performed with the same protocol. Size of the extraction wound in bucco-lingual width, mesio-distal width, depth and 1% toluidine blue stained were collected by two examiners. Pain score and high vitamin C-containing diets were recorded by each patient on the first three days and seven days, respectively. Results: The percentage reduction of the extraction wound size in mesiodistal dimension between day 0 and day 7 of teeth receiving vitamin C 600 mg daily was more than that in placebo (P < 0.05). Pain scores on day 1-3 after tooth extraction of teeth receiving vitamin C 600 mg daily was significantly lower than the placebo side (P < 0.05). Conclusion: Taking oral vitamin C 600 mg/d for 10 days after tooth extraction tended to promote extraction wound healing and reduced post-operative pain. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาผลของวิตามินซีเสริมชนิดรับประทานต่อการหายของแผลถอนฟันและเปรียบเทียบปริมาณวิตามินซีเสริมที่เหมาะสมต่อการหายของแผลถอนฟันในผู้ป่วย วิธีการศึกษา: ผู้ป่วยที่ต้องได้รับการถอนฟันกรามน้อยที่ไม่ติดเชื้อที่สมมาตรกันด้านซ้ายและขวาจำนวน 42 คน ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มโดยการสุ่ม (กลุ่มละ 14 คน) ได้แก่ 1.ยาหลอก เทียบกับ วิตามินซี 600 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน 2.ยาหลอก เทียบกับ วิตามินซี 1,500 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน และ 3. วิตามินซี 600 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน เทียบกับ วิตามินซี 1,500 มิลลิกรัมต่อวัน ผู้ป่วยแต่ละคนจะได้รับยาหลอกหรือวิตามินซี 3 ครั้งต่อวันเป็นระยะเวลา 10 วัน มีการวัดแผลในวันที่ถอนฟัน วันที่ 7 และวันที่ 21 หลังถอนฟัน หลังจากนั้นจึงถอนฟันอีกข้างด้วยวิธีการเดียวกับฟันซี่แรก โดยมีผู้วัด 2 คนวัดในแนวด้านแก้ม-ด้านลิ้น แนวใกล้กลาง-ไกลกลาง วัดความลึกของแผล และย้อมสีที่แผลโดยใช้สารละลายโทลูอิดีนบลู 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ผู้ป่วยต้องบันทึกคะแนนความเจ็บปวดในช่วง 3 วันแรกหลังถอนฟัน และบันทึกอาหารที่ผู้ป่วยรับประทานโดยเฉพาะอาหารที่มีวิตามินซีสูงในช่วง 7 วันหลังถอนฟัน ผลการศึกษา: แผลถอนฟันของผู้ป่วยด้านที่ได้รับวิตามินซี 600 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันในด้านใกล้กลาง-ไกลกลางมีขนาดลดลงในสัดส่วนที่มากกว่าด้านที่ได้รับยาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างวันที่ 0 ถึงวันที่ 7 หลังถอนฟัน (p<0.05) และคะแนนความเจ็บปวดหลังถอนฟันในช่วง 1-3 วันแรกในด้านที่ได้รับวิตามินซี 600 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันน้อยกว่าด้านที่ได้รับยาหลอกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) บทสรุป: การรับประทานวิตามินซีเสริม 600 มิลลิกรัมต่อวันเป็นระยะเวลา 10 วัน มีแนวโน้มช่วยในการหายของแผลถอนฟันและช่วยลดอาการปวดหลังถอนฟัน | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.380 | - |
dc.subject | Vitamin C | - |
dc.subject | Teeth -- Extraction | - |
dc.subject | Wound healing | - |
dc.subject | วิตามินซี | - |
dc.subject | การถอนฟัน | - |
dc.subject | การสมานแผล | - |
dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | - |
dc.title | The efficacy of vitamin c oral supplement on wound healing after tooth extraction | - |
dc.title.alternative | ประสิทธิภาพของการให้วิตามินซีเสริมชนิดรับประทานต่อการหายของแผลถอนฟัน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.380 | - |