Title: Geomechanical modeling of salt cavern stability for carbon dioxide storage in the Maha arakham formation, northeastern Thailand
Other Titles: แบบจำลองทางกลศาสตร์ธรณีของความมั่นคงของโพรงเกลือเพื่อเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในหมวดหินมหาสารคามภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย
Authors: Narumas Pajonpai
Advisors: Raphael Bissen
Sunthorn Pumjan
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Issue Date: 2019
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In Thailand, CO2 emissions quadrupled over the past three decades since 1989, with the power generation sector as the main contributor by burning fossil fuels to produce electricity. Therefore, the power generating industry has come under scrutiny and been pressed by society to take responsibility. Carbon Capture and Storage (CCS) is one of the many methods to deal with CO2 emissions. Generally, CO2 is captured and stored in geological formations, e.g. rock salt deposits. Salt caverns have been intensively studied regarding their usage for CO2 storage because of their favourable characteristics. In this research, the Finite Element Method (FEM, ANSYS Student 2019 R2) was used to compute the optimum salt cavern shape that can be excavated by deep solution mining. Investigated shapes were spherical, teardrop, pear, bulb, and cylindrical shape. All of the caverns are designed to have a volume of ~520,000 m3, allowing for the storage of ~0.4 million tons of CO2 in its supercritical fluid state. The safety factor value and volume change were used as criteria to define which cavern shape is most suitable for CO2 storage. The area around drill hole K-89 in Ban Nong Plue, Borabue district, Maha Sarakham province, northeast Thailand, was chosen as location for CO2 storage because the sources of CO2 are in immediate vicinity of potential sinks. Input parameters used in the modeling process are cavern geometry, material properties (lithologies), and creep parameters of rock salt. The creep constitutive model used in this case study is the Norton creep power law which defines the steady-state stage of creep. The modeling steps follow the operation stages of CO2 storage, from the solution mining to the 500-year time span after cavern closure. The results indicate that the difference in the width in the upper part of the cavern (1/3 of the cavern height) influences the volume change. The smaller the width the lower the volume change, all caverns having the same height with the exception of the cylindrical cavern. Additionally, the results show that all the designed shapes have a safety factor value greater than 1, making them technically viable for being used as a Carbon Dioxide Storage in northeast Thailand. The optimum shape for storing CO2 in its supercritical fluid state, maximizing the cavern stability, is the teardrop shape with a safety factor value of 6.36, also exhibiting the lowest volume shrinkage (0.018%) of all investigated shapes.
Other Abstract: ในรอบสามทศวรรษ ประเทศไทยได้ทำการปล่อยก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างต่อเนื่องเป็นสี่เท่าตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ. 1989 ภาคส่วนการผลิตพลังงานเป็นภาคส่วนหลักที่ทำการปล่อยก๊าซ CO2 โดยการเผาไหม้เชื้อเพลิงฟอสซิลเพื่อผลิตกระแสไฟฟ้า ดังนั้นอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตพลังงานจึงถูกเพ่งเล็งและถูกกดดันจากสังคมให้แสดงความรับผิดชอบ การดักจับและการกักเก็บคาร์บอน (Carbon capture and storage : CCS) เป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการที่จะรับมือกับการปล่อยก๊าซ CO2  โดยทั่วไปการดักจับ และกักเก็บไว้ในโครงสร้างทางธรณีวิทยา เช่น แหล่งหินเกลือ ที่สามารถพบได้หลากหลายภูมิภาคทั่วโลก ซึ่งเป็นผลให้ โพรงเกลือ ได้ถูกนำมาศึกษาอย่างจริงจังเกี่ยวกับการนำมาใช้กักเก็บ CO2 เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติที่เหมาะสม ในงานวิจัยนี้ ระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอเลเมนต์ (Finite Element Method : FEM, ANSYS Student 2019 R2) ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อหารูปร่างที่เหมาะสมของโพรงเกลือที่สามารถทำเหมืองได้ด้วยวิธีการทำเหมืองละลายในระดับลึก โดยรูปร่างที่นำมาวิเคราะห์ ได้แก่ รูปทรงกลม, รูปหยดน้ำ, รูปแพร์, รูปหลอดไฟ และรูปทรงกระบอก โดยปริมาตรของรูปที่ออกแบบจะมีปริมาตรประมาณ 520,000 ลูกบาศก์เมตร ซึ่งจะสามารถจุ CO2 ได้ 0.4 ล้านตัน ในสถานะของของไหลวิกฤติยิ่งยวด (Supercritical fluid) ค่าความปลอดภัย และ การลดลงของปริมาตรเป็นเกณฑ์ในการหารูปร่างของโพรงที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกักเก็บ CO2  สำหรับพื้นที่ที่ถูกเลือกเพื่อใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษา คือบริเวณโดยรอบของหลุมเจาะ K-89 ที่บ้านหนองปู อำเภอบรบือ จังหวัดมหาสารคาม ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนืองของประเทศไทย เนื่องจากแหล่งปล่อย ก๊าซ CO2 กับแหล่งกักเก็บ CO2 อยู่บริเวณใกล้เคียงกัน สำหรับข้อมูลที่นำเข้าไปใช้ในการออกแบบ ได้แก่ รูปร่างเรขาคณิตของโพรง, คุณสมบัติของวัสดุ (ชนิดหิน) และค่าความคืบของหินเกลือ ซึ่งในกรณีศึกษานี้ Norton creep power law ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อบ่งบอกอัตราการเปลี่ยนความเครียดต่อช่วงเวลาคงที่ (Steady -state stage of creep) ขั้นตอนการจำลองจะเป็นไปตามกระบวนการของการกักเก็บ CO2 ตั้งแต่การทำเหมืองละลายจนถึงหลังการปิดโพรง 500 ปี ซึ่งผลของการจำลองบ่งบอกว่า การที่ความกว้างของโพรง ในช่วงหนึ่งในสามของความสูงโพรง ยิ่งกว้าง มีผลต่อการลดลงของปริมาตร  โดยความกว้างโพรงยิ่งน้อย การลดลงของปริมาตรก็จะน้อยลงตามไปด้วย จากผลของโพรงที่มีความสูงเท่ากัน นอกจากนี้ในทุกรูปร่างของโพรง มีค่าความปลอดภัยมากกว่า 1 ทำให้รูปร่างที่ออกแบบทั้งหมดสามารถนำมาใช้ในการกักเก็บคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในภาคตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือของประเทศไทย โดยรูปร่างของโพรงเกลือที่เหมาะสมที่สุดที่ทำให้โพรงเกลือมีเสถียรภาพมากที่สุดคือ รูปหยดน้ำ โดยมีค่าความปลอดภัย อยู่ที่ 6.36 และมีการลดลงของปริมาตรน้อยที่สุด (0.018%) จากบรรดาทุกรูปที่ออกแบบ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master’s Degree
Degree Discipline: Georesources and Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80017
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.254
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.254
Type: Thesis