DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Yong Yoon-
dc.contributor.author: Qiuge Chen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics-
dc.date.issued: 2021-
dc.description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021-
dc.description.abstract: Prior research has shown that the Motherhood Wage Penalty on mothers has led to mothers earning a lower monthly income than women without children in Thailand. This paper uses the Social Economic Survey (SES) of 2017 to study how the motherhood penalty affects women from different sectors. Using data of 9522 women from age 15 to 65 in the SES 2017, I find that the average motherhood wage penalty stood at 7.6 percent. The average penalty was 1.6 percent higher in the public sector versus the penalty in the private sector. Human Capital Theory explains the wage gap between mothers and non-mothers and the differing impacts of the motherhood penalty in both the public and private sectors.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: การวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าการมีบุตรส่งผลให้แรงงานเพศหญิงมีรายได้ต่อเดือนต่ำกว่าแรงงานเพศหญิงที่ไม่มีบุตรในประเทศไทย งานวิจัยฉบับนี้อ้างอิงข้อมูลจากรายงานเศรษฐกิจและสังคม (SES) ประจำปี 2560 เพื่อศึกษาผลกระทบทางลบทางด้านรายได้ของการมีบุตรสำหรับแรงงานเพศหญิงมีผลต่อสตรีจากภาคส่วนอื่นๆอย่างไร จากการใช้ข้อมูลของผู้หญิงจำนวน 9522 คน ที่มีอายุระหว่าง 15 ถึง 65 ปี โดยข้อมูลจาก SES ปี 2560 พบว่าผลกระทบทางลบเชิงรายได้โดยเฉลี่ยในการเป็นมารดาของแรงงานเพศหญิงอยู่ที่ 7.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยเฉลี่ยสูงขึ้น 1.6% ในภาครัฐ เมื่อเทียบกับภาคเอกชน ทฤษฎีทุนมนุษย์อธิบายช่องว่างค่าจ้างระหว่างแรงงานเพศหญิงที่มีบุตรและไม่มีบุตร รวมไปถึงผลกระทบที่แตกต่างกันของผลกระทบทางรายได้จากการมีบุตรของแรงงานเพศหญิงระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชน-
dc.language.isoen-
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.223-
dc.subject: Women -- Employment-
dc.subject: Equal pay for equal work-
dc.subject: Discrimination in employment-
dc.subject: สตรี -- การจ้างงาน-
dc.subject: การจ่ายค่าตอบแทนที่เป็นธรรม-
dc.subject: การเลือกปฏิบัติในการจ้างงาน-
dc.subject.classification: Economics-
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciences-
dc.subject.classification: Social Sciences-
dc.title: The motherhood wage penalty in the public and private sectors in Thailand, 2017-
dc.title.alternative: ผลกระทบเชิงลบต่อค่าจ้างของแม่ที่ทำงานในภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนในประเทศไทย ปี 2560-
dc.type: Thesis-
dc.degree.name: Master of Arts-
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree-
dc.degree.discipline: Labour Economics and Human Resource Management-
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University-
dc.identifier.DOI10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.223-