DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sonthaya Tiawsirisup-
dc.contributor.advisor: Aunyaratana Thontiravong-
dc.contributor.advisor: Theerayuth Kaewamatawong-
dc.contributor.author: Nichapat Yurayart-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021-
dc.description.abstract: Duck Tembusu virus (DTMUV) is an emerging flavivirus that causes severe nervous and systemic diseases in avian hosts. The virus has been classified into three clusters, and the predominant cluster in Thailand is cluster 2.1. The pathogenesis of the virus has been extensively studied in avian hosts but not in mammalian hosts. Therefore, the first objective of this dissertation was to investigate the viral pathogenesis in mammalian hosts. Six-week-old BALB/c mice were intracerebrally and subcutaneously inoculated with Thai DTMUV to examine clinical signs, pathological change, viral load, and virus distribution. Results demonstrated that Thai DTMUV caused an acute severe disease, and it was a cause of death in BALB/c mice inoculated by the intracerebral route. Infected mice showed both systemic and neurological symptoms. Pathological changes and virus distribution were observed in all tested organs. Viral load in the brain was significantly higher than in other organs (p<0.05). However, virus shedding was not recorded in saliva and feces. The findings suggested that Thai DTMUV has the potential to cause the threatening disease in mammalian hosts. In addition, one of the virus transmission routes is mosquito bites, but the interaction between Thai DTMUV and Aedes (Ae.) mosquito, which is a mammalian host preferred-mosquito, is lacking. Thus, the second objective was to examine the vector competence of Ae. aegypti and Ae. albopictus mosquitoes for Thai DTMUV. Results indicated that both Aedes mosquito species could serve as vectors for Thai DTMUV with minimum viral titer in a blood meal of 106 TCID50/mL. When Aedes mosquitoes received more viral titer (107 TCID50/mL), their competence significantly increased (p<0.05). In contrast, both Aedes species did not support the development of the isolated Thai DTMUV viruses from BALB/c mice because their titer was less than 106 TCID50/mL. The third objective was to investigate the viral genomes that were isolated from BALB/c mice, Ae. aegypti, and Ae. albopictus mosquitoes compared with the original virus. A point mutation of nucleotide and the amino acid was found in all isolated DTMUV from Ae. aegypti saliva, while other viruses were similar to the positive virus. In summary, our results provide important information about Thai DTMUV in mammalian hosts, mosquito vectors, and virus genome that were useful for preventing and controlling the disease in both avian and mammalian hosts.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: ไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดเป็นเชื้ออุบัติใหม่ในกลุ่มฟลาวิไวรัสที่ก่อโรครุนแรงต่อระบบประสาทและระบบต่างๆ ในสัตว์ปีก ไวรัสนี้แบ่งเป็น 3 คลัสเตอร์ คลัสเตอร์ที่พบมากในประเทศไทยคือ 2.1 พยาธิกำเนิดของไวรัสมีการศึกษาอย่างกว้างขวางในสัตว์ปีกแต่สำหรับสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนมนั้นข้อมูลยังมีจำกัด วัตถุประสงค์แรกของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ ศึกษาพยาธิกำเนิดของเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดสายพันธุ์ไทยในสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม โดยฉีดเชื้อให้หนู BALB/c อายุ 6 อาทิตย์ ทางสมองและทางใต้ผิวหนัง เพื่อศึกษาอาการทางคลินิก การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิวิทยา ปริมาณไวรัส และการกระจายตัวของไวรัส ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไวรัสก่อโรครุนแรงเฉียบพลัน และเป็นสาเหตุการตายของหนูที่ได้รับเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดทางสมอง หนูแสดงอาการทั้งทางร่างกายและระบบประสาท การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางพยาธิวิทยา และการกระจายตัวของไวรัสพบได้ในทุกอวัยวะ ปริมาณเชื้อไวรัสในสมองสูงกว่าในอวัยวะอื่นๆ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบไวรัสในตัวอย่างน้ำลายและอุจจาระของหนู การศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดสายพันธุ์ไทยมีความสามารถก่อโรครุนแรงในสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม สำหรับการติดต่อของโรค ไวรัสติดต่อโดยมียุงเป็นพาหะนำเชื้อ แต่ขณะนี้ยังไม่มีข้อมูลความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดและยุงลายซึ่งเป็นยุงที่ชอบดูดเลือดสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ที่สองคือ การศึกษาความสามารถของยุงลายบ้านและยุงลายสวนในการเป็นพาหะของเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดสายพันธุ์ไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่ายุงลายทั้งสองชนิดสามารถนำเชื้อไวรัสได้ก็ต่อเมื่อได้รับเชื้อไวรัสในปริมาณอย่างน้อย 106 TCID50/mL และเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณเชื้อเป็น 107 TCID50/mL พบว่าความสามารถในการเป็นพาหะของยุงลายทั้ง 2 ชนิดจะเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) ในทางตรงกันข้าม ยุงลายทั้ง 2 ชนิดไม่สามารถเอื้อให้เกิดการเพิ่มจำนวนของเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดที่แยกได้จากหนู BALB/c เนื่องจากเชื้อไวรัสจากหนูมีปริมาณน้อยกว่า 106 TCID50/mL วัตถุประสงค์ที่สามคือการศึกษาสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดที่แยกได้จากหนู BALB/c ยุงลายบ้าน และยุงลายสวน เปรียบเทียบกับสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสดั้งเดิม พบการกลายพันธุ์เฉพาะจุดทั้งในนิวคลีโอไทด์ และกรดอะมิโนของเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดที่แยกได้จากน้ำลายของยุงลายบ้าน ในขณะที่สารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ดที่แยกได้หนู BALB/c และยุงลายสวนไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลง การศึกษานี้ให้ข้อมูลที่สำคัญของเชื้อเทมบูซูในเป็ดสายพันธุ์ไทย ในเรื่องของพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคในสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม ความสามารถของยุงลายในการเป็นพาหะของเชื้อ และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของสารพันธุกรรมของเชื้อที่พบในหนูและยุงลายซึ่งเป็นประโยชน์ต่อการป้องกันและควบคุมโรคทั้งในสัตว์ปีกและสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.402-
dc.subject: Ducks -- Virus diseases-
dc.subject: Veterinary virology-
dc.subject: Mosquitoes as carriers of disease-
dc.subject: เป็ด -- โรคเกิดจากไวรัส-
dc.subject: ไวรัสวิทยาทางสัตวแพทยศาสตร์-
dc.subject: ยุงพาหะนำโรค-
dc.title: Roles of BALB/c mice and Aedes mosquitoes in the transmission of duck Tembusu virus-
dc.title.alternative: บทบาทของหนูไมซ์สายพันธุ์ BALB/c และยุงลายในการถ่ายทอดเชื้อไวรัสเทมบูซูในเป็ด-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy-
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Veterinary Pathobiology-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.402-