https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79473
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Ruchanee Ampornaramveth | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chalida Limjeerajarus | - |
dc.contributor.author | Indrani Sulistyowati | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry | - |
dc.date.issued | 2020 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Human dental pulp cells (hDPCs) have shown their plasticity to differentiate into odontoblast-like cell lineages under the treatment of two-members of hydroxamates HDAC inhibitors (HDACis), Trichostatin A (TSA) and Suberoylanilide hydroxamic acid (SAHA). However, a comparison of the potency for stimulating odontoblast-like differentiation and mineralization process among these two HDACis has not been reported. Therefore, we aimed to confirm and compare the stimulatory effect of TSA and SAHA in inducing odontoblast-like differentiation and promoting mineralized-nodule formation. The primary cultured hDPCs was used for MTT assay, ALP activity assay, and alizarin red staining in the presence and absence of TSA and SAHA, with various concentration. Odontoblast-related gene expression was observed by RT-qPCR. Scratch wound healing assay was performed to observe the TSA and SAHA effects on cell migration. Either TSA or SAHA treatment have no effect on hDPCs viability as observed by MTT assay. The presence of TSA and SAHA induced odontoblast-like differentiation, confirmed by; the significant increase of ALP activity and mineral deposition during TSA 400 nM or SAHA 1µM treatment, the significant acceleration pattern of NFI-C, KLF4, DMP1, DSPP, COL1, ALP, BSP, OC, VEGF, and p21 gene expressions analyzed by RT-qPCR, at 24h, 72h, 7d and 5d. Furthermore, Scratch wound healing assay displayed the enhanced cell migration at 72h after TSA or SAHA treatment. Our findings showed that TSA and SAHA might have similar stimulatory effect in inducing odontogenic differentiation and mineralization process of hDPCs and proposed another potential application of TSA and SAHA to promote dentin regeneration. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | เซลล์เนื้อเยื่อโพรงประสาทฟันมนุษย์ ได้รับการพิสูจน์แล้วว่ามีความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเป็นเซลล์ชนิดอื่นๆ ในกลุ่มของเซลล์กระดูกได้ เมื่อได้รับการกระตุ้นโดยสารกลุ่มที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ฮีสโทนดีแอเซทิลเลส ได้แก่ไตรโคสแตตินเอ (TSA) และซับอีรอดย์ลานิไลน์ ไฮดรอกซามิกแอซิด (SAHA) อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่มีการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติการกระตุ้นให้เซลล์เกิดกระบวนการแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างเนื้อฟันของสารทั้งสองชนิด การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพิสูจน์และเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติการกระตุ้นให้เซลล์เกิดกระบวนการแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างเนื้อฟันและการสะสมแร่ธาตุของไตรโคสแตตินเอ และซับอีรอดย์ลานิไลน์ ไฮดรอกซามิกแอซิดในความเข้มข้นที่แตกต่างกัน ที่มีต่อเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อโพรงประสาทฟันมนุษย์ โดยกระบวนการทดสอบประกอบไปด้วยการทดสอบความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ด้วยเทคนิค MTT การตรวจวัดระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทส การย้อมสีแร่ธาตุด้วยสีย้อม alizarin red การวัดระดับการแสดงออกของยีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการสร้างเนื้อฟันด้วยวิธี RT-qPCR และวัดการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์ด้วยวิธี Scratch wound healing assay ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารทั้งสองชนิดไม่มีความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อโพรงประสาทฟันมนุษย์ และมีคุณสมบัติในการกระตุ้นให้เซลล์เกิดกระบวนการแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างเนื้อฟัน โดยพบว่ามีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของระดับการทำงานของเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสและการตกตะกอนแร่ธาตุเมื่อทำการเพาะเลี้ยงเซลล์ร่วมกับไตรโคสแตตินเอความเข้มข้น 400 นาโนโมลาร์ หรือซับอีรอดย์ลานิไลน์ ไฮดรอกซามิกแอซิดความเข้มข้น 1 ไมโครโมลาร์ รวมถึงมีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของยีน NFI-C, KLF4, DMP1, DSPP, COL1, ALP, BSP, OC, VEGF และ p21 ที่ระยะเวลา 1, 3, 5 และ 7 วัน และยังสามารถกระตุ้นการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อโพรงประสาทฟันมนุษย์เมื่อทำการเพาะเลี้ยงเป็นระยะเวลา 3 วันได้อีกด้วย จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า สารไตรโคสแตตินเอ และซับอีรอดย์ลานิไลน์ ไฮดรอกซามิกแอซิดมีคุณสมบัติที่คล้ายคลึงกัน และสามารถกระตุ้นเซลล์เนื้อเยื่อโพรงประสาทฟันมนุษย์ ให้เกิดกระบวนการแปรสภาพไปเป็นเซลล์สร้างเนื้อฟันและการสะสมแร่ธาตุได้ สารทั้งสองชนิดมีความเหมาะสมสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ในการกระตุ้นการสร้างใหม่ของเนื้อฟัน. | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.347 | - |
dc.subject | Dental pulp | - |
dc.subject | Bone cells | - |
dc.subject | เนื้อเยื่อฟัน | - |
dc.subject | เซลล์กระดูก | - |
dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | - |
dc.title | Histone deacetylase inhibitor induces the odontogenic differentiation in human dental pulp cells: comparison of trichostatin a (TSA) and suberoylanilide hydroxamic acid (SAHA) | - |
dc.title.alternative | สารยับยั้งเอนไซม์ฮีสโตนดีอเซทิลเลสกระตุ้นการพัฒนาเนื้อเยื่อฟันจากเซลล์โพรงประสาทฟัน: เปรียบเทียบระหว่างไตรโคสแตตินเอ (ทีเอสเอ) และซับอิรอยลานิไลด์ ไฮดรอซามิคแอซิด (เอสเอเอชเอ) | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Oral Biology | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.347 | - |