https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/79890
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Naiyanan Ariyakanon | - |
dc.contributor.author | Natthanicha Nateekhuncharoen | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2021 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021 | - |
dc.description.abstract | Heavy metal contamination has become a serious concern due to its toxicity not only on ecosystems but also directly on human health. The Chao Phraya River Basin is the main area important for commerce, industries, and residence in Thailand. This study aimed to evaluate the impact on human health due to heavy metal contamination and identify the relationship between land use and heavy metal contamination in the Chao Phraya River. Pearson correlation was applied to analyze the relationship between heavy metal concentration and water parameters. The results indicated that during 2009-2013, Fe concentration positively correlated to turbidity (0.640), total phosphate (0.622), suspended solids (0.542), and Ni level (0.513) in the river but negatively correlated to Zn level (-0.517) at P<0.01. From 2014 to 2018, the results revealed that Fe concentration positively correlated to turbidity (0.900), suspended solids (0.671), Mn (0.607), and Ni level (0.512) at P<0.01, and Cd concentration also positively correlated to Cr level (0.509). The results showed that human health risks in some stations in Lampang, Chiang Mai, and Sukhothai province were acceptable from 2009 to 2011 and changed to very high risk on human health from 2015 to 2018. The heavy metal pollution index was calculated and compared to land use data. The results revealed that the change from deforestation into agricultural land, especially in the Yom River area, could be the cause of the heavy metal contamination by fertilizer. All of the data was created to map for easy understanding. | - |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนัก ได้กลายเป็นปัญหาที่สำคัญ เนื่องจากความเป็นพิษของโลหะหนัก ที่มีผลต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมและยังส่งผลกระทบโดยตรงต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์ ลุ่มแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาเป็นพื้นที่ที่สำคัญในการค้า อุตสาหกรรม รวมถึงเป็นที่อยู่อาศัยของประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายในการประเมินผลกระทบของโลหะหนักต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์และวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการใช้พื้นที่และการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในลุ่มแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา การศึกษานี้ได้ใช้สหสัมพันธแบบเพียรสันในการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักและค่าพารามิเตอร์ของน้ำ ผลที่ได้แสดงว่าในระหว่างปี 2552 ถึงปี 2556 ค่าความเข้มข้นของเหล็กมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อค่าความขุ่น (0.640), ค่าฟอสเฟตโดยรวม (0.622), ค่าของแข็งแขวนลอย (0.542) และค่าความเข้มข้นของนิกเกิล (0.513) ในแม่น้ำ แต่มีค่าความสัมพันธ์เชิงลบต่อค่าความเข้มข้นของสังกะสี (-0.517) โดยมีค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ P<0.01 ในขณะช่วงปี 2557 ถึงปี 2561 ผลลัพธ์แสดงว่าค่าความเข้มข้นของเหล็กมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อค่าความขุ่น (0.900), ค่าของแข็งแขวนลอย(0.671), ค่าความเข้มข้นของแมงกานีส (0.607) และ ค่าความเข้มข้นของนิกเกิล (0.512) โดยมีค่านัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ P<0.01 รวมถึง ค่าความเข้มข้นของแคดเมียมก็มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกต่อ ค่าความเข้มข้นของโครเมียม (0.509) นอกเหนือจากนี้ผลลัพธ์ยังแสดงว่าในช่วงปี 2552ถึงปี 2554 ความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพของมนุษย์ในบางสถานีในจังหวัดลำปาง เชียงใหม่และสุโขทัยยังอยู่ในเกณฑ์ที่เป็นที่ยอมรับได้ และได้มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเป็น มีความเสี่ยงต่อสุขภาพของมนุษย์อย่างมากในช่วงปี 2558ถึงปี 2561 ค่าดัชนีมลพิษจากโลหะหนักได้ถูกคำนวณและเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลการใช้พื้นที่ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้แสดงถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่ป่าไม้เป็นพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม โดยเฉพาะในพื้นที่บริเวณแม่น้ำยมที่อาจเป็นสาเหตุของการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักจากปุ๋ย ซึ่งข้อมูลทั้งหมดถูกสร้างในรูปแบบแผนที่เพื่อให้เข้าใจได้ง่าย | - |
dc.language.iso | en | - |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.204 | - |
dc.title | Health risk assessment for heavy metals in Chao Phraya River basin | - |
dc.title.alternative | การประเมินความเสี่ยงทางสุขภาพของโลหะหนักในลุ่มแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา | - |
dc.type | Thesis | - |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | - |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | - |
dc.degree.discipline | Industrial Toxicology and Risk Assessment | - |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.204 | - |