https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79482
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pornchai Jansisyanont | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Vannaporn Chuenchompoonut | - |
dc.contributor.author | Net-nada Chongruangsri | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Dentistry | - |
dc.date.issued | 2019 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Purpose: To investigate the correlation between panoramic radiographic indices and osteoporosis, and to determine whether digital panoramic radiographs could be used as a screening tool for the diagnosis of osteoporosis in Thai postmenopausal women. Materials and Methods: A cross-sectional study of sixty Thai postmenopausal women with and without osteoporosis. The subjects were divided into three groups based on diagnosis by dual-energy X-ray absorptiometry (DXA): normal, osteopenia, and osteoporosis equally in each group. The panoramic radiographic indices measured were mental index (MI) and mandibular cortical index (MCI). Pearson’s correlation test was performed to analyze any correlation between MI, MCI, and BMD (Bone Mineral Density) T-scores. To determine the ability of the indices to classify disease and investigate the cut-off value of MI for diagnosis of osteoporosis, the receiver operating characteristic analysis was performed. The P value was set at 0.05. Results: The MCI was significantly different in the 3 different groups (p<0.001). There were correlations between the panoramic radiographic indices and BMD in the regions of the hip bone and the lumbar spine. MI was positively correlated with BMDs: lumbar spine: r=0.566, femoral neck: r= 0.554, and total hip: r= 0.524 (p<0.001). The MCI was negatively correlated with BMDs: lumbar spine: r= -0.514, femoral neck: r= -0.507, total hip: r=-0.513 (p<0.001). The cut-off value of MI for the reduced skeletal bone mineral density groups (both osteopenia and osteoporosis groups) was 3.9 mm and for the diagnosis of osteoporosis was 3.8 mm. Conclusion: The results of this study suggest that MI and MCI can be used as a screening tool for diagnosis of osteoporosis in postmenopausal women. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของดัชนีจากภาพรังสีปริทรรศน์ และโรคกระดูกพรุน รวมถึงหาว่าภาพรังสีปริทรรศน์สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือคัดกรอง โรคกระดูกพรุนในผู้หญิงไทยวัยหมดประจำเดือนได้หรือไม่ วิธีดําเนินการวิจัย: งานศึกษาแบบตัดขวางในผู้หญิงไทยวัยหมดประจำเดือนจำนวน 60 คนทั้งที่เป็นและไม่เป็นโรคกระดูกพรุน โดยผู้เข้าร่วมงานวิจัยได้ถูกแบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มกลุ่มละ 20 คน ตามการวินิจฉัยโรค โดยแบ่งเป็น ปกติ,กระดูกบาง และเป็นโรคกระดูกพรุน ซึ่งวินิจฉัยจากการตรวจความหนาแน่นของมวลกระดูก (BMD) แบบใช้รังสีเอกซ์ชนิดสองพลังงาน (Dual Energy. X-ray Absorptiometry, DXA) การวัดค่าดัชนีจากภาพรังสีปริทรรศน์จะวัด 2 ดัชนี คือ Mental index (MI) และ Mandibular cortical index (MCI) และใช้การวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของ MI, MCI และ BMD และใช้ Receiver Operating Characteristic curve (ROC curve) เพื่อหาความสามารถในการแยกโรค ความสามารถในการทำนายโรค ของ MCI และ MI รวมถึงหาจุดตัดของค่า MI ในการทำนายโรคกระดูกพรุน โดยมีค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ P=0.05 ผลการวิจัย: MCI มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่าง 3 กลุ่ม มีความสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างดัชนีจากภาพรังสีปริทรรศน์และค่าความหนาแน่นของมวลกระดูกทั้งในบริเวณกระดูกสะโพกและกระดูกสันหลัง โดยพบว่า MI มีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเชิงบวกกับความหนาแน่นของมวลกระดูกทั้ง 3 ตำแหน่งดังต่อไปนี้ กระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอว r= 0.566, ส่วนคอของกระดูกสะโพก r=0.554 และส่วนสะโพก r=0.524 สำหรับ MCI มีความสัมพันธ์เป็นเชิงลบกับความหนาแน่นของมวลกระดูกทั้ง 3 ตำแหน่ง ดังต่อไปนี้ กระดูกสันหลังส่วนเอว r= -0.514, ส่วนคอของกระดูกสะโพก r=-0.507 และส่วนสะโพก r=-0.513 ค่าตำแหน่งจุดตัดของ MI ที่เหมาะสมในการวินิจฉัยภาวะความหนาแน่นของมวลกระดูกต่ำ (กลุ่มกระดูกบางและกระดูกพรุน) คือ 3.9 มม. และสำหรับการวินิจฉัยโรคกระดูกพรุนอยู่ที่ 3.8 มม. สรุป: จากผลการศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า MI และ MCI สามารถใช้เป็นเครื่องมือคัดกรองโรคกระดูกพรุนในผู้หญิงไทยวัยหมดประจำเดือนได้ | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.381 | - |
dc.subject | Osteoporosis in women | - |
dc.subject | Radiography, Medical | - |
dc.subject | กระดูกพรุนในสตรี | - |
dc.subject | การบันทึกภาพด้วยรังสีทางการแพทย์ | - |
dc.subject.classification | Dentistry | - |
dc.title | Use of digital panoramic radiographs as a screening tool for diagnosis of osteoporosis in Thai postmenopausal women | - |
dc.title.alternative | การใช้ภาพรังสีปริทรรศน์ดิจิตอลเป็นเครื่องมือในการตรวจคัดกรองโรคกระดูกพรุนในผู้หญิงไทยวัยหมดประจำเดือน | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.381 | - |