Title: Effect of peak plantar presure on plantar corn size
Other Titles: ผลของแรงกดฝ่าเท้าต่อขนาดของตาปลา
Authors: Milintorn Wongchinchai
Advisors: Pravit Asawanonda
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Subjects: Corns
Foot -- Diseases
ตาปลา
เท้า -- โรค
Issue Date: 2020
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Background: Corn and callus are one of the most common problems faced by dermatologists in dermatology clinic. Repeated local irritation to plantar skin results in the thickening of traumatized skin. Corn and callus are often overlooked, and this becomes longstanding problem causing pain when walking and standing up. There is no study explore the correlation between plantar pressure and size of corn. Objectives: To explore the correlation between peak plantar pressure and size of corn Materials and methods: 30 participants with plantar corn were recruited in this study. Their plantar corns were measured in millimetre using a dermoscope. Each participant was asked to walk at their normal speed along RSscan platform in order to measure their plantar pressure. After that Teckscan insole plantar pressure system was installed into each shoe. The participants were asked to walk again at their normal pace. Female participants will be asked to bring their high heels with them on the appointment date. Spearman rank correlation was used to analyze whether there was a correlation between magnitude of peak plantar pressure and size of corn. Results: There was no correlation between magnitude of peak plantar pressure and size of corn (P-value = 0.56). There was a statistically significant correlation between duration and size of corn (P value = 0.006). Conclusions: These findings demonstrated that the longer the onset of corn, the larger the corn can become. Plantar corn should be treated as soon as possible in order to prevent long term problems.
Other Abstract: ตาปลาเป็นปัญหาเรื้อรังที่พบได้บ่อยในเวชปฏิบัติขอแพทย์ผิวหนัง การหนาตัวขึ้นมาของผิวหนังเกิดจากการเสียดสีซ้ำๆที่บริเวณเดิม ซึ่งอาการดังกล่าวมักถูกมองข้ามและนำไปสู่อาการปวดขณะยืนหรือเดิน จากการทบทวนวรรณกรรม ยังไม่ทราบแน่ชัดถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างแรงกดของฝ่าเท้าและขนาดของตาปลา วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดแรงกดที่มากที่สุดของฝ่าเท้ากับขนาดของตาปลา วิธีการศึกษา: มีผู้ป่วยตาปลาบริเวณที่เท้าทั้งหมด 30 คนเข้าร่วมในงานวิจัย ผู้ป่วยทุกคนได้รับการวัดขนาดของตาปลาเป็นมิลลิเมตรด้วยการใช้เครื่องมือ dermoscope ผู้ป่วยจะได้รับการวัดขนาดแรงกดของฝ่าเท้าด้วยการเดินบนแผ่น RSscan® เพื่อวิเคราะห์หาตำแหน่งของขนาดแรงกดที่มากที่สุด จากนั้นจะให้ผู้ป่วยแต่ล่ะคนใส่แผ่นรองรองเท้า Teckscan เพื่อวัดขนาดแรงกดของฝ่าเท้าและตำแหน่งของแรงกดของฝ่าเท้าที่มากที่สุดและหาจุดของตาปลา หากผู้ป่วยเป็นเพศหญิงจะมีการแจ้งให้ผู้ป่วยนำรองเท้าส้นสูงมาด้วยในวันที่มีการทำวิจัยเพื่อวัดดูความแตกต่างของการกระจายตัวของแรงกดของฝ่าเท้าระหว่างตอนที่ใส่รองเท้าส้นสูงกับใส่รองเท้าธรรมดา หลังจากนั้นจึงหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างขนาดแรงกดและขนาดของตาปลาด้วย Spearman Rank correlation หรือ Pearson correlation ผลการศึกษา: ขนาดแรงกดที่มากที่สุดบริเวณฝ่าเท้าไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดของตาปลา(P-value = 0.56) อย่างไรก็ตามระยะเวลาของการเป็นตาปลามีความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดของตาปลาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P-value = 0.006) สรุปผล: ระยะเวลาของการเป็นตาปลามีความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงกับขนาดของตาปลา โดยพบว่าระยะเวลาของตาปลาที่เป็นนานขึ้นทำให้ขนาดของตาปลาใหญ่ขึ้น ดังนั้นการรักษาตาปลาอย่างถูกต้องและเหมาะสมควรรักษาตั้งแต่แรกเริ่มเพื่อป้องกันความรุนแรงของอาการที่จะตามมา
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medicine
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79525
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.330
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.330
Type: Thesis