DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.author: Supatra Jinawath-
dc.contributor.author: Dujreutai Pongkao Kachima-
dc.contributor.author: Pornapa Sujaridworakun-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2006-
dc.description.abstract: HA (hydroxyapatite, Ca [subscript 10](PO[subscript 4])[subscript 6](OH)[subscript 2], Ca/P = 1.67) and composite TCP/HA (Tricalcium phosphate, Ca [subscript 3] (PO [subscript 4]) [subscript 2], Ca/P = 1.5) were synthesized in our laboratory from bovine bone ash or the waste from the manufacture of products derived from it and fabricated into porous bar and disc shaped specimens (30-34 v% porosity, flexural strength of 17 MPa, pore diameters <5-30 [mu]) for in vivo histological study and clinical trial, repectively. The histological results of the 3- and 6-month in vivo tests in canines were positive and successful. The clinical trials using titanium D-cages with HA inserts after 3-6 months were also proved positive, and with a satisfactory result. This also proved our belief that the practical limit of the smallest pore size for blood vessel or bone tissue ingrowth could be smaller than 100[mu] (macropore) in the case of resorbable HA ceramic with interconnected micro-to-mesopores (estimated as <1, 5-30 [mu]). To explore into a broader application, a coating of biological HA layer on Ti alloy implant was also studied and the results were discussed.en
dc.description.abstractalternative: ไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์ (HA) และวัสดุเชิงประกอบไตรแคลเซียมฟอสเฟต/ไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์ (TCP/HA) ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นในห้องปฏิบัติการจากเถ้ากระดูกวัว/ควาย หรือวัสดุเหลือทิ้งจากอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทำการขึ้นรูปเป็นชิ้นทดลองชนิดพรุน มีรูปร่างเป็นแท่งสี่เหลี่ยม และเป็นเม็ดแบน (ความพรุน 30-34 % ความแข็งแรงดัด 17 MPa ขนาดรูพรุน <5-30 [mu]) เพื่อนำมาทำการทดสอบทางการแพทย์ โดยปลูกฝังในสุนัขทดลอง และต่อมาในผู้ป่วยอาสาสมัคร ผลจากการปลูกผังในสุนัขเป็นเวลา 3 ถึง 6 เดือน ประสบความสำเร็จ และผลในผู้ป่วยก็ประสบความสำเร็จเป็นที่พอใจของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลดีที่ได้นี้เป็นการพิสูจน์ว่าชิ้นทดลองไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์ชนิดพรุนนี้ มีสมบัติที่เหมาะสมในการที่จะเหนี่ยวนำให้เส้นเลือดและเนื้อเยื่อกระดูกเติบโตและเชื่อมต่อผ่านเข้าไปในรูพรุนได้ดี นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการทดลองเพื่อหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสม ในการเคลือบชั้นของไฮดรอกซีแอพาไทต์บนผิวโลหะไทเทเนียม เพื่อการใช้งานที่กว้างมากขึ้นen
dc.description.sponsorship: Ratchadaphiseksomphot Endowment Funden
dc.language.isoenes
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn Universityen
dc.subject: Ceramic materialsen
dc.subject: Hydroxyapatiteen
dc.subject: Tricalcium phosphateen
dc.title: Preparation of bioceramic specimens for medical application : report onen
dc.title.alternative: การเตรียมชิ้นงานไบโอเซรามิกเพื่อใช้ทางการแพทย์ : รายงานผลการวิจัยen
dc.type: Technical Reportes
dc.email.authorsupatra@sc.chula.ac.th-
dc.email.author: Dujreutai.P@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.author: Pornapa.s@chula.ac.th-